Regulations last checked for updates: May 16, 2024
§ 26.83 - What procedures do certifiers follow in making certification decisions?
(a) You must ensure that only firms certified as eligible DBEs under this section participate as DBEs in your program.
* * *
(vii) Obtain complete Federal income tax returns (or requests for extensions) filed by the firm, its affiliates, and the socially and economically disadvantaged owners for the last 3 years. A complete return includes all forms, schedules, and statements filed with the Internal Revenue Service.
(viii) Require potential DBEs to complete and submit an appropriate application form, except as otherwise provided in § 26.85 of this part.
(2) You must use the application form provided in Appendix F to this part without change or revision. However, you may provide in your DBE program, with the written approval of the concerned operating administration, for supplementing the form by requesting specified additional information not inconsistent with this part.
(3) The certifier must ensure that the SEDO signs the Declaration of Eligibility (DOE) at the end of the Uniform Certification Application (UCA), subscribed to as true under penalty of perjury that all information provided is current, accurate, and complete.
(4) You must review all information on the form prior to making a decision about the eligibility of the firm. You may request clarification of information contained in the application at any time in the application process.
(d) When another recipient, in connection with its consideration of the eligibility of a firm, makes a written request for certification information you have obtained about that firm (e.g., including application materials or the report of a site visit, if you have made one to the firm), you must promptly make the information available to the other recipient.
(e) [Reserved]
(f) Subject to the approval of the concerned operating administration as part of your DBE program, you may impose a reasonable application fee for certification. Fee waivers shall be made in appropriate cases.
(g) You must safeguard from disclosure to unauthorized persons information gathered as part of the certification process that may reasonably be regarded as proprietary or other confidential business information, consistent with applicable Federal, state, and local law.
(h)(1) Once a certifier has certified a firm, the firm remains certified unless and/or until the certifier removes certification, in whole or in part (i.e., NAICS code removal), through the procedures of § 26.87.
(2) The certifier may not require a DBE to reapply for certification, renew its certification, undergo a recertification, or impose any functionally equivalent requirement. The certifier may, however, conduct a certification review at any reasonable time and/or at regular intervals of at least two years. The certification review may, at the certifier's discretion, include a new OSR. The certifier may also make an unannounced visit to the DBE's offices and/or job site. The certifier may also rely on another certifier's report of its OSR of the DBE.
* * *
(j) A DBE must provide its certifier(s), every year on the anniversary of its original certification, a new DOE along with the specified documentation in § 26.65(a), including gross receipts for its most recently completed fiscal year, calculated on a cash basis regardless of the DBE's overall accounting method. The sufficiency of documentation (and its probative value) may vary by business type, size, history, resources, and overall circumstances. However, the following documents may generally be considered “safe harbors,” provided that they include all reportable receipts, properly calculated, for the full reporting period: audited financial statements, a CPA's signed attestation of correctness and completeness, or all income-related portions of one or more (when there are affiliates) signed Federal income tax returns as filed. Non-compliance, whether full or partial, is a § 26.109(c) failure to cooperate.
(k) The certifier must advise each applicant within 30 days of filing whether the application is complete and suitable for evaluation and, if not, what additional information or action is required.
(l) The certifier must render a final eligibility decision within 90 days of receiving all information required from the applicant under this part. The certifier may extend this time period once, for no more than an additional 30 days, upon written notice to the firm, explaining fully and specifically the reasons for the extension. On a case-by-case basis, the concerned OA may give the certifier one deadline extension if it approves a written request explaining why the certifier needs more time. The certifier's failure to issue a compliant decision by the applicable deadline is a constructive denial of the application, appealable to DOT under § 26.89. In this case, the certifier may be subject to enforcement actions described in §§ 26.103 and 26.105.
(1) [Reserved]
(2) The certifier must make an entry in DOCR's Online Portal within 5 days of a denial. The certifier must enter the name of the firm, names(s) of the firm's owner(s), date of decision, and the reason(s) for its decision.
(m)(1) A certifier may notify the applicant about ineligibility concerns and allow the firm to rectify deficiencies within the period in paragraph (l) of this section.
(2) If a firm takes curative measures before the certifier renders a decision, the certifier must consider any evidence it submits of having taken such measures. The certifier must not automatically construe curative measures as successful or abusive.
(i) Example 1 to paragraph (m)(2). The firm may obtain proof of an investment, transaction, or other fact on which its eligibility depends.
(ii) Example 2 to paragraph (m)(2). An owner or related party may create a legally enforceable document of irrevocable transfer to the SEDO.
(iii) Example 3 to paragraph (m)(2). The firm may amend an operating agreement, bylaw provision, or other governance document, provided that the amendment accurately reflects the parties' relationships, powers, responsibilities, and other pertinent circumstances.
* * *