Regulations last checked for updates: May 03, 2024
§ 412.320 - Disproportionate share adjustment factor.
(a) Criteria for classification. A hospital is classified as a “disproportionate share hospital” for the purposes of capital prospective payments if either of the following conditions is met:
(1) The hospital is located in an urban area, has 100 or more beds as determined in accordance with § 412.105(b), and serves low-income patients as determined under § 412.106(b).
(i) For discharges occurring on or before September 30, 2004, the payment adjustment under this section is based on a hospital's location, for the purpose of receiving payment, under § 412.63(a).
(ii) For discharges occurring on or after October 1, 2004, the payment adjustment under this section is based on the geographic classifications specified under § 412.64, except as provided for in paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of this section.
(iii) For purposes of this section, the geographic classifications specified under § 412.64 apply, except that, effective for discharges occurring on or after October 1, 2006, and before October 1, 2023, for an urban hospital that is reclassified as rural as set forth in § 412.103, the geographic classification is rural.
(2) The hospital meets the criteria in § 412.106(c)(2).
(b) Payment adjustment factor. (1) If a hospital meets the criteria in paragraph (a)(1) of this section for a disproportionate share hospital for purposes of capital prospective payments, the disproportionate share payment adjustment factor equals [e raised to the power of (.2025 × the hospital's disproportionate patient percentage as determined under § 412.106(b)(5)), −1], where e is the natural antilog of 1.
(2) If a hospital meets the criteria in § 412.106(c)(2) for purposes of hospital inpatient operating prospective payments, the disproportionate share adjustment factor is the factor that results from deeming the hospital to have the same disproportionate share patient percentage that would yield its operating disproportionate share adjustment.
[56 FR 43449, Aug. 30, 1991; 57 FR 3016, Jan. 27, 1992, as amended at 58 FR 46339, Sept. 1, 1993; 69 FR 49250, Aug. 11, 2004; 71 FR 48140, Aug. 18, 2006; 88 FR 59334, Aug. 28, 2023]