Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 16, 2024
§ 1.401 - Petitions for rulemaking.
(a) Any interested person may petition for the issuance, amendment or repeal of a rule or regulation.
(b) The petition for rule making shall conform to the requirements of §§ 1.49, 1.52, and 1.419(b) (or § 1.420(e), if applicable), and shall be submitted or addressed to the Secretary, Federal Communications Commission, Washington, DC 20554, or may be submitted electronically.
(c) The petition shall set forth the text or substance of the proposed rule, amendment, or rule to be repealed, together with all facts, views, arguments and data deemed to support the action requested, and shall indicate how the interests of petitioner will be affected.
(d) Petitions for amendment of the FM Table of Assignments (§ 73.202 of this chapter) or the Television Table of Assignments (§ 73.606) shall be served by petitioner on any Commission licensee or permittee whose channel assignment would be changed by grant of the petition. The petition shall be accompanied by a certificate of service on such licensees or permittees. Petitions to amend the FM Table of Allotments must be accompanied by the appropriate construction permit application and payment of the appropriate application filing fee.
(e) Petitions which are moot, premature, repetitive, frivolous, or which plainly do not warrant consideration by the Commission may be denied or dismissed without prejudice to the petitioner.
[28 FR 12432, Nov. 22, 1963, as amended at 28 FR 14503, Dec. 31, 1963; 40 FR 53391, Nov. 18, 1975; 45 FR 42621, June 25, 1980; 63 FR 24125, May 1, 1998; 71 FR 76215, Dec. 20, 2006]