Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 02, 2024
§ 16.5 - Technical and economic feasibility.
(a) Where the Commission determines that a covered entity's policy or practice is motivated by discriminatory intent on the basis of income level, race, ethnicity, color, religion, or national origin, the entity will not be found liable for digital discrimination of access if the policy or practice is justified by genuine issues of technical or economic feasibility.
(b) Where the Commission determines that a covered entity's policy or practice has discriminatory effects on the basis of income level, race, ethnicity, color, religion, or national origin, the entity will not be found liable for digital discrimination of access if the policy or practice is justified by genuine issues of technical or economic feasibility.
(c) Covered entities have the burden of proving to the Commission that a policy or practice under investigation is justified by genuine issues of technical or economic feasibility. This may include proof that available, less discriminatory alternatives were not reasonably achievable at the time the policy or practice was adopted, implemented, or utilized because of genuine technical or economic constraints.
(d) Genuine issues of technical or economic feasibility must be demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence, with the covered entity providing the Commission all of the empirical evidence and documentation needed to substantiate the technical or economic justifications for the policy or practice under investigation.
(e) The Commission will determine on a case-by-case basis whether genuine issues of technical or economic feasibility justified the adoption, implementation, or utilization of a policy or practice that was motivated by discriminatory intent on the basis of income level, race, ethnicity, color, religion, or national origin, or that caused discriminatory effects on one or more of these bases.