Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 13, 2024
§ 33.101 - What are the objectives of this part?
The objectives of this part are:
(a) To ensure nondiscrimination in the award of contracts under EPA financial assistance agreements. To that end, implementation of this rule with respect to grantees, sub-grantees, loan recipients, prime contractors, or subcontractors in particular States or locales—notably those where there is no apparent history of relevant discrimination—must comply with equal protection standards at that level, apart from the EPA DBE Rule's constitutional compliance as a national matter;
(b) To harmonize EPA's DBE Program objectives with the U.S. Supreme Court's decision in Adarand Constructors, Inc. v. Pena, 515 U.S. 200 (1995);
(c) To help remove barriers to the participation of DBEs in the award of contracts under EPA financial assistance agreements; and
(d) To provide appropriate flexibility to recipients of EPA financial assistance in establishing and providing contracting opportunities for DBEs.
[73 FR 15913, Mar. 26, 2008]