Regulations last checked for updates: May 07, 2024
§ 890.502 - Withholdings, contributions, LWOP, premiums, and direct premium payment.
(a) Employee and annuitant withholdings and contributions. (1) Employees and annuitants are responsible for paying the enrollee share of the cost of enrollment for every pay period during which they are enrolled. An employee or annuitant incurs a debt to the Unite
* * *
(4)(i) If the employee is prevented by circumstances beyond his or her control from returning a signed form to the employing office within the time period described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, he or she may write to the employing office and request reinstatement of the enrollment. The employee must describe the circumstances that prevented him or her from returning the form. The request for reinstatement must be made within 30 calendar days from the date the employing office gives the employee notice of the termination. The employing office will determine if the employee is eligible for reinstatement of coverage. When the determination is affirmative, the employing office will reinstate the coverage of the employee retroactive to the date of termination. If the determination is negative, the employee may request a review of the decision from the employing agency (see § 890.104).
(ii) If the employee is subject to a court or administrative order as discussed in § 890.301(g)(3), the coverage cannot terminate. If the employee does not return the signed form, the coverage will continue and the employee will incur a debt to the Federal Government as discussed in paragraphs (b)(2)(i) and (b)(2)(ii) of this section.
(5) Terminations of enrollment under paragraphs (b)(2) and (3) of this section are retroactive to the end of the last pay period in which the premium was withheld from pay. The employee and covered family members, if any, are entitled to the temporary extension of coverage for conversion and may convert to an individual contract for health benefits. An employee whose coverage is terminated may enroll upon his or her return to duty in pay status in a position in which the employee is eligible for coverage under this part.
(c) Procedures when agency under-withholds premiums. (1) An agency that withholds less than the amount due for health benefits contributions from an individual's pay, annuity, or compensation must submit an amount equal to the uncollected employee contributions and any applicable agency contributions to OPM for deposit in the Employees Health Benefits Fund.
(2) The agency must make the deposit to OPM as soon as possible, but no later than 60 calendar days after it determines the amount of an under-deduction that has occurred, regardless of whether or when the agency recovers the under-deduction. A subsequent agency decision on whether to waive collection of the overpayment of pay caused by failure to properly withhold employee health benefits contributions will be made under 5 U.S.C. 5584 as implemented by 4 CFR chapter I, subchapter G, unless the agency involved is excluded from 5 U.S.C. 5584,in.
(d) Direct premium payments for annuitants. (1) If an annuity, excluding an annuity under subchapter III of chapter 84 (Thrift Savings Plan), is too low to cover the health benefits premium, or if a surviving spouse receives a basic employee death benefit, the retirement system must provide written information to the annuitant or surviving spouse. The information must describe the health benefits plans available, and include the opportunity to either:
(i) Enroll in a health benefits plan in which the enrollee's share of the premium is less than the annuity amount; or
(ii) Pay the premium directly to the retirement system.
(2) The retirement system must accept direct payment for health benefits premiums in these circumstances. The annuitant or surviving spouse must continue direct payment of the premium even if the annuity increases to the extent that it covers the premium.
(3) The annuitant or surviving spouse must pay the retirement system his or her share of the premium for the enrollment for every pay period during which the enrollment continues, except for the 31-day temporary extension of coverage. The individual must make the payment after each pay period in which he or she is covered using a schedule set up by the retirement system. If the retirement system does not receive payment by the due date, it must notify the individual in writing that continued coverage depends upon payment being made within 15 days (45 days for annuitants or surviving spouses residing overseas) after the notice is received. If no subsequent payments are made, the retirement system terminates the enrollment 60 days after the date of the notice (90 days for annuitants or surviving spouses residing overseas). An annuitant or surviving spouse whose enrollment terminated due to nonpayment of premium may not reenroll or reinstate coverage unless there are circumstances beyond his or her control as provided in paragraph (d)(4) of this section.
(4) If the annuitant or surviving spouse is prevented by circumstances beyond his or her control from paying the premium within 15 days after receiving the notice, he or she may ask the retirement system to reinstate the enrollment by writing the retirement system. The individual must describe the circumstances and send the request within 30 calendar days from the termination date. The retirement system will determine if the annuitant or surviving spouse is eligible for reinstatement of coverage. When the determination is affirmative, the retirement system will reinstate the coverage retroactive to the date of termination. If the determination is negative, then the individual may request a review of the decision from the retirement system, as described in § 890.104.
(5) Termination of enrollment for failure to pay premiums within the time frame described in paragraph (d)(3) of this section is retroactive to the end of the last pay period for which payment was timely received.
* * *