Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 08, 2024
§ 95.22 - Meaning of good cause.
(a) Good cause for the late filing of a claim is lateness due to circumstances beyond the State's control.
(b) Examples of circumstances beyond the State's control include:
(1) Acts of God;
(2) Documented action or inaction of the Federal government.
(c) Circumstances beyond the State's control do not include neglect or administrative inadequacy on the part of the State, State agencies, the State legislature or any of their offices, officers, or employees.