Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 16, 2024
§ 35.3555 - Intended Use Plan (IUP).
(a) General. A State must prepare an annual IUP which describes how it intends to use DWSRF program funds to support the overall goals of the DWSRF program and contains the information outlined in paragraph (c) of this section. In those years in which a State submits a capitalization grant application, EPA must receive an IUP prior to the award of the capitalization grant. A State must prepare an annual IUP as long as the Fund or set-aside accounts remain in operation. The IUP must conform to the fiscal year adopted by the State for the DWSRF program (e.g., the State's fiscal year or the Federal fiscal year).
(b) Public review requirements. A State must seek meaningful public review and comment during the development of the IUP. A State must include a description of the public review process and an explanation of how it responded to major comments and concerns. If a State prepares separate IUPs (one for Fund monies and one for set-aside monies), the State must seek public review and comment during the development of each IUP.
(c) Content. Information in the IUP must be provided in a format and manner that is consistent with the needs of the RA.
(1) Priority system. The IUP must include a priority system for ranking individual projects for funding that provides sufficient detail for the public and EPA to readily understand the criteria used for ranking. The priority system must provide, to the maximum extent practicable, that priority for the use of funds will be given to projects that: address the most serious risk to human health; are necessary to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Act (including requirements for filtration); and assist systems most in need, on a per household basis, according to State affordability criteria. A State that does not adhere to the three criteria must demonstrate why it is unable to do so.
(2) Priority lists of projects. All projects, with the exception of projects funded on an emergency basis, must be ranked using a State's priority system and go through a public review process prior to receiving assistance.
(i) The IUP must contain a fundable list of projects that are expected to receive assistance from available funds designated for use in the current IUP and a comprehensive list of projects that are expected to receive assistance in the future. The fundable list of projects must include: the name of the public water system; the priority assigned to the project; a description of the project; the expected terms of financial assistance based on the best information available at the time the IUP is developed; and the population of the system's service area at the time of the loan application. The comprehensive list must include, at a minimum, the priority assigned to each project and, to the extent known, the expected funding schedule for each project. A State may combine the fundable and comprehensive lists into one list, provided that projects which are expected to receive assistance from available funds designated for use in the current IUP are identified.
* * *