Regulations last checked for updates: Oct 31, 2024
§ 173.124 - Class 4, Divisions 4.1, 4.2 and 4.3—Definitions.
(a) Division 4.1 (Flammable Solid). For the purposes of this subchapter, flammable solid (Division 4.1) means any of the following four types of materials:
* * *
(iii) Any metal powders that can be ignited and react over the whole length of a sample in 10 minutes or less, when tested in accordance with the UN Manual of Tests and Criteria.
(4) Polymerizing materials are materials which, without stabilization, are liable to undergo an exothermic reaction resulting in the formation of larger molecules or resulting in the formation of polymers under conditions normally encountered in transport. Such materials are considered to be polymerizing substances of Division 4.1 when:
(i) Their self-accelerating polymerization temperature (SAPT) is 75 °C (167 °F) or less under the conditions (with or without chemical stabilization) as offered for transport in the packaging, IBC or portable tank in which the material or mixture is to be transported. An appropriate IBC or portable tank for a polymerizing material must be determined using the heating under confinement testing protocol from boxes 7, 8, 9, and 13 of Figure 20.1 (a) and (b) (Flow Chart Scheme for Self-Reactive Substances and Organic Peroxides) from the UN Manual of Tests and Criteria (IBR, see § 171.7 of this subchapter) by successfully passing the UN Test Series E at the “None” or “Low” level, or by an equivalent test method with the approval of the Associate Administrator;
(ii) They exhibit a heat of reaction of more than 300 J/g; and
(iii) Do not meet the definition of hazard classes 1-8 (including combustible liquids).
(b) Division 4.2 (Spontaneously Combustible Material). For the purposes of this subchapter, spontaneously combustible material (Division 4.2) means—
(1) A pyrophoric material. A pyrophoric material is a liquid or solid that, even in small quantities and without an external ignition source, can ignite within five (5) minutes after coming in contact with air when tested according to UN Manual of Tests and Criteria.
(2) Self-heating material. A self-heating material is a material that through a process where the gradual reaction of that substance with oxygen (in air) generates heat. If the rate of heat production exceeds the rate of heat loss, then the temperature of the substance will rise which, after an induction time, may lead to self-ignition and combustion. A material of this type which exhibits spontaneous ignition or if the temperature of the sample exceeds 200 °C (392 °F) during the 24-hour test period when tested in accordance with UN Manual of Tests and Criteria (IBR; see § 171.7 of this subchapter), is classed as a Division 4.2 material.
(c) Division 4.3 (Dangerous when wet material). For the purposes of this chapter, dangerous when wet material (Division 4.3) means a material that, by contact with water, is liable to become spontaneously flammable or to give off flammable or toxic gas at a rate greater than 1 L per kilogram of the material, per hour, when tested in accordance with UN Manual of Tests and Criteria.
[82 FR 15879, Mar. 30, 2017, as amended at 85 FR 27880, May 11, 2020; 89 FR 25477, Apr. 10, 2024]