Regulations last checked for updates: May 28, 2024
§ 890.1605 - Enrollment in the initial contract year.
(a) Definitions. In this section—
Current enrollment type means the type of coverage (self only, self plus one, or self and family) of the FEHB plan in which the individual is enrolled during the contract year immediately preceding the initial contract year;
Current option with respect to an individual, means the option under a FEHB plan in which the individual is enrolled during the contract year immediately preceding the initial contract year; and
Current plan means, with respect to an individual, the FEHB plan in which the individual is enrolled during the contract year immediately preceding the initial contract year.
(b) Transitional Open Season. (1) During the Open Season that immediately precedes the initial contract year (i.e., the transitional Open Season), a Postal Service employee or Postal Service annuitant—
(i) May elect to enroll or elect not to enroll in a PSHB plan; and
(ii) Will not be enrolled or continue enrollment in an FEHB plan under this part as a Postal Service employee or a Postal Service annuitant.
(2) A Postal Service employee or Postal Service annuitant who is eligible to enroll in a PSHB plan and is enrolled in an FEHB plan but who does not make an election during the transitional Open Season either to enroll in a PSHB plan or not to enroll in a PSHB plan will be automatically enrolled in a PSHB plan pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section.
(3) During the transitional Open Season, a Postal Service employee in a nonpay status, such as leave without pay, except for the case of a 365-day period of nonpay status as set forth at § 890.303(e), may enroll in a PSHB plan or may be automatically enrolled in a PSHB plan pursuant to paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
(c) Automatic enrollment. Each Postal Service employee or Postal Service annuitant who is enrolled in a current plan and does not enroll or make an election not to enroll, for the initial contract year, will be automatically enrolled in a PSHB plan by OPM as follows:
(1) In a PSHB plan by the carrier of the individual's current plan if the carrier offers only one plan under this subpart.
(2) If the carrier of the individual's current plan offers more than one health benefits plan or option under this subpart, in the plan and option offered by that carrier that provides coverage with equivalent benefits and cost sharing to the individual's current plan and option, as determined by OPM.
(3) If there is no such plan as identified by OPM in paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section, in the lowest-cost nationwide plan option offered under this subpart that is not a high deductible health plan and does not charge an association or membership fee as determined by OPM.
(4) All enrollments under paragraph (c)(1) of this section will be in the same enrollment type as the current enrollment type.
(d) Automatic enrollment—effect on family members. A Postal Service employee or Postal Service annuitant automatically enrolled under paragraph (c) of this section will be enrolled in the same enrollment type they were enrolled in immediately preceding the initial contract year. The enrollee's family member(s), if eligible, will be covered under the same enrollment type they were covered under immediately preceding the initial contract year.
(1) A self plus one enrollment will cover the same eligible family member as in the current plan. Automatic enrollment does not verify eligibility of family members. The enrollee must make an affirmative enrollment change to remove an ineligible family member and may replace them with an eligible family member or change the enrollment to a self only or to a self and family enrollment type. Failure to affirmatively change an automatic enrollment to remove an ineligible family member from a self plus one enrollment will result in coverage only for the enrollee but premium withholding for a self plus one enrollment.
(2) A self and family enrollment will include all eligible members of family. Automatic enrollment does not verify identity of eligible family members. The enrollee must affirmatively notify the PSHB Carrier, employing office, or OPM of any changes to members of family.
(e) Belated enrollment and enrollment changes. Belated enrollments and enrollment changes will be permitted as follows:
(1) In general, belated enrollments or belated enrollment changes are permitted in accordance with § 890.301(c) for Postal Service employees and § 890.306(c) for Postal Service annuitants.
(2) Any individuals who should have been automatically enrolled pursuant to this section but were not, are deemed to have met the requirement to show that they were unable to enroll for cause beyond their control.
(3) OPM may, in its discretion, deem other individuals or groups of individuals to have met the requirement to show that they were unable to enroll for cause beyond their control.
(4) Unless required to be a prospective change by governing premium conversion under part 892 of this chapter, a belated Open Season enrollment or enrollment change, coverage, and premium obligation take effect on January 1 of the contract year.