Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 08, 2024
§ 95.13 - In which quarter we consider an expenditure made.
In this subpart—
(a) We consider a State agency's expenditure for assistance payments under title I, IV-A, IV-E, X, XIV, or XVI (AABD) to have been made in the quarter in which a payment was made to the assistance recipient, his or her protective payee, or a vendor payee, even if the payment was for a month in a previous quarter.
(b) We consider a State agency's expenditure for services under title I, IV-A, IV-B, IV-D, IV-E, X, XIV, XVI (AABD) , XIX, or XXI to have been made in the quarter in which any State agency made a payment to the service provider.
(c) For purposes of title XX, the date of expenditure is governed by 45 CFR 1396.52(d).
(d) We consider a State agency's expenditure for administration or training under titles I, IV-A, IV-B, IV-D, IV-E, X, XIV, XVI (AABD), XIX, or XXI to have been made in the quarter payment was made by a State agency to a private agency or individual; or in the quarter to which the costs were allocated in accordance with the regulations for each program. We consider a State agency's expenditure under these titles for non-cash expenditures such as depreciation to have been made in the quarter the expenditure was recorded in the accounting records of any State agency in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles.
[46 FR 3529, Jan. 15, 1981, as amended at 65 FR 33632, May 24, 2000]