Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 02, 2024
§ 49.550 - How can the administrative law judge's decision be appealed?
(a) Filing appeal. Within 30 days of the date of the administrative law judge's decision, either party to the hearing process (the person who filed the request for hearing or the bureau) may appeal the administrative law judge's decision to the OHA Director by filing a notice of appeal via:
(i) Registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or other delivery service method, delivery receipt requested, to the OHA Director's address specified in the administrative law judge's decision; or
(ii) Electronic means in accordance with an OHA Standing Order which is available on OHA's website at the web address specified in the administrative law judge's decision.
(b) Content of notice of appeal. The notice of appeal must:
(1) Be signed by the person filing the appeal or a representative qualified to represent that person under 43 CFR 1.3.
(2) Identify the administrative law judge's decision being appealed, including the DCHD docket number.
(3) State clearly and concisely the reasons for challenging the decision, including:
(i) The reasons why the person believes that he or she did not commit a violation or that the assessed civil penalty should be reduced or eliminated; and
(ii) A concise but complete statement of the facts relied upon to challenge the decision.
(4) State the relief sought and the basis for that relief.
(5) Be accompanied by the following documentation:
(i) A copy of the notice of violation and proposed civil penalty;
(ii) A copy of the final assessment of civil penalty; and
(iii) A copy of the administrative law judge's decision.
(6) Contain a certificate acknowledging service of the notice with the documentation listed in paragraph (b)(5) of this section on the other party to the hearing process in accordance with paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
(c) Service. The person filing a notice of appeal must simultaneously send a copy of:
(1) The notice and the accompanying documentation to the other party to the hearing process via:
(i) Certified mail, return receipt requested, or other verifiable delivery method to the other party's address listed on the administrative law judge's decision; or
(ii) Electronic means, if the other party has previously consented to that electronic means, in accordance with an OHA Standing Order which is available on OHA's website at the web address specified in the administrative law judge's decision; and
(2) The notice to DCHD via:
(i) Certified mail, return receipt requested, or other verifiable delivery method to DCHD's address listed on the administrative law judge's decision; or
(ii) Electronic means in accordance with an OHA Standing Order which is available on OHA's website at the web address specified in the administrative law judge's decision.
(d) Dismissal of appeal. If the notice of appeal is not received by the OHA Director within 30 days of the date of the administrative law judge's decision, the notice of appeal will not be considered and the appeal will be dismissed.
(e) Stay of payment deadline. If the administrative law judge's decision is appealed to the OHA Director, the deadline for payment of the penalty will be stayed pending resolution of the appeal.