Regulations last checked for updates: May 28, 2024
§ 95.515 - Effective date of a cost allocation plan amendment.
As a general rule, the effective date of a cost allocation plan amendment shall be the first day of the calendar quarter following the date of the event that required the amendment (See § 95.509). However, the effective date of the amendment may be earlier or later under the following conditions:
(a) An earlier date is needed to avoid a significant inequity to either the State or the Federal Government.
(b) The information provided by the State which was used to approve a previous plan or plan amendment is later found to be materially incomplete or inaccurate, or the previously approved plan is later found to violate a Federal statute or regulation. In either situation, the effective date of any required modification to the plan will be the same as the effective date of the plan or plan amendment that contained the defect.
(c) It is impractical for the State to implement the amendment on the first day of the next calendar quarter. In these instances, a later date may be established by agreement between the State and the DCA.