Regulations last checked for updates: Oct 31, 2024
§ 214.353 - Training and qualification of each roadway worker in charge.
(a) The training and qualification of each roadway worker in charge, or any other employee acting as a roadway worker in charge (e.g., a conductor or a brakeman), who provides for the on-track safety of roadway workers through establishment of working limits or the assignment and supervision of watchmen/lookouts or flagmen shall include, at a minimum:
(1) All the on-track safety training and qualification required of the roadway workers to be supervised and protected, including the railroad's procedures governing good faith challenges in §§ 214.311(b) and (c) and 214.313(d).
(2) The content and application of the operating rules of the railroad pertaining to the establishment of working limits.
(3) The content and application of the rules of the railroad pertaining to the establishment or train approach warning.
(4) The relevant physical characteristics of the territory of the railroad upon which the roadway worker is qualified.
(5) The procedures required to ensure that the roadway worker in charge of the on-track safety of group(s) of roadway workers remains immediately accessible and available to all roadway workers being protected under the working limits or other provisions of on-track safety established by the roadway worker in charge.
(b) Initial and periodic (as specified by § 243.201 of this chapter) qualification of a roadway worker in charge shall be evidenced by demonstrated proficiency.
[61 FR 65976, Dec. 16, 1996, as amended at 81 FR 37890, June 10, 2016]