Regulations last checked for updates: May 16, 2024
§ 26.83 - What procedures do certifiers follow in making certification decisions?
(a) You must ensure that only firms certified as eligible DBEs under this section participate as DBEs in your program.
* * *
(2) You must use the application form provided in Appendix F to this part without change or revision. However, you may provide in your DBE program, with the written approval of the concerned operating administration, for supplementing the form by requesting specified additional information not inconsistent with this part.
(3) The certifier must ensure that the SEDO signs the Declaration of Eligibility (DOE) at the end of the Uniform Certification Application (UCA), subscribed to as true under penalty of perjury that all information provided is current, accurate, and complete.
(4) You must review all information on the form prior to making a decision about the eligibility of the firm. You may request clarification of information contained in the application at any time in the application process.
(d) When another recipient, in connection with its consideration of the eligibility of a firm, makes a written request for certification information you have obtained about that firm (e.g., including application materials or the report of a site visit, if you have made one to the firm), you must promptly make the information available to the other recipient.
(e) [Reserved]
(f) Subject to the approval of the concerned operating administration as part of your DBE program, you may impose a reasonable application fee for certification. Fee waivers shall be made in appropriate cases.
(g) You must safeguard from disclosure to unauthorized persons information gathered as part of the certification process that may reasonably be regarded as proprietary or other confidential business information, consistent with applicable Federal, state, and local law.
(h)(1) Once a certifier has certified a firm, the firm remains certified unless and/or until the certifier removes certification, in whole or in part (i.e., NAICS code removal), through the procedures of § 26.87.
(2) The certifier may not require a DBE to reapply for certification, renew its certification, undergo a recertification, or impose any functionally equivalent requirement. The certifier may, however, conduct a certification review at any reasonable time and/or at regular intervals of at least two years. The certification review may, at the certifier's discretion, include a new OSR. The certifier may also make an unannounced visit to the DBE's offices and/or job site. The certifier may also rely on another certifier's report of its OSR of the DBE.
(i) If you are a DBE, you must inform the recipient or UCP in writing of any change in circumstances affecting your ability to meet size, disadvantaged status, ownership, or control requirements of this part or any material change in the information provided in your application form.
(1) Changes in management responsibility among members of a limited liability company are covered by this requirement.
(2) You must attach supporting documentation describing in detail the nature of such changes.
* * *