Regulations last checked for updates: Apr 16, 2024
Title 48 - Federal Acquisition Regulations System last revised: Apr 03, 2024
15.000 - 15.000 Scope of part.
This part prescribes policies and procedures governing competitive and noncompetitive negotiated acquisitions. A contract awarded using other than sealed bidding procedures is a negotiated contract (see 14.101).
15.001 - 15.001 Definitions.
As used in this part—
Deficiency is a material failure of a proposal to meet a Government requirement or a combination of significant weaknesses in a proposal that increases the risk of unsuccessful contract performance to an unacceptable level.
Proposal modification is a change made to a proposal before the solicitation closing date and time, or made in response to an amendment, or made to correct a mistake at any time before award.
Proposal revision is a change to a proposal made after the solicitation closing date, at the request of or as allowed by a contracting officer, as the result of negotiations.
Weakness means a flaw in the proposal that increases the risk of unsuccessful contract performance. A “significant weakness” in the proposal is a flaw that appreciably increases the risk of unsuccessful contract performance.
[62 FR 51230, Sept. 30, 1997, as amended at 66 FR 2129, Jan. 10, 2001]
15.002 - 15.002 Types of negotiated acquisition.
(a) Sole source acquisitions. When contracting in a sole source environment, the request for proposals (RFP) should be tailored to remove unnecessary information and requirements; e.g., evaluation criteria and voluminous proposal preparation instructions.
(b) Competitive acquisitions. When contracting in a competitive environment, the procedures of this part are intended to minimize the complexity of the solicitation, the evaluation, and the source selection decision, while maintaining a process designed to foster an impartial and comprehensive evaluation of offerors' proposals, leading to selection of the proposal representing the best value to the Government (see 2.101).
Subpart 15.1 [15.100 - 15.102] - Subpart 15.1—Source Selection Processes and Techniques
Subpart 15.2 [15.200 - 15.210] - Subpart 15.2—Solicitation and Receipt of Proposals and Information
Subpart 15.3 [15.300 - 15.308] - Subpart 15.3—Source Selection
Subpart 15.4 [15.400 - 15.408] - Subpart 15.4—Contract Pricing
Subpart 15.5 [15.501 - 15.509] - Subpart 15.5—Preaward, Award, and Postaward Notifications, Protests, and Mistakes
Subpart 15.6 [15.600 - 15.609] - Subpart 15.6—Unsolicited Proposals
authority: 40 U.S.C. 121(c); 10 U.S.C. chapter 4 and 10 U.S.C. chapter 137 legacy provisions (see 10 U.S.C. 3016); and 51 U.S.C. 20113.
source: 62 FR 51230, Sept. 30, 1997, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 48 CFR 15.000