Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 02, 2024
§ 800.33 - Notice of proposed rulemaking.
Unless the NTSB, for good cause, finds notice is impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest, and incorporates that finding and a brief statement of the reasons for it in the rule, a notice of proposed rulemaking is issued and interested persons are invited to participate in the rulemaking proceedings under applicable provisions of 5 U.S.C. 553.
[80 FR 57309, Sept. 23, 2015, as amended at 81 FR 75731, Nov. 1, 2016]