Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 1.50004 - Secure and Trusted Communications Networks Reimbursement Program.
(a) Eligibility. Providers of advanced communications service with ten million or fewer customers are eligible to participate in the Reimbursement Program to reimburse such providers solely for costs reasonably incurred for the permanent replacement, removal, and disposal of covered communications equipment or services:
* * *
(i) An estimate of costs reasonably incurred for the permanent removal, replacement, and disposal of covered communications equipment or service from the eligible provider's network. Eligible providers may rely upon the predetermined estimated costs identified in the Catalog of Expenses Eligible for Reimbursement made available by the Wireline Competition Bureau. Eligible providers that submit their own cost estimates must submit supporting documentation and certify that the estimate is made in good faith.
(ii) Detailed information on the covered communications equipment or service being removed, replaced and disposed of;
(iii) The certifications set forth in paragraph (a)(3) of this section;
(iv) A specific timeline for the permanent removal, replacement, and disposal of the covered communications equipment or services; and
(v) The eligible provider certifies in good faith:
(A) It will reasonably incur the estimated costs claimed as eligible for reimbursement;
(B) It will use all money received from the Reimbursement Program only for expenses eligible for reimbursement;
(C) It will comply with all policies and procedures relating to allocations, draw downs, payments, obligations, and expenditures of money from the Reimbursement Program;
(D) It will maintain detailed records, including receipts, of all costs eligible for reimbursement actually incurred for a period of 10 years; and
(E) It will file all required documentation for its expenses.
(d) Application review process. The Wireline Competition Bureau will review applications to determine whether the application is complete, whether the applicant is eligible for the Reimbursement Program, and to assess the reasonableness of the cost estimates provided by the applicant. The Wireline Competition Bureau shall approve or deny applications to receive a funding allocation from the Reimbursement Program within 90 days after the close of the applicable filing window. The Wireline Competition Bureau may extend the deadline for granting or denying applications for up to an additional 45 days if it determines that an excessive number of applications have been filed during the window and additional time is needed to review the applications.
(1) If the Wireline Competition Bureau determines that an application is materially deficient (including by lacking an adequate cost estimate or adequate supporting materials), the Wireline Competition Bureau shall provide the applicant a 15-day period to cure the defect before denying the application. If the cure period would extend beyond the deadline under this paragraph (d) for approving or denying the application, such deadline shall be extended through the end of the cure period.
(2) Denial of an application shall not preclude the applicant from submitting a new application for reimbursement in a subsequent filing window.
* * *
of the application by the recipient for the reimbursement.
(2) If a recipient submits a certification under this paragraph stating the recipient has not fully complied with the obligations detailed in paragraph (m)(1) of this section, then the recipient must file an updated certification when the recipient has fully complied.
(n) Documentation retention requirement. Each Reimbursement Program recipient is required to retain all relevant documents, including invoices and receipts, pertaining to all costs eligible for reimbursement actually incurred for the removal, replacement, and disposal of covered communications equipment or services for a period ending not less than 10 years after the date on which it receives final disbursement from the Reimbursement Program.
(o) Audits, reviews, and field investigations. Recipients shall be subject to audits and other investigations to evaluate their compliance with the statutory and regulatory requirements for the Reimbursement Program. Recipients must provide consent to allow vendors or contractors used by the recipient in connection with the Reimbursement Program to release confidential information to the auditor, reviewer, or other representative. Recipients shall permit any representative (including any auditor) appointed by the Commission to enter their premises to conduct compliance inspections.
(p) Delegation of authority. The Commission delegates authority to the Wireline Competition Bureau, to adopt the necessary policies and procedures relating to allocations, draw downs, payments, obligations, and expenditures of money from the Reimbursement Program to protect against waste, fraud, and abuse and in the event of bankruptcy, to establish a Catalog of Expenses Eligible for Reimbursement and predetermined cost estimates, review the estimated cost forms, issue funding allocations for costs reasonably incurred, set filing deadlines and review information and documentation regarding progress reports, allocations, and final accountings.
(q) Provider of Advanced Communications Services. For purposes of the Secure and Trusted Communications Networks Reimbursement Program, the term “provider of advanced communications services” is defined as:
(1) A person who provides advanced communications service to United States customers; and includes:
(A) Accredited public or private non-commercial educational institutions, providing their own facilities-based educational broadband service, as defined in 47 CFR part 27, subpart M, or any successor regulation; and
(B) Health care providers and libraries providing advanced communications service.
(2) [Reserved]
[86 FR 2941, 2944, Jan. 13, 2021, as amended at 86 FR 55515, Oct. 6, 2021; 86 FR 47021, Aug. 23, 2021; 87 FR 59329, Sept. 30, 2022]