Regulations last checked for updates: Oct 31, 2024
§ 52.2470 - Identification of plan.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable State implementation plan for the State of Washington under section 110 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7401-7671q and 40 CFR part 51 to meet national ambient air quality standards.
* * *
70A.15.5130 | Silvicultural forest burning—Reduce statewide emissions—Exemption—Monitoring program | 7/28/19 | 8/10/23, 88 FR 54240
70A.15.5140 | Burning permits for abating or prevention of forest fire hazards, management of ecosystems, instruction or silvicultural operations—Conditions for issuance and use of permits—Air quality standards to be met—Alternate methods to lessen forest debris | 6/11/20 | 8/10/23, 88 FR 54240
70A.15.5150 | Cooperation between department of natural resources and state, local, or regional air pollution authorities—Withholding of permits | 6/11/20 | 8/10/23, 88 FR 54240
70A.15.5190 | Outdoor burning allowed for managing storm or flood-related debris | 6/11/20 | 8/10/23, 88 FR 54240
Revised Code of Washington, Chapter 76.04—Forest Protection
76.04.005 | Definitions. | 7/24/15 | 8/10/23, 88 FR 54240 | Except (2), (3), (4), (6), (7), (8), (10), (14), (16), (17), (19), (22).
76.04.205 | Burning Permits—Civil Penalty. | 7/25/21 | 8/10/23, 88 FR 54240 | |
Table 2—Additional Regulations Approved for Washington Department of Ecology (Ecology) Direct Jurisdiction
[Applicable in Adams, Asotin, Chelan, Columbia, Douglas, Ferry, Franklin, Garfield, Grant, Kittitas, Klickitat, Lincoln, Okanogan, Pend Oreille, San Juan, Stevens, Walla Walla, and Whitman counties, excluding facilities subject to Energy Facilities Site Evaluation Council (EFSEC) jurisdiction, Indian reservations (excluding non-trust land within the exterior boundaries of the Puyallup Indian Reservation), and any other area where the EPA or an Indian tribe has demonstrated that a tribe has jurisdiction. These regulations also apply statewide for facilities subject to the applicability sections of WAC 173-400-700, 173-405-012, 173-410-012, and 173-415-012.]
State citation
| Title/subject
| State effective date
| EPA approval date
| Explanations
Washington Administrative Code, Chapter 173-400—General Regulations for Air Pollution Sources
173-400-010 | Policy and Purpose | 3/22/91 | 6/2/95, 60 FR 28726
173-400-020 | Applicability | 12/29/12 | 10/3/14, 79 FR 59653
173-400-025 | Adoption of Federal Rules | 9/16/18 | 2/24/20, 85 FR 10301
173-400-030 | Definitions | 9/16/18 | 12/28/23, 88 FR 89582 | Except: 173-400-030(96).
173-400-036 | Relocation of Portable Sources | 12/29/12 | 4/29/15, 80 FR 23721
173-400-040 | General Standards for Maximum Emissions | 9/16/18 | 2/24/20, 85 FR 10301 | Except: 173-400-040(2); 173-400-040(3); 173-400-040(5).
173-400-040(2) | General Standards for Maximum Emissions | 7/1/16 | 10/6/16, 81 FR 69385 | Except: 173-400-040(2)(c); 173-400-040(2)(d).
173-400-050 | Emission Standards for Combustion and Incineration Units | 9/16/18 | 2/24/20, 85 FR 10301 | Except: 173-400-050(2); 173-400-050(4); 173-400-050(5); 173-400-050(6).
173-400-060 | Emission Standards for General Process Units | 11/25/18 | 2/24/20, 85 FR 10301
* * *
Table 3—Additional Regulations Approved for the Energy Facilities Site Evaluation Council (EFSEC) Jurisdiction
[See the SIP-approved provisions of WAC 463-78-020 for jurisdictional applicability]
State citation
| Title/subject
| State effective date
| EPA approval date
| Explanations
Washington Administrative Code, Chapter 463-78—General and Operating Permit Regulations for Air Pollution Sources
78-005 | Adoption by Reference | 8/26/19 | 1/24/20, 85 FR 4233 | Subsection (1) only. See below for the updated Chapter 173-400 WAC provisions adopted by reference and submitted to the EPA for approval.
78-010 | Purpose | 8/27/15 | 5/30/17, 82 FR 24531
78-020 | Applicability | 11/11/04 | 5/30/17, 82 FR 24531
78-030 | Additional Definitions | 8/27/15 | 5/30/17, 82 FR 24531 | Except references to 173-401-200 and 173-406-101.
78-095 | Permit Issuance | 8/27/15 | 5/30/17, 82 FR 24531
78-120 | Monitoring and Special Report | 11/11/04 | 5/30/17, 82 FR 24531
Washington Administrative Code, Chapter 173-400 Regulations Incorporated by Reference in WAC 463-78-005
173-400-025 | Adoption of Federal Rules | 9/16/18 | 1/24/20, 85 FR 4233
173-400-030 | Definitions | 9/16/18 | 1/24/20, 85 FR 4233 | Except: 173-400-030(6); 173-400-030(32); 173-400-030(38); 173-400-030(45); 173-400-030(83); 173-400-030(89); 173-400-030(96); 173-400-030(97); 173-400-030(100); 173-400-030(103); 173-400-030(104).
173-400-030(30) & (36). | Definitions | 12/29/12 | 5/30/17, 82 FR 24531
173-400-036 | Relocation of Portable Sources | 12/29/12 | 5/30/17, 82 FR 24531
173-400-040 | General Standards for Maximum Emissions | 9/16/18 | 1/24/20, 85 FR 4233 | Except: 173-400-040(2); 173-400-040(3); 173-400-040(5).
173-400-040(2) | General Standards for Maximum Emissions | 4/1/11 | 5/30/17, 82 FR 24531 | Except: 173-400-040(2)(c); 173-400-040(2)(d).
173-400-050 | Emission Standards for Combustion and Incineration Units | 9/16/18 | 1/24/20, 85 FR 4233 | Except: 173-400-050(2); 173-400-050(4); 173-400-050(5); 173-400-050(6).
173-400-060 | Emission Standards for General Process Units | 11/25/18 | 1/24/20, 85 FR 4233
173-400-070 | Emission Standards for Certain Source Categories | 12/29/12 | 5/30/17, 82 FR 24531 | Except: 173-400-070(1);
173-400-070(2);
173-400-070(3);
173-400-070(4);
173-400-070(6);
173-400-070(7);
173-400-070(8).
173-400-081 | Startup and Shutdown | 4/1/11 | 5/30/17, 82 FR 24531
173-400-091 | Voluntary Limits on Emissions | 4/1/11 | 5/30/17, 82 FR 24531
173-400-105 | Records, Monitoring, and Reporting | 11/25/18 | 1/24/20, 85 FR 4233
173-400-107 | Excess Emissions | 9/20/93 | 6/2/95, 60 FR 28726
173-400-110 | New Source Review (NSR) for Sources and Portable Sources | 12/29/12 | 5/30/17, 82 FR 24531 | Except:
173-400-110(1)(c)(ii)(C);
173-400-110(1)(e);
173-400-110(2)(d);
* * *