Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 261.10 - What work requirements must an individual meet?
(a)(1) A parent or caretaker receiving assistance must engage in work activities when the State has determined that the individual is ready to engage in work or when he or she has received assistance for a total of 24 months, whichever is earlier, consistent with section 407(e)(2) of the Act.
(2) The State must define what it means to engage in work for this requirement; its definition may include participation in work activities in accordance with section 407 of the Act.
(b) If a parent or caretaker has received assistance for two months, he or she must participate in community service employment, consistent with section 407(e)(2) of the Act, unless the State has exempted the individual from work requirements or he or she is already engaged in work activities as described at § 261.30. The State will determine the minimum hours per week and the tasks the individual must perform as part of the community service employment.