Regulations last checked for updates: Feb 12, 2026
§ 424.57 - Special payment rules for items furnished by DMEPOS suppliers and issuance of DMEPOS supplier billing privileges.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section, the following definitions apply:
* * *
(4) A supplier that furnishes a drug used as a Medicare-covered supply with durable medical equipment or prosthetic devices must be licensed by the State to dispense drugs (A supplier of drugs must bill and receive payment for the drug in its own name. A physician, who is enrolled as a DMEPOS supplier, may dispense, and bill for, drugs under this standard if authorized by the State as part of the physician's license.)
(5) The supplier has furnished to CMS all information or documentation required to process the claim.
(6) The supplier is in compliance with all conditions of payment in paragraph (b) of this section, as well as with paragraph (c)(1)(ii)(A) of this section, at the time the item or service is furnished.
(c) Application certification standards. The supplier must meet and must certify in its application for billing privileges that it meets and will continue to meet the following standards:
(1) Operates its business and furnishes Medicare-covered items in compliance with the following applicable laws:
(i) Federal regulatory requirements that specify requirements for the provision of DMEPOS and ensure accessibility for the disabled.
(ii) State licensure and regulatory requirements. If a State requires licensure to furnish certain items or services, a DMEPOS supplier—
(A) Must be licensed to provide the item or service; and
(B) May contract with a licensed individual or other entity to provide the licensed services unless expressly prohibited by State law.
* * *
(20) Must maintain the following information on all written and oral beneficiary complaints, including telephone complaints, it receives:
(i) The name, address, telephone number, and health insurance claim number of the beneficiary.
(ii) A summary of the complaint; the date it was received; the name of the person receiving the complaint, and a summary of actions taken to resolve the complaint.
(iii) If an investigation was not conducted, the name of the person making the decision and the reason for the decision.
(21) Provides to CMS, upon request, any information required by the Medicare statute and implementing regulations.
(22)(i) All suppliers of DMEPOS and other items and services, and all of their locations whether owned or subcontracted, must meet the DMEPOS quality standards and be separately accredited to enroll in and bill Medicare.
(ii) The accreditation must indicate the specific products and services for which the DMEPOS supplier is accredited in order for the supplier to receive payment for those specific products and services.
(iii) An accredited DMEPOS supplier may be denied enrollment, or its enrollment may be revoked, if CMS determines that it is not compliant with the DMEPOS quality standards.
(23) All DMEPOS suppliers must notify their DMEPOS accrediting organization when a new DMEPOS location is opened.
(24) All accredited DMEPOS suppliers must be surveyed and reaccredited at least once every 12 months.
(25) All DMEPOS suppliers must disclose upon enrollment all products and services, including the addition of new product lines for which they are seeking accreditation. If a new product line is added after enrollment, the DMEPOS supplier will be responsible for notifying the accrediting body of the new product so that the DMEPOS supplier can be re-surveyed and accredited for these new products.
(26) Must meet the surety bond requirements specified in paragraph (d) of this section.
(27) Must obtain oxygen from a State-licensed oxygen supplier (applicable only to those suppliers in States that require oxygen licensure.)
(28) Is required to maintain ordering and referring documentation consistent with the provisions found in § 424.516(f)
(29)(i) Except as specified in paragraph (c)(29)(ii) of this section, is prohibited from sharing a practice location with any other Medicare supplier or provider.
(ii) The prohibition specified in paragraph (c)(29)(i) of this section is not applicable at a practice location that meets one of the following:
(A) Where a physician whose services are defined in section 1848(j)(3) of the Act or a nonphysician practitioner, as described in section 1842(b)(18)(C) of the Act, furnishes items to his or her own patient as part of his or her professional service.
* * *
(B) Were imposed or assessed by CMS or the OIG during the 2 years following the date that the DMEPOS supplier failed to submit a bond or required rider, or the date the DMEPOS supplier's billing privileges were terminated, whichever is later.
(6) Cancellation of a bond and lapse of surety bond coverage. (i) A DMEPOS supplier may cancel its surety bond and must provide written notice at least 30 days before the effective date of the cancellation to the CMS contractor and the surety.
(ii) Cancellation of a surety bond is grounds for revocation of the DMEPOS supplier's Medicare billing privileges unless the DMEPOS supplier provides a new bond before the effective date of the cancellation. The liability of the surety continues through the termination effective date.
(iii) If CMS receives notification of a lapse in bond coverage from the surety, the DMEPOS supplier's billing privileges are revoked. During this lapse, Medicare does not pay for items or services furnished during the gap in coverage, and the DMEPOS supplier is held liable for the items or services (that is, the DMEPOS supplier would not be permitted to charge the beneficiary for the items or services).
(iv) The surety must immediately notify the CMS contractor if there is a lapse in the surety's coverage of the DMEPOS supplier's coverage.
(7) Actions under the surety bond. The bond must provide that actions under the bond may be brought by CMS or by CMS contractors.
(8) Required surety information on the surety bond. The bond must provide the surety's name, street address or post office box number, city, state, and zip code.
* * *
surety is responsible for any overpayments, CMPs, or assessments that occurred up to the date of the change of surety.
(10) Parties to the surety bond. The surety bond must name the DMEPOS supplier as Principal, CMS as Obligee, and the surety (and its heirs, executors, administrators, successors and assignees, jointly and severally) as surety.
(11) Effect of DMEPOS supplier's failure to obtain, maintain, and timely file a surety bond.
(i) CMS revokes the DMEPOS supplier's billing privileges if an enrolled DMEPOS supplier fails to obtain, file timely, or maintain a surety bond as specified in this subpart and CMS instructions. Notwithstanding paragraph (e) of this section, the revocation is effective the date the bond lapsed and any payments for items furnished on or after that date must be repaid to CMS by the DMEPOS supplier.
(ii) CMS denies billing privileges to a DMEPOS supplier if the supplier seeking to become an enrolled DMEPOS supplier fails to obtain and file timely a surety bond as specified with this subpart and CMS instructions.
(12) Evidence of DMEPOS supplier's compliance. CMS may at any time require a DMEPOS supplier to show compliance with the requirements of paragraph (d) of this section.
* * *
(3) The business is only billing for orthotics, prosthetics, and supplies.
(ii) Loss of a DMEPOS supplier exception. A DMEPOS supplier that no longer qualifies for an exception as described in paragraph (d)(15)(i) of this section must submit a surety bond to the CMS contractor in accordance with requirements of paragraph (d) of this section within 60 days after it knows or has reason to know that it no longer meets the criteria for an exception.
(e) Failure to meet standards—(1) Revocation. CMS revokes a supplier's billing privileges if it is found not to meet the conditions or standards in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the revocation effective date is as specified in § 424.535.
(2) Overpayments associated with final adverse actions. CMS or a CMS contractor may reopen (in accordance with § 405.980 of this chapter) all Medicare claims paid on or after the date of a final adverse action (as defined in paragraph (a) of this section) in order to establish an overpayment determination.
(f) Payment prohibition. No Medicare payment will be made to the supplier of a CPAP device if that supplier, or its affiliate, is directly or indirectly the provider of the sleep test used to diagnose the beneficiary with obstructive sleep apnea. This prohibition does not apply if the sleep test is an attended facility-based polysomnogram.
* * *