Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 261.16 - Does the imposition of a penalty affect an individual's work requirement?
A penalty imposed by a State against the family of an individual by reason of the failure of the individual to comply with a requirement under TANF shall not be construed to be a reduction in any wage paid to the individual.
authority: 42 U.S.C. 601,602,607,and; Pub. L. 109-171
source: 64 FR 17884, Apr. 12, 1999, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 45 CFR 261.16