Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 1.50004 - Secure and Trusted Communications Networks Reimbursement Program.
(a) Eligibility. Providers of advanced communications service with ten million or fewer customers are eligible to participate in the Reimbursement Program to reimburse such providers solely for costs reasonably incurred for the permanent replacement, removal, and disposal of covered communications equipment or services:
* * *
Advanced communications service providers that are accredited public or private non-commercial educational institutions providing their own facilities-based educational broadband service, as defined in part 27, subpart M of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor regulation and health care providers and libraries providing advanced communications service.
Priority 3
Any remaining approved applicants determined to be eligible for reimbursement under the Program.
(1) Application of prioritization schedule. The Wireline Competition Bureau shall issue full funding allocations for all eligible providers in the Priority 1 prioritization category before issuing funding allocations in any subsequent prioritization categories. The Wireline Competition Bureau shall continue to review all funding requests and issue funding allocations by prioritization category until there are no available funds remaining. If there is insufficient funding to fully fund all requests in a particular prioritization category, then the Wireline Competition Bureau will pro-rate the available funding among all eligible providers in that prioritization category. Requests for funds in subsequent prioritization categories will be denied for lack of available funding.
(2) Pro-rata reductions. When pro-rata reductions are required per paragraph (f)(1) of this section, the Wireline Competition Bureau shall:
(i) Divide the total remaining funds available by the demand within the specific prioritization category to produce a pro-rata factor;
(ii) Multiply the pro-rata factor by the total dollar amount requested by each recipient in the prioritization category; and
(iii) Allocate funds to each recipient consistent with this calculation.
(g) Funding disbursements. Following the approval and issuance by the Wireline Competition Bureau of a funding allocation, a Reimbursement Program recipient may file a reimbursement claim request for the draw down disbursement of funds from the recipient's funding allocation. The recipient must show in the reimbursement claim actual expenses reasonably incurred for the removal, replacement, and disposal of covered communications equipment or service. The Wireline Competition Bureau will review and grant or deny reimbursement claims for actual costs reasonably incurred.
(1) Initial reimbursement claim. Within one year of the approval of its Reimbursement Program application, a recipient must file at least one reimbursement claim. Failure to file a reimbursement claim within the one-year period will result in the reclamation of all allocated funding from the Reimbursement Program recipient and revert to the Reimbursement Program fund for potential allocation to other Reimbursement Program participants.
* * *
(l) Spending reports. Within 10 days after the end of January and July, Reimbursement Program recipients must file reports with the Commission regarding how reimbursement funds have been spent, including detailed accounting of the covered communications equipment or service permanently removed and disposed of, and the replacement equipment or service purchased, rented, leased, or otherwise obtained, using reimbursement funds.
(1) This requirement applies starting with the recipient's initial receipt of disbursement funds per paragraph (g) of this section and terminates once the recipient has filed a final spending report. certification.
(2) Following the filing of its final certification per paragraph (m) of this section, certifying that the recipient has completed the removal, replacement, and disposal process, the recipient must file a final spending report showing the expenditure of all funds received as compared to estimated costs identified in its application for funding.
(3) The Wireline Competition Bureau will make versions of the spending reports available on the Commission's website subject to confidentiality concerns consistent with the Commission's rules.
(m) Final certification. Within 10 days following the expiration of the removal, replacement, and disposal term, Reimbursement Program recipient shall file a final certification with the Commission.
(1) The final certification shall indicate whether the recipient has fully complied with (or is in the process of complying with) all terms and conditions of the Reimbursement Program, the commitments made in the application of the recipient for the reimbursement, and the timeline submitted by the recipient as required by paragraph (c) of this section. In addition, the final certification shall indicate whether the recipient has permanently removed from its communications network, replaced, and disposed of (or is in the process of permanently removing, replacing, and disposing of) all covered communications equipment or services that were in the network of the recipient as of the date of the submission of the application by the recipient for the reimbursement.
(2) If a recipient submits a certification under this paragraph stating the recipient has not fully complied with the obligations detailed in paragraph (m)(1) of this section, then the recipient must file an updated certification when the recipient has fully complied.
(n) Documentation retention requirement. Each Reimbursement Program recipient is required to retain all relevant documents, including invoices and receipts, pertaining to all costs eligible for reimbursement actually incurred for the removal, replacement, and disposal of covered communications equipment or services for a period ending not less than 10 years after the date on which it receives final disbursement from the Reimbursement Program.
* * *