Regulations last checked for updates: May 01, 2025
§ 1.40004 - Time frames for executive branch review of applications, petitions, and/or other filings with reportable foreign ownership.
(a) Tailored questions. For application(s), petition(s), and/or other filing(s) referred to the executive branch, in accordance with § 1.40002(b)(1), the executive branch agency(ies) shall notify the Commission:
* * *
(ii) Recommends that the FCC only grant the application contingent on the applicant's compliance with mitigation measures; or
(iii) Recommends that the FCC deny the application due to the risk to the national security or law enforcement interests of the United States.
(d) Executive branch notifications to the Commission. (1) The executive branch shall file its notifications as to the status of its review in the public record established in all applicable Commission file numbers and dockets for the application, petition, or other filing. Status notifications include notifications of the date on which the Committee sends the tailored questions to an applicant, petitioner, or other filer and the date on which the Chair accepts an applicant's, petitioner's, or other filer's responses to the tailored questions as complete. Status notifications also include extensions of the 120-day review period and 90-day extension period (to include the start and end day of the extension) and updates every thirty (30) days during the 90-day extension period. If the executive branch recommends dismissal of the application, petition, or other filing without prejudice because the applicant, petitioner, or other filer has failed to respond to requests for information, the executive branch shall file that recommendation in the public record established in all applicable Commission file numbers and dockets.
(2) In circumstances where the notification of the executive branch contains non-public information, the executive branch shall file a public version of the notification in the public record established in all applicable Commission file numbers and dockets for the application, petition, or other filing and shall file the non-public information with the Commission pursuant to § 0.457 of this chapter.
(e) Alternative start dates for the executive branch's initial 120-day review. (1) In the event that the executive branch has not transmitted the tailored questions to an applicant within thirty (30) days of the Commission's referral of an application, petition, or other filing, the executive branch may request additional time by filing a request in the public record established in all applicable Commission file numbers and dockets associated with the application, petition, or other filing. The Commission, in its discretion, may allow an extension or start the executive branch's 120-day review clock immediately. If the Commission allows an extension and the executive branch does transmit the tailored questions to the applicant, petitioner, or other filer within the authorized extension period, the initial 120-day review period will begin on the date that executive branch determines the applicant's, petitioner's, or other filer's responses to be complete. If the executive branch does not transmit the tailored questions to the applicant, petitioner, or other filer within the authorized extension period, the Commission, in its discretion, may start the initial 120-day review period.
(2) In the event that the executive branch's notification under § 1.40002(b) indicates that no tailored questions are necessary, the 120-day initial review period will begin on the date of that notification.
(f) Extension of executive branch review periods. In accordance with Executive Order 13913 (or as it may be amended), the executive branch may in its discretion extend the initial 120-day review period and 90-day secondary assessment period. The executive branch shall file notifications of all extensions in the public record.
authority: 47 U.S.C. chs. 2, 5, 9, 13; 28 U.S.C. 2461 note; 47 U.S.C. 1754,unless
cite as: 47 CFR 1.40001