Regulations last checked for updates: May 18, 2024
§ 772.14 - Reamortization of AMP loans.
The Agency may approve reamortization of AMP loans provided:
(a) There is no extension of the final maturity date of the loan;
(b) No intervening lien exists on the security for the loan which would jeopardize the Government's security position;
(c) If the account is delinquent, it cannot be brought current within one year and the borrower has presented a cash flow budget which demonstrates the ability to meet the proposed new payment schedule; and
(d) If the account is current, the borrower will be unable to meet the annual loan payments due to circumstances beyond the borrower's control.