Regulations last checked for updates: May 18, 2024
§ 305.60 - Types and scope of Federal audits.
(a) OCSE will conduct audits, at least once every three years (or more frequently if the State fails to meet performance standards and reliability of data requirements) to assess the completeness, authenticity, reliability, accuracy and security of data and the systems used to process the data in calculating performance indicators under this part;
(b) Also, OCSE will conduct audits to determine the adequacy of financial management of the State IV-D program, including assessments of:
(1) Whether funds to carry out the State program are being appropriately expended, and are properly and fully accounted for; and
(2) Whether collections and disbursements of support payments are carried out correctly and are fully accounted for; and
(c) OCSE will conduct audits for such other purposes as the Secretary may find necessary.
(1) These audits include audits to determine if the State is substantially complying with one or more of the requirements of the IV-D program (with the exception of the requirements of section 454(24) of the Act relating to statewide-automated systems and section 454(27)(A) and (B)(i) relating to the State Disbursement Unit) as defined in § 305.63 of this part. Other audits will be conducted at the discretion of OCSE.
(2) Audits to determine substantial compliance will be initiated based on substantiated evidence of a failure by the State to meet IV-D program requirements. Evidence, which could warrant an audit to determine substantial compliance, includes:
(i) The results of two or more State self-reviews conducted under section 454(15)(A) of the Act which: Show evidence of sustained poor performance; or indicate that the State has not corrected deficiencies identified in previous self-assessments, or that those deficiencies are determined to seriously impact the performance of the State's program; or
(ii) Evidence of a State program's systemic failure to provide adequate services under the program through a pattern of non-compliance over time.
(d) OCSE will conduct audits of the State's IV-D program through inspection, inquiries, observation, and confirmation and in accordance with standards promulgated by the Comptroller General of the United States in “Government Auditing Standards.”