Regulations last checked for updates: Dec 18, 2025
§ 3830.93 - When are defects curable?
(a) If there is a defect in your compliance with a statutory requirement, the defect is incurable if the statute does not give the Secretary authority to permit exceptions (see § 3830.91(a) and (b) of this chapter). If your payment, recording, or filing has incurable defects, the affected mining claims or sites are statutorily forfeited.
(b) If there is a defect in your compliance with a regulatory, but not statutory, requirement, the defect is curable. You may correct curable defects when the BLM gives you notice. If you fail to cure the defect within the time the BLM allows, you will forfeit your mining claims or sites. Failure to pay the required fees with your documents will result in your document not being accepted for filing, and the failure to pay such fees is not a curable defect. See 43 CFR 3000.10(b).
[90 FR 42331, Sept. 2, 2025]