Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 02, 2024
§ 799.15 - Public involvement in environmental review.
(a) FSA will involve the public in the environmental review process as early as possible and in a manner consistent with 40 CFR 1506.6. To determine the appropriate level of public participation, FSA will consider:
(1) The scale of the proposed action and its probable effects;
(2) The likely level of public interest and controversy; and
(3) Advice received from knowledgeable parties and experts.
(b) Depending upon the scale of the proposed action, FSA will:
(1) Coordinate public notices and consultation with the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, USDA's Natural Resources Conservation Service, Federal Emergency Management Agency, the National Marine Fisheries Service, the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, and other agencies, as appropriate, if wetlands, floodplains, ESA-listed species, or other protected resources have the potential to be impacted;
(2) Make appropriate environmental documents available to interested partiesby request;
(3) Publish a Notice of Intent (NOI) to prepare an EIS, as specified in subpart F of this part; and
(4) Publish a Notice of Availability (NOA) of draft and final EISs and RODs, as specified in subpart F of this part.
(c) If the effects of a proposed action are local in nature and the scale of the proposed action is likely to generate interest and controversy at the local level, then in addition to the proposed actions specified in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, FSA will:
(1) Notify appropriate State, local, regional, and Tribal governments and clearinghouses, and parties and organizations, including the State Historic Preservation Officer (SHPO) and Tribal Historic Preservation Officer (THPO), known to have environmental, cultural, and economic interests in the locality affected by the proposed action; and
(2) Publish notice of the proposed action in the local media.
(d) Public review for 30 days for a FONSI is necessary if any of the limited circumstances specified in 40 CFR 1501.4(e)(2)(i) or (ii) applies.