Regulations last checked for updates: May 19, 2024
§ 26.71 - Control.
(a) General rules. (1) One or more SEDOs of the firm must control it.
(2) Control determinations must consider all pertinent facts, viewed together and in context.
(3) A firm must have operations in the business for which it seeks certification at the time it applies. Certifiers do not certify plans or intentions, or issue contingent or conditional certifications.
(b) SEDO as final decision maker. A SEDO must be the ultimate decision maker in fact, regardless of operational, policy, or delegation arrangements.
(c) Governance. Governance provisions may not require that any SEDO obtain concurrence or consent from a non-SEDO to transact business on behalf of the firm.
(1) Highest officer position. A SEDO must hold the highest officer position in the company (e.g., chief executive officer or president).
(2) Board of directors. Except as detailed in paragraph (c)(4) of this section, a SEDO must have present control of the firm's board of directors, or other governing body, through the number of eligible votes.
(i) Quorum requirements. Provisions for the establishment of a quorum must not block the SEDO from calling a meeting to vote and transact business on behalf of the firm.
(ii) Shareholder actions. A SEDO's authority to change the firm's composition via shareholder action does not prove control within the meaning of paragraph (c) of this section.
(3) Partnerships. In a partnership, at least one SEDO must serve as a general partner, with control over all partnership decisions.
(4) Exception. Bylaws or other governing provisions that require non-SEDO consent for extraordinary actions generally do not contravene the rules in paragraph (c) of this section. Non-exclusive examples are a sale of the company or substantially all of its assets, mergers, and a sudden, wholesale change of type of business.
(d) Expertise. At least one SEDO must have an overall understanding of the business and its essential operations sufficient to make sound managerial decisions not primarily of an administrative nature. The requirements of this paragraph (d) vary with type of business, degree of technological complexity, and scale.
(e) SEDO decisions. The firm must show that the SEDO critically analyzes information provided by non-SEDOs and uses that analysis to make independent decisions.
(f) Delegation. A SEDO may delegate administrative activities or operational oversight to a non-SED individual as long as at least one SEDO retains unilateral power to fire the delegate(s), and the chain of command is evident to all participants in the company and to all persons and entities with whom the firm conducts business.
(1) No non-SED participant may have power equal to or greater than that of a SEDO, considering all the circumstances. Aggregate magnitude and significance govern; a numerical tally does not.
(2) Non-SED participants may not make non-routine purchases or disbursements, enter into substantial contracts, or make decisions that affect company viability without the SEDO's consent.
(3) Written provisions or policies that specify the terms under which non-SED participants may sign or act on the SEDO's behalf with respect to recurring matters generally do not violate this paragraph (f), as long as they are consistent with the SEDO having ultimate responsibility for the action.
(g) Independent business. (1) If the firm receives from or shares personnel, facilities, equipment, financial support, or other essential resources, with another business (whether a DBE or non-DBE firm) or individual on other than commercially reasonable terms, the firm must prove that it would be viable as a going concern without the arrangement.
(2) The firm must not regularly use another firm's business-critical vehicles, equipment, machinery, or facilities to provide a product or service under contract to the same firm or one in a substantially similar business.
(i) Exception 1. Paragraphs (g)(1) and (2) of this section do not preclude the firm from providing services to a single customer or to a small number of them, provided that the firm is not merely a conduit, captive, or unnecessary third party acting on behalf of another firm or individual. Similarly, providing a volume discount to such a customer does not impair viability unless the firm repeatedly provides the service at a significant and unsustainable loss.
(ii) Exception 2. A firm may share essential resources and deal exclusively with another firm that a SEDO controls and of which the SEDO owns at least 51 percent ownership.
(h) Franchise and license agreements. A business operating under a franchise or license agreement may be certified if it meets the standards in this subpart and the franchiser or licenser is not affiliated with the franchisee or licensee. In determining whether affiliation exists, the certifier should generally not consider the restraints relating to standardized quality, advertising, accounting format, and other provisions imposed on the franchisee or licensee by the franchise agreement or license, if the franchisee or licensee has the right to profit from its efforts and bears the risk of loss commensurate with ownership. Alternatively, even though a franchisee or licensee may not be controlled by virtue of such provisions in the franchise agreement or license, affiliation could arise through other means, such as common management or excessive restrictions on the sale or transfer of the franchise interest or license.
[89 FR 24973, Apr. 9, 2024]