Regulations last checked for updates: Oct 31, 2024
§ 214.336 - On-track safety procedures for certain roadway work groups and adjacent tracks.
(a) Procedures; general. (1) General rule. Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section, on-track safety is required for each adjacent controlled track when a roadway work group with at least one of the roadway workers on the ground is engaged in a c
* * *
(i) A hi-rail vehicle or other rail-bound vehicle (other than a catenary maintenance tower vehicle) being used for inspection or minor correction purposes, provided that such vehicle is not coupled to one or more railroad cars. In accordance with § 214.315(a), where multiple hi-rail or rail-bound vehicles being used for inspection or minor correction are engaged in a common task, the on-track safety job briefing shall include discussion of the nature of the work to be performed to determine if adjacent-controlled-track on-track safety is necessary.
(ii) An automated inspection car being used for inspection or minor correction purposes.
(iii) A catenary maintenance tower car or vehicle, provided that all of the on-ground workers engaged in the common task (other than those performing work in accordance with another exception in paragraph (e) of this section) are positioned within the gage of the occupied track for the sole purpose of applying or removing grounds.
(f) Procedures for components of roadway maintenance machines fouling an adjacent controlled track. Except as provided for in § 214.341(c), a component of a roadway maintenance machine shall not foul an adjacent controlled track unless working limits have been established on the adjacent-controlled-track and there are no movements permitted within the working limits by the roadway worker in charge that would affect any of the roadway workers engaged in a common task with such machine.
Table 1—Summary of On-Track Safety Procedures for Certain Roadway Work Groups and Adjacent Tracks
Example number/diagram number
(see figure 1)
| “Side A” of the occupied track—the side from the vertical plane of the near running rail of the occupied track extending outward through to the fouling space of the adjacent controlled track (“ `No. 1' Track” or “No. 1”)
| On or between the rails of the occupied track (“ 'No. 2' track” or “number 2”), where on-track Safety Is Established through Working Limits
| “Side B” of the occupied track—either (1) the side with no adjacent track or (2) the side from the vertical plane of the near running rail of the occupied track extending outward through to the fouling space of the adjacent controlled track (“ 'number 3' track” or “number 3”)
Method of On-Track Safety on Side A
| Requirement
| Requirements
| Method of on-track safety on side B
1 | Working limits or train approach warning | Upon receiving a notification or warning for movement(s) (“movement notification or warning”) for No. 1, cease work and occupy a predetermined place of safety (“PPOS”)
1 | Upon movement notification or warning for No. 1, cease work and occupy a PPOS, except work may continue during movement(s) on No. 1 auth'd. at 25 mph or less (or 40 mph or less for passenger train movements) if maintain 25′ spacing
2 | Work
3 is not required to cease during movement(s) on No. 1 | Not applicable (N/A), because there is no adjacent track.
2 | Working limits | Upon movement notification for No. 1, cease work and occupy a PPOS. Work
3 is not required to cease during movement(s) on No. 3 | Upon movement notification for No. 1 or No. 3, cease work and occupy a PPOS, except work may continue during movement(s) on No. 1 or No. 3 auth'd. at 25 mph or less (or at 40 mph or less for passenger train movements) if maintain 25′ spacing
2 | Upon movement notification for No. 3, cease work and occupy a PPOS. Work
3 is not required to cease during movement(s) on No. 1 | Working limits.
3 | Working limits | Upon movement notification for No. 1, cease work and occupy a PPOS. Work
3 is not required to cease during movement(s) on No. 3 | Upon movement notification for No. 1 or warning for No. 3, cease work and occupy a PPOS, except work may continue during movement(s) on No. 1 or No. 3 auth'd. at 25 mph or less (or at 40 mph or less for passenger train movements) if maintain 25′ spacing
2 | Upon movement warning for No. 3 or notification for No. 1, cease work and occupy a PPOS | Train approach warning.
4 | Train approach warning | Upon movement warning for No. 1 or No. 3, cease work and occupy a PPOS | Upon movement warning for No. 1 or No. 3, cease work and occupy a PPOS, except work may continue during movement(s) on No. 1 or No. 3 auth'd. at 25 mph or less (or at 40 mph or less for passenger train movements) if maintain 25′ spacing
2 | Upon movement warning for No. 3 or No. 1, cease work and occupy safety PPOS | Train approach warning.
5 | None, but with inter-track barrier | Work is prohibited on No. 1 and up to barrier (“Side A1”). Work is not required to cease btwn. barrier and near running rail of occupied track (“Side A2”) during movement(s) on No. 1 | Work is not required to cease during movement(s) on No. 1 | Work is not required to cease during movement(s) on No. 1 | N/A, because there is no adjacent track.
6 | None, but with inter-track barrier | Work is prohibited on Side A1. Work
3 is not required to cease on Side A2 during movement(s) on No. 1 or No. 3 | Work is not required to cease during movement(s) on No. 1. Upon movement notification or warning for No. 3, cease work and occupy a PPOS, except work may continue during movement(s) on No. 3 auth'd. at 25 mph or less (or at 40 mph or less for passenger trains) if maintain 25′ spacing
2 | Upon movement notification or warning for No. 3, cease work and occupy a PPOS. Work
3 is not required to cease during movement(s) on No. 1 | Working limits or train approach warning.
[76 FR 74615, Nov. 30, 2011, as amended at 79 FR 1766, Jan. 10, 2014]