Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 1.50004 - Secure and Trusted Communications Networks Reimbursement Program.
(a) Eligibility. Providers of advanced communications service with ten million or fewer customers are eligible to participate in the Reimbursement Program to reimburse such providers solely for costs reasonably incurred for the permanent replacement, removal, and disposal of covered communications equipment or services:
* * *
(b) Filing window. The Wireline Competition Bureau shall announce the opening of an initial application filing window for eligible providers seeking to participate in the Reimbursement Program for the reimbursement of costs reasonably incurred for the removal, replacement, and disposal of covered communications equipment and services. The Wireline Competition Bureau may implement additional filing windows as necessary and shall provide notice before opening any additional filing window, and include in that notice the amount of funding available. The Wireline Competition Bureau shall treat all eligible providers filing an application within any filing window as if their applications were simultaneously received. Funding requests submitted outside of a filing window will not be accepted.
(c) Application requests for funding. During a filing window, eligible providers may request a funding allocation from the Reimbursement Program for the reimbursement of costs reasonably incurred for the permanent removal, replacement, and disposal of covered communications equipment or service.
(1) Requests for funding allocations must include:
(i) An estimate of costs reasonably incurred for the permanent removal, replacement, and disposal of covered communications equipment or service from the eligible provider's network. Eligible providers may rely upon the predetermined estimated costs identified in the Catalog of Expenses Eligible for Reimbursement made available by the Wireline Competition Bureau. Eligible providers that submit their own cost estimates must submit supporting documentation and certify that the estimate is made in good faith.
(ii) Detailed information on the covered communications equipment or service being removed, replaced and disposed of;
(iii) The certifications set forth in paragraph (a)(3) of this section;
(iv) A specific timeline for the permanent removal, replacement, and disposal of the covered communications equipment or services; and
(v) The eligible provider certifies in good faith:
(A) It will reasonably incur the estimated costs claimed as eligible for reimbursement;
(B) It will use all money received from the Reimbursement Program only for expenses eligible for reimbursement;
(C) It will comply with all policies and procedures relating to allocations, draw downs, payments, obligations, and expenditures of money from the Reimbursement Program;
(D) It will maintain detailed records, including receipts, of all costs eligible for reimbursement actually incurred for a period of 10 years; and
(E) It will file all required documentation for its expenses.
(d) Application review process. The Wireline Competition Bureau will review applications to determine whether the application is complete, whether the applicant is eligible for the Reimbursement Program, and to assess the reasonableness of the cost estimates provided by the applicant. The Wireline Competition Bureau shall approve or deny applications to receive a funding allocation from the Reimbursement Program within 90 days after the close of the applicable filing window. The Wireline Competition Bureau may extend the deadline for granting or denying applications for up to an additional 45 days if it determines that an excessive number of applications have been filed during the window and additional time is needed to review the applications.
* * *