Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 16, 2024
§ 1.429 - Petition for reconsideration of final orders in rulemaking proceedings.
(a) Any interested person may petition for reconsideration of a final action in a proceeding conducted under this subpart (see §§ 1.407 and 1.425). Where the action was taken by the Commission, the petition will be acted on by the Commission. Where action was taken by a staff official under delegated authority, the petition may be acted on by the staff official or referred to the Commission for action.
* * *
(1) The facts or arguments relied on relate to events which have occurred or circumstances which have changed since the last opportunity to present such matters to the Commission;
(2) The facts or arguments relied on were unknown to petitioner until after his last opportunity to present them to the Commission, and he could not through the exercise of ordinary diligence have learned of the facts or arguments in question prior to such opportunity; or
(3) The Commission determines that consideration of the facts or arguments relied on is required in the public interest.
(c) The petition for reconsideration shall state with particularity the respects in which petitioner believes the action taken should be changed.
(d) The petition for reconsideration and any supplement thereto shall be filed within 30 days from the date of public notice of such action, as that date is defined in § 1.4(b). No supplement to a petition for reconsideration filed after expiration of the 30 day period will be considered, except upon leave granted pursuant to a separate pleading stating the grounds for acceptance of the supplement. The petition for reconsideration shall not exceed 25 double-spaced typewritten pages. See also § 1.49(f).
(e) Except as provided in § 1.420(f), petitions for reconsideration need not be served on parties to the proceeding. (However, where the number of parties is relatively small, the Commission encourages the service of petitions for reconsideration and other pleadings, and agreements among parties to exchange copies of pleadings. See also § 1.47(d) regarding electronic service of documents.) When a petition for reconsideration is timely filed in proper form, public notice of its filing is published in the Federal Register. The time for filing oppositions to the petition runs from the date of public notice. See § 1.4(b).
* * *
(k) Without special order of the Commission, the filing of a petition for reconsideration shall not excuse any person from complying with any rule or operate in any manner to stay or postpone its enforcement. However, upon good cause shown, the Commission will stay the effective date of a rule pending a decision on a petition for reconsideration. See, however, § 1.420(f).
(l) Petitions for reconsideration of a Commission action that plainly do not warrant consideration by the Commission may be dismissed or denied by the relevant bureau(s) or office(s). Examples include, but are not limited to, petitions that:
(1) Fail to identify any material error, omission, or reason warranting reconsideration;
(2) Rely on facts or arguments which have not previously been presented to the Commission and which do not meet the requirements of paragraphs (b)(1) through (3) of this section;
(3) Rely on arguments that have been fully considered and rejected by the Commission within the same proceeding;
(4) Fail to state with particularity the respects in which petitioner believes the action taken should be changed as required by paragraph (c) of this section;
(5) Relate to matters outside the scope of the order for which reconsideration is sought;
(6) Omit information required by these rules to be included with a petition for reconsideration;
(7) Fail to comply with the procedural requirements set forth in paragraphs (d), (e), and (h) of this section;
(8) Relate to an order for which reconsideration has been previously denied on similar grounds, except for petitions which could be granted under paragraph (b) of this section; or
(9) Are untimely.
(Secs. 4, 303, 307, 48 Stat., as amended, 1066, 1082, 1083; 47 U.S.C. 154,303,307,Jan. 7, 1976, as amended at 44 FR 5436, Jan. 26, 1979; 46 FR 18556, Mar. 25, 1981; 52 FR 49161, Dec. 30, 1987; 63 FR 24126, May 1, 1998; 76 FR 24392, May 2, 2011]
INQUIRIES