Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 65.250 - Slaughter.
Slaughter means the point in which a livestock animal (including chicken) is prepared into meat products (covered commodities) for human consumption. For purposes of labeling under this part, the word harvested may be used in lieu of slaughtered.