Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 65.180 - Imported for immediate slaughter.
Imported for immediate slaughter means imported into the United States for “immediate slaughter” as that term is defined in 9 CFR 93.400, i.e., consignment directly from the port of entry to a recognized slaughtering establishment and slaughtered within 2 weeks from the date of entry.