Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 1.50004 - Secure and Trusted Communications Networks Reimbursement Program.
(a) Eligibility. Providers of advanced communications service with ten million or fewer customers are eligible to participate in the Reimbursement Program to reimburse such providers solely for costs reasonably incurred for the permanent replacement, removal, and disposal of covered communications equipment or services:
* * *
(2) Individual extensions. Prior to the expiration of the removal, replacement and disposal term, a Reimbursement Program recipient may petition the Wireline Competition Bureau for an extension of the term. The Wireline Competition Bureau may grant an extension for up to six months after finding, that due to no fault of such recipient, such recipient is unable to complete the permanent removal, replacement, and disposal by the end of the term. The Wireline Competition Bureau may grant more than one extension request to a recipient if circumstances warrant.
(i) Limitations on funding use. A Reimbursement Program recipient may not:
(1) Use reimbursement funds to remove, replace or dispose of any covered communications equipment or service purchased, rented, leased, or otherwise obtained:
(i) on or after publication of the Report and Order; or
(ii) in the case of any covered communications equipment that only became covered pursuant to the Designation Orders, June 30, 2020; or
(2) Purchase, rent, lease, or otherwise obtain any covered communications equipment or service, using reimbursement funds or any other funds (including funds derived from private sources).
(j) Disposal requirements. Reimbursement Program recipients must dispose of the covered communications equipment or service in a manner to prevent the equipment or service from being used in the networks of other providers of advanced communications service. The disposal must result in the destruction of the covered communications equipment or service, making the covered communications equipment or service inoperable permanently. Reimbursement Program recipients must retain documentation demonstrating compliance with this requirement.
(k) Status updates. Reimbursement Program recipients must file a status update with the Commission 90 days after the date on which the Wireline Competition Bureau approves the recipient's application for reimbursement and every 90 days thereafter, until the recipient has filed the final certification.
(1) Status updates must include:
(i) Efforts undertaken, and challenges encountered, in permanently removing, replacing, and disposing of the covered communications equipment or service;
(ii) The availability of replacement equipment in the marketplace;
(iii) Whether the recipient has fully complied with (or is in the process of complying with) all requirements of the Reimbursement Program;
(iv) Whether the recipient has fully complied with (or is in the process of complying with) the commitments made in the recipient's application;
(v) Whether the recipient has permanently removed from its communications network, replaced, and disposed of (or is in the process of permanently removing, replacing, and disposing of) all covered communications equipment or services that were in the recipient's network as of the date of the submission of the recipient's application; and
(vi) Whether the recipient has fully complied with (or is in the process of complying with) the timeline submitted by the recipient as required by paragraph (c)(1)(iv) of this section.
(2) The Wireline Competition Bureau will publicly post on the Commission's website the status update filings no earlier than 30 days after submission.
(3) Within 180 days of completing the funding allocation stage provided for in paragraph (e), the Wireline Competition Bureau shall prepare a report for Congress providing an update on the Commission's implementation efforts and the work by recipients to permanently remove, replace, and dispose of covered communications equipment and service from their networks.
(l) Spending reports. Within 10 days after the end of January and July, Reimbursement Program recipients must file reports with the Commission regarding how reimbursement funds have been spent, including detailed accounting of the covered communications equipment or service permanently removed and disposed of, and the replacement equipment or service purchased, rented, leased, or otherwise obtained, using reimbursement funds.
(1) This requirement applies starting with the recipient's initial receipt of disbursement funds per paragraph (g) of this section and terminates once the recipient has filed a final spending report. certification.
(2) Following the filing of its final certification per paragraph (m) of this section, certifying that the recipient has completed the removal, replacement, and disposal process, the recipient must file a final spending report showing the expenditure of all funds received as compared to estimated costs identified in its application for funding.
(3) The Wireline Competition Bureau will make versions of the spending reports available on the Commission's website subject to confidentiality concerns consistent with the Commission's rules.
(m) Final certification. Within 10 days following the expiration of the removal, replacement, and disposal term, Reimbursement Program recipient shall file a final certification with the Commission.
* * *