Regulations last checked for updates: Dec 08, 2025
§ 139.35 - Prohibited conduct.
All persons are prohibited from engaging in the following conduct, on Federal property or in areas outside Federal property, that affects, threatens, or endangers Federal property or persons on the Federal property—
(a) Disorderly conduct, which includes, but is not limited to, assaulting, fighting, harassing, intimidating, threatening or other violent behavior, lewd acts, or the inappropriate disposal of feces, urine, and other bodily fluids.
(b) Wearing a mask, hood, disguise, or device that conceals the identity of the wearer when attempting to avoid detection or identification while violating any Federal, state, or local law, ordinance, or regulation.
(c) Creating a loud or unusual noise, noxious odor, or other nuisance.
(d) Obstructing the usual use, enjoyment, or access to Federal property, including but not limited to use of entrances, exits, exterior areas, plazas, courtyards, foyers, lobbies, corridors, offices, elevators, escalators, stairways, parking areas, garages, loading docks, and areas on Federal property designated as closed during an emergency.
(e) Impeding or disrupting the security inspection process administered by security personnel, the performance of official duties by Federal employees, or the ability of the general public to obtain services provided by the Federal Government.
(f) Threatening by any means, including but not limited to by mail, facsimile, telephone, or electronic communications, to commit any crime of violence.
(g) Bathing, wading, or swimming in or polluting any water area, except where authorized by the Federal agency responsible for the property.
(h) Camping, except in designated areas and as expressly authorized by the Facility Security Committee, Designated Official, or Federal agency responsible for the property.
(i) Trespassing, entering, or remaining in or upon areas of Federal property closed to the public.
(j) Consuming a tobacco product in all interior space owned, rented, or leased by the Federal Government, as well as all courtyards, terraces, and plazas within 25 feet of doorways and air intake ducts under the custody, control, or jurisdiction of the Federal Government.
(k) Causing an unmanned aircraft or system to take off or land on Federal property without express permission from the Facility Security Committee, Designated Official, or Federal agency responsible for the property.
(l) Using an unmanned aircraft or system to cause interference, damage, destruction, harm, or a hazard to Federal property or persons on the property.
(m) Tampering with, accessing, damaging, or interfering with the operation of a computer, digital network, industrial control system or Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) system without proper authorization.
(n) No person, except authorized security personnel or sworn law enforcement officers, may wear, display, present, or possess any indicia of law enforcement or security authority, to include any badge, insignia, emblem, identification card, uniform or part of a uniform, or any imitation thereof.