Regulations last checked for updates: Oct 31, 2024
§ 52.2581 - Significant deterioration of air quality.
(a)-(c) [Reserved]
(d) The requirements of sections 160 through 165 of the Clean Air Act are met, except for sources seeking permits to locate in Indian country within the State of Wisconsin.
(e) Regulations for the prevention of the significant deterioration of air quality. The provisions of § 52.21 except paragraph (a)(1) are hereby incorporated and made a part of the applicable State plan for the State of Wisconsin for sources wishing to locate in Indian country; and sources constructed under permits issued by EPA.
(f) Forest County Potawatomi Community Reservation.
(1) The provisions for prevention of significant deterioration of air quality at 40 CFR 52.21 are applicable to the Forest County Potawatomi Community Reservation, pursuant to § 52.21(a).
(2) In accordance with section 164 of the Clean Air Act and the provisions of 40 CFR 52.21(g), those parcels of the Forest County Potawatomi Community's land 80 acres and over in size which are located in Forest County are designated as a Class I area for the purposes of prevention of significant deterioration of air quality. For clarity, the individual parcels are described below, all consisting of a description from the Fourth Principal Meridian, with a baseline that is the Illinois-Wisconsin border:
(i) Section 14 of Township 36 north (T36N), range 13 east (R13E).
(ii) Section 26 of T36N R13E.
(iii) The west half (W 1/2) of the east half (E 1/2) of Section 27 of T36N R13E.
(iv) E 1/2 of SW 1/4 of Section 27 of T36N R13E.
(v) N 1/2 of N 1/2 of Section 34 of T36N R13E.
(vi) S 1/2 of NW 1/4 of Section 35 of T36N R13E.
(vii) Section 36 of T36N R13E.
(viii) Section 2 of T35N R13E.
(ix) W 1/2 of Section 2 of T34N R15E.
(x) Section 10 of T34N R15E.
(xi) S 1/2 of NW 1/4 of Section 16 of T34N R15E.
(xii) N 1/2 of SE 1/4 of Section 20 of T34N R15E.
(xiii) NW 1/4 of Section 28 of T34N R15E.
(xiv) W 1/2 of NE 1/4 of Section 28 of T34N R15E.
(xv) W 1/2 of SW 1/4 of Section 28 of T34N R15E.
(xvi) W 1/2 of NE 1/4 of Section 30 of T34N R15E.
(xvii) SW 1/4 of Section 2 of T34N R16E.
(xviii) W 1/2 of NE 1/4 of Section 12 of T34N R16E.
(xix) SE 1/4 of Section 12 of T34N R16E.
(xx) E 1/2 of SW 1/4 of Section 12 of T34N R16E.
(xxi) N 1/2 of Section 14 of T34N R16E.
(xxii) SE 1/4 of Section 14 of T34N R16E.
(xxiii) E 1/2 of Section 16 of T34N R16E.
(xxiv) NE 1/4 of Section 20 of T34N R16E.
(xxv) NE 1/4 of Section 24 of T34N R16E.
(xxvi) N 1/2 of Section 22 of T35N R15E.
(xxvii) SE 1/4 of Section 22 of T35N R15E.
(xxviii) N 1/2 of SW 1/4 of Section 24 of T35N R15E.
(xxix) NW 1/4 of Section 26 of T35N R15E.
(xxx) E 1/2 of Section 28 of T35N R15E.
(xxxi) E 1/2 of NW 1/4 of Section 28 of T35N R15E.
(xxxii) SW 1/4 of Section 32 of T35N R15E.
(xxxiii) E 1/2 of NW 1/4 of Section 32 of T35N R15E.
(xxxiv) W 1/2 of NE 1/4 of Section 32 of T35N R15E.
(xxxv) NW 1/4 of Section 34 of T35N R15E.
(xxxvi) N 1/2 of SW 1/4 of Section 34 of T35N R15E.
(xxxvii) W 1/2 of NE 1/4 of Section 34 of T35N R15E.
(xxxviii) E 1/2 of Section 36 of T35N R15E.
(xxix) SW 1/4 of Section 36 of T35N R15E.
(xl) S 1/2 of NW 1/4 of Section 36 of T35N R15E.
(xli) S 1/2 of Section 24 of T35N R16E.
(xlii) N 1/2 of Section 26 of T35N R16E.
(xliii) SW 1/4 of Section 26 of T35N R16E.
(xliv) W 1/2 of SE 1/4 of Section 26 of T35N R16E.
(xlv) E 1/2 of SW 1/4 of Section 30 of T35N R16E.
(xlvi) W 1/2 of SE 1/4 of Section 30 of T35N R16E.
(xlvii) N 1/2 of Section 34 of T35N R16E.
[45 FR 52741, Aug. 7, 1980, as amended at 46 FR 9585, Jan. 29, 1981; 64 FR 28748, May 27, 1999; 68 FR 11324, Mar. 10, 2003; 68 FR 74490, Dec. 24, 2003; 72 FR 18394, Apr. 12, 2007; 73 FR 23101, May 29, 2008]
§§ 52.2582-52.2583 - §[Reserved]