Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 16, 2024
§ 1.427 - Effective date of rules.
(a) Any rule issued by the Commission will be made effective not less than 30 days from the time it is published in the Federal Register except as otherwise specified in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section. If the report and order adopting the rule does not specify the date on which the rule becomes effective, the effective date shall be 30 days after the date on which the rule is published in the Federal Register, unless a later date is required by statute or is otherwise specified by the Commission.
(b) For good cause found and published with the rule, any rule issued by the Commission may be made effective within less than 30 days from the time it is published in the Federal Register. Rules involving any military, naval or foreign affairs function of the United States; matters relating to agency management or personnel, public property, loans, grants, benefits or contracts; rules granting or recognizing exemption or relieving restriction; rules of organization, procedure or practice; or interpretative rules; and statements of policy may be made effective without regard to the 30-day requirement.
(c) In cases of alterations by the Commission in the required manner or form of keeping accounts by carriers, notice will be served upon affected carriers not less than 6 months prior to the effective date of such alterations.
[28 FR 12432, Nov. 22, 1963, as amended at 76 FR 24392, May 2, 2011]