Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 17, 2024
§ 301.204 - Status and trial period.
(a) An overseas limited employee does not acquire a competitive status on the basis of his or her overseas limited appointment. He or she is required to serve a trial period of 1 year when given an overseas limited appointment of indefinite duration or an overseas limited term appointment.
(b) The agency may terminate an overseas limited employee at any time during the trial period. The employee is entitled to the procedures set forth in § 315.804 or § 315.805 of this chapter as appropriate.