Regulations last checked for updates: May 16, 2024
§ 26.85 - Interstate certification.
(a) Applicability. This section applies to a DBE certified in any UCP.
(b) General rule. When a DBE applies to another UCP for certification, the new UCP must accept the DBE's certification from its jurisdiction of original certification (JOC). The JOC is the State in which the firm maintains its principal place of business at the time of application unless and until the firm loses certification in that jurisdiction.
(c) Application procedure. To obtain certification by an additional UCP, the DBE must provide:
(1) A cover letter with its application that specifies that the DBE is applying for interstate certification, identifies all UCPs in which the DBE is certified (including the UCP that originally certified it)
(2) An electronic image of the UCP directory of the original UCP that shows the DBE certification; and
(3) A new DOE.
(d) Confirmation of eligibility. Within 10 business days of receiving the documents required under paragraph (c) of this section, the additional UCP must confirm the certification of the DBE preferably by reference to the UCP directory of the JOC.
(e) Certification. If the DBE fulfills the requirements of paragraph (c) of this section and the UCP confirms the DBE's certification per paragraph (d) of this section, the UCP must certify the DBE immediately without undergoing further procedures and provide the DBE with a letter documenting its certification.
(f) Noncompliance. Failure of the additional UCP to comply with paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section is considered non-compliance with this part.
(g) Post-interstate certification proceedings. (1) After the additional UCP certifies the DBE, the UCP may request a fully unredacted copy of all, or a portion of, the DBE's certification file from any other UCP in which the DBE is certified.
(2) A UCP must provide a complete unredacted copy of the DBE's certification materials to the additional UCP within 30 days of receiving the request. Confidentiality requirements of §§ 26.83(d) and 26.109(b) do not apply.
(3) Once the new UCP certifies, then it must treat the DBE as it treats other DBEs, for all purposes.
(4) The DBE must provide an annual DOE with documentation of gross receipts, under § 26.83(j), to certifying UCPs on the anniversary date of the DBE's original certification by its JOC.
(h) Decertifications. (1) If any UCP has reasonable cause to remove a DBE's certification, in whole or in part (i.e., NAICS code removal), it must notify the other UCPs in which the DBE is certified (“other jurisdictions”) via email. The notice must explain the UCP's reasons for believing the DBE's certification should be removed.
(2) Within 30 days of receiving the notice, the other jurisdictions must email the UCP contemplating decertification a concurrence or non-concurrence with the proposed action. The other jurisdictions' responses may provide written arguments and evidence and may propose additional reasons to remove certification. A jurisdiction's failure to timely respond to the reasonable cause notice will be deemed to be a concurrence.
(3) After a UCP receives all timely responses, it must make an independent decision whether to issue a NOI and what grounds to include.
(4) Other UCPs may, before the hearing, submit written arguments and evidence concerning whether the firms should remain certified, but may not participate in the hearing.
(5) If the UCP finds the firm ineligible the firm immediately loses certification in all jurisdictions in which it is certified. The NOD must include appeal instructions provided on the Departmental Office of Civil Rights' web page, available at https://www.transportation.gov/dbeappeal. The UCP must email a copy of its decision to the other jurisdictions within 3 business days.
(6) The rules of this paragraph (h)(6) do not apply to attempts to decertify based upon a DBE's actions or inactions pertaining to §§ 26.83(j) (Declaration of Eligibility) and 26.87(e)(6) (failure to cooperate).
(7) Decertifications under this paragraph (h) must provide due process to DBEs.
(i) If a UCP decides not to issue a NOD removing the DBE's certification, no jurisdiction may initiate decertification proceedings, within one year, on the same or similar grounds and underlying facts.
(ii) If a DBE believes a UCP unfairly targets it with repeated decertification attempts, the DBE may file a complaint to the appropriate OA.
(8) The Department's appeal decisions are binding on all UCPs unless stated otherwise.
[89 FR 24975, Apr. 9, 2024]