Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 261.14 - What is the penalty if an individual refuses to engage in work?
(a) If an individual refuses to engage in work required under section 407 of the Act, the State must reduce or terminate the amount of assistance payable to the family, subject to any good cause or other exceptions the State may establish. Such a reduction is governed by the provisions of § 261.16.
(b)(1) The State must, at a minimum, reduce the amount of assistance otherwise payable to the family pro rata with respect to any period during the month in which the individual refuses to work.
(2) The State may impose a greater reduction, including terminating assistance.
(c) A State that fails to impose penalties on individuals in accordance with the provisions of section 407(e) of the Act may be subject to the State penalty specified at § 261.54.