Regulations last checked for updates: Oct 31, 2024
§ 214.311 - Responsibility of employers.
(a) Each employer is responsible for the understanding and compliance by its employees with its rules and the requirements of this part.
(b) Each employer shall guarantee each employee the absolute right to challenge in good faith whether the on-track safety procedures to be applied at the job location comply with the rules of the operating railroad, and to remain clear of the track until the challenge is resolved.
(c) Each employer shall have in place a written procedure to achieve prompt and equitable resolution of challenges made in accordance with §§ 214.311(b) and 214.313(d).