Regulations last checked for updates: May 17, 2024
§ 412.2 - Basis of payment.
(a) Payment on a per discharge basis. Under both the inpatient operating and inpatient capital-related prospective payment systems, hospitals are paid a predetermined amount per discharge for inpatient hospital services furnished to Medicare beneficiaries. The prospective payment rate for each discharge (as defined in §
* * *
(4) Malpractice insurance costs related to services furnished to inpatients; and
(5) Preadmission services otherwise payable under Medicare Part B furnished to a beneficiary on the date of the beneficiary's admission to the hospital and during the 3 calendar days immediately preceding the date of the beneficiary's admission to the hospital that meet the condition specified in paragraph (c)(5)(i) of this section and at least one of the conditions specified in paragraphs (c)(5)(ii) through (c)(5)(iv).
(i) The services are furnished by the hospital or by an entity wholly owned or operated by the hospital. An entity is wholly owned by the hospital if the hospital is the sole owner of the entity. An entity is wholly operated by a hospital if the hospital has exclusive responsibility for conducting and overseeing the entity's routine operations, regardless of whether the hospital also has policymaking authority over the entity.
(ii) For services furnished after January 1, 1991, the services are diagnostic (including clinical diagnostic laboratory tests).
(iii) For services furnished on or after October 1, 1991, through June 24, 2010, the services are furnished in connection with the principal diagnosis that requires the beneficiary to be admitted as an inpatient and are not the following:
(A) Ambulance services.
(B) Maintenance renal dialysis.
(iv) Nondiagnostic services furnished on or after June 25, 2010, other than ambulance services and maintenance renal dialysis services, that are furnished on the date of the beneficiary's inpatient admission or on the first, second, or third calendar day immediately preceding the date of the beneficiary's inpatient admission and the hospital does not attest that such services are unrelated to the beneficiary's inpatient admission.
* * *
(e) Excluded costs. The following inpatient hospital costs are excluded from the prospective payment amounts and are paid for on a reasonable cost basis:
(1) Capital-related costs for cost reporting periods beginning before October 1, 1991, and an allowance for return on equity, as described in §§ 413.130 and 413.157, respectively, of this chapter.
(2) Direct medical education costs for approved nursing and allied health education programs as described in § 413.85 of this chapter.
(3) Costs for direct medical and surgical services of physicians in teaching hospitals exercising the election in § 405.521 of this chapter.
(4) The acquisition costs of hearts, kidneys, livers, lungs, pancreas, and intestines (or multivisceral organs) incurred by approved transplant programs.
(5) The costs of qualified nonphysician anesthetists' services, as described in § 412.113(c).
(6) For cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 2020, the costs of allogenic hematopoietic stem cell acquisition, as described in § 412.113(e), for the purpose of an allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplant.
(f) Additional payments to hospitals. In addition to payments based on the prospective payment system rates for inpatient operating and inpatient capital-related costs, hospitals receive payments for the following:
(1) Outlier cases, as described in subpart F of this part.
(2) The indirect costs of graduate medical education, as specified in subparts F and G of this part and in § 412.105 for inpatient operating costs and in § 412.322 for inpatient capital-related costs.
(3) Costs excluded from the prospective payment rates under paragraph (e) of this section, as provided in § 412.115.
(4) Bad debts of Medicare beneficiaries, as provided in § 412.115(a).
* * *