Regulations last checked for updates: Oct 31, 2024
§ 214.323 - Foul time.
Working limits established on controlled track through the use of foul time procedures shall comply with the following requirements:
(a) Foul time may be given orally or in writing by the train dispatcher or control operator only after that employee has withheld the authority of all trains or other on-track equipment to move into or within the working limits during the foul time period.
(b) Each roadway worker in charge to whom foul time is transmitted orally shall repeat the track number or identifier, track limits and time limits of the foul time to the issuing employee for verification before the foul time becomes effective.
(c) The train dispatcher or control operator shall not permit the movement of trains or other on-track equipment into working limits protected by foul time until the roadway worker in charge who obtained the foul time has reported clear of the track.
(d) The roadway worker in charge shall not permit the movement of trains or other on-track equipment into or within working limits protected by foul time.
[61 FR 65976, Dec. 16, 1996, as amended at 81 FR 37888, June 10, 2016]