Regulations last checked for updates: May 01, 2025
Title 47 - Telecommunication last revised: Apr 23, 2025
§ 1.40001 - Executive branch review of applications, petitions, other filings, and existing authorizations or licenses with reportable foreign ownership.
* * *
(iv) Applications filed pursuant to §§ 63.18 and 63.24 of this chapter where the applicant was reviewed by the executive branch within 18 months of the filing of the application and the executive branch had not previously requested that the Commission condition the applicant's international section 214 authorization on compliance with an agreement with an executive branch agency concerning national security and/or law enforcement and there are no new reportable foreign owners of the applicant since that review.
(3) In circumstances where the Commission, in its discretion, refers to the executive branch an application, petition, or other filing not identified in this paragraph (a)(3) or determines to refer an application or petition identified in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, the Commission staff will instruct the applicant, petitioner, or filer to follow the requirements for a referred application or petition set out in this subpart, including submitting responses to the standard questions to the Committee and making the appropriate certifications.
(b) The Commission will consider any recommendations from the executive branch on pending application(s) for an international section 214 authorization or cable landing license(s) or petition(s) for foreign ownership ruling(s) pursuant to §§ 1.5000 through 1.5004 or on existing authorizations or licenses that may affect national security, law enforcement, foreign policy, and/or trade policy as part of its public interest analysis. The Commission will evaluate concerns raised by the executive branch and will make an independent decision concerning the pending matter.
(c) In any such referral pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section or when considering any recommendations pursuant to paragraph (b) of this section, the Commission may disclose to relevant executive branch agencies, subject to the provisions of 44 U.S.C. 3510,any,petitioner,licensee,or.457 or § 0.459 of this chapter. Notwithstanding the provisions of § 0.442 of this chapter, notice will be provided at the time of disclosure.
(d) As used in this subpart, “reportable foreign ownership” for applications filed pursuant to §§ 1.767 and 63.18 and 63.24 of this chapter means any foreign owner of the applicant that must be disclosed in the application pursuant to § 63.18(h); and for petitions filed pursuant to §§ 1.5000 through 1.5004 “reportable foreign ownership” means foreign disclosable interest holders pursuant to § 1.5001(e) and (f).
[85 FR 76383, Nov. 27, 2020, as amended at 85 FR 76385, Nov. 27, 2020]
§ 1.40002 - Referral of applications, petitions, and other filings with reportable foreign ownership to the executive branch agencies for review.
(a) The Commission will refer any applications, petitions, or other filings for which it determines to seek executive branch review by placing the application, petition, or other filing on an accepted for filing public notice that will provide a comment period for the executive branch to seek deferral for review for national security, law enforcement, foreign policy, and/or trade policy concerns.
(b)(1) The executive branch agency(ies) must electronically file in all applicable Commission file numbers and dockets associated with the application(s), petition(s), or other filing(s) a request that the Commission defer action until the Committee for the Assessment of Foreign Participation in the United States Telecommunications Services Sector (Committee) completes its review. In the request for deferral the executive branch agency must notify the Commission on or before the comment date and must state whether the executive branch:
(i) Sent tailored questions to the applicant(s), petitioner(s), and/or other filer(s);
(ii) Will send tailored questions to the applicant(s), petitioner(s), and/or other filer(s) by a specific date not to be later than thirty (30) days after the date on which the Commission referred the application to the executive branch in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section; or
* * *