Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 65.260 - United States country of origin.
United States country of origin means in the case of:
(a) Beef, pork, lamb, chicken, and goat:
(1) From animals exclusively born, raised, and slaughtered in the United States;
(2) From animals born and raised in Alaska or Hawaii and transported for a period of not more than 60 days through Canada to the United States and slaughtered in the United States; or
(3) From animals present in the United States on or before July 15, 2008, and once present in the United States, remained continuously in the United States.
(b) Perishable agricultural commodities, peanuts, ginseng, pecans, and macadamia nuts: from products produced in the United States.