Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 410.404 - Determining if a conference is a training activity.
Agencies may sponsor an employee's attendance at a conference as a developmental assignment under section 4110 of title 5, United States Code, when—
(a) The announced purpose of the conference is educational or instructional;
(b) More than half of the time is scheduled for a planned, organized exchange of information between presenters and audience which meets the definition of training in section 4101 of title 5, United States Code;
(c) The content of the conference is germane to improving individual and/or organizational performance, and
(d) Development benefits will be derived through the employee's attendance.