Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 02, 2024
§ 49.575 - How will collected civil penalties be used?
Civil penalties collected under this subpart are available without further appropriation to the bureau that administers the Federal land or paleontological resources that were the subject of the violation, and may be used only to:
(a) Protect, restore, repair, prepare, and curate the paleontological resources and sites that were the subject of the action, and to protect, monitor, and study the resources and sites;
(b) Provide educational materials to the public about paleontological resources, paleontological sites, or resource protection; or
(c) Pay rewards under subpart H of this part.
source: 87 FR 47319, Aug. 2, 2022, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 43 CFR 49.525