Regulations last checked for updates: Oct 31, 2024
§ 173.137 - Class 8—Assignment of packing group.
The packing group of a Class 8 material is indicated in Column 5 of the table to § 172.101 (of this subchapter). When the table to § 172.101 provides more than one packing group for a Class 8 material, the packing group must be determined using data obtained from tests conducted in accordance with t
* * *
Guideline Test No. 404 must be as follows:
(a) Packing Group I. Materials that cause irreversible damage to intact skin tissue within an observation period of up to 60 minutes, starting after the exposure time of three minutes or less.
(b) Packing Group II. Materials, other than those meeting Packing Group I criteria, that cause irreversible damage to intact skin tissue within an observation period of up to 14 days, starting after the exposure time of more than three minutes but not more than 60 minutes.
(c) Packing Group III. Materials, other than those meeting Packing Group I or II criteria—
(1) That cause irreversible damage to intact skin tissue within an observation period of up to 14 days, starting after the exposure time of more than 60 minutes but not more than 4 hours; or
(2) That do not cause irreversible damage to intact skin tissue but exhibit a corrosion on either steel or aluminum surfaces exceeding 6.25 mm (0.25 inch) a year at a test temperature of 55 °C (130 °F) when tested on both materials. The corrosion may be determined in accordance with the UN Manual of Tests and Criteria (IBR, see § 171.7 of this subchapter) or other equivalent test methods.
(d) Alternative packing group assignment methods for mixtures. For mixtures it is necessary to obtain or derive information that allows the criteria to be applied to the mixture for the purpose of classification and assignment of packing groups. The approach to classification and assignment of packing groups is tiered, and is dependent upon the amount of information available for the mixture itself, for similar mixtures and/or for its ingredients. The flow chart in Figure 1 to paragraph (d) outlines the process to be followed:
(1) Bridging principles. Where a mixture has not been tested to determine its skin corrosion potential, but there is sufficient data on both the individual ingredients and similar tested mixtures to adequately classify and assign a packing group for the mixture, this data will be used in accordance with the following bridging principles. This ensures that the classification process uses the available data to the greatest extent possible in characterizing the hazards of the mixture.
(i) Dilution. If a tested mixture is diluted with a diluent, which does not meet the criteria for Class 8 and does not affect the packing group of other ingredients, then the new diluted mixture may be assigned to the same packing group as the original tested mixture. In certain cases, diluting a mixture or substance may lead to an increase in the corrosive properties. If this is the case, this bridging principle cannot be used.
(ii) Batching. The skin corrosion potential of a tested production batch of a mixture can be assumed to be substantially equivalent to that of another untested production batch of the same commercial product when produced by or under the control of the same manufacturer, unless there is reason to believe there is significant variation such that the skin corrosion potential of the untested batch has changed. If the latter occurs, a new classification is necessary.
(iii) Concentration of mixtures of packing group I. If a tested mixture meeting the criteria for inclusion in Packing Group I is concentrated, the more concentrated untested mixture may be assigned to Packing Group I without additional testing.
* * *