Regulations last checked for updates: Oct 31, 2024
§ 52.2370 - Identification of plan.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable State Implementation Plan for Vermont under section 110 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7401-7671q and 40 CFR part 51 to meet national ambient air quality standards.
* * *
Infrastructure SIP for 1997 ozone NAAQSStatewide12/15/163/19/18, 83 FR 11885Certain aspects relating to PSD which were conditionally approved on June 27, 2017 are now fully approved.
Infrastructure SIP for 2006 PM2.5 NAAQSStatewide12/15/163/19/18, 83 FR 11885Certain aspects relating to PSD which were conditionally approved on June 27, 2017 are now fully approved.
Infrastructure SIP for the 2008 Lead NAAQSStatewide12/15/163/19/18, 83 FR 11885Certain aspects relating to PSD which were conditionally approved on June 27, 2017 are now fully approved.
Infrastructure SIP for 2008 ozone NAAQSStatewide12/15/163/19/18, 83 FR 11885Certain aspects relating to PSD which were conditionally approved on June 27, 2017 are now fully approved.
Infrastructure SIP for the 2010 NO2 NAAQSStatewide12/15/163/19/18, 83 FR 11885Certain aspects relating to PSD which were conditionally approved on June 27, 2017 are now fully approved.
Infrastructure SIP for the 2010 SO2 NAAQSStatewide12/15/163/19/18, 83 FR 11885Certain aspects relating to PSD which were conditionally approved on June 27, 2017 are now fully approved.
Transport Element of the Infrastructure SIP for the 2010 SO2 NAAQSStatewide11/2/20158/1/2018
83 FR 37436
Approved submittal meets the requirements of Section 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I) for the 2010 SO2 NAAQS
Vermont Regional Haze Five-Year Progress ReportStatewideSubmitted 2/29/201612/18/2017, 82 FR 59971
Submittals to meet Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2012 PM2.5 NAAQSStatewide10/31/20159/6/2018, 83 FR 45196These submittals are approved with respect to the following CAA elements or portions thereof: 110(a)(2) (A), (B), (C), (D), (E)(1), E(2), (F), (G), (H), (J1), (J2), (J3), (K), (L), and (M). *
Reasonably Available Control Technology (RACT) Under the 2008 and 2015 8-Hour Ozone National Ambient Air Quality StandardsStatewideSubmitted 9/6/201811/26/2019, 84 FR 65011
Submittal to meet Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2015 Ozone NAAQSStatewide11/19/20196/4/2020, 85 FR 34358This submittal is approved with respect to the following CAA elements or portions thereof: 110(a)(2) (A), (B), (C), (D), (E)(1), E(2), (F), (G), (H), (J1), (J2), (J3), (K), (L), and (M). This approval includes the Transport SIP for the 2015 Ozone NAAQS, which shows that Vermont does not significantly contribute to ozone nonattainment or maintenance in any other state.
[65 FR 54415, Sept. 8, 2000, as amended at 68 FR 34809, June 11, 2003; 71 FR 14390, Mar. 22, 2006; 76 FR 49672, Aug. 11, 2011; 73 FR 42566, July 19, 2011; 77 FR 30213, May 22, 2012; 77 FR 60909, Oct. 5, 2012; 81 FR 23167, Apr. 20, 2016; 81 FR 50347, Sept. 23, 2016; 81 FR 63104, Sept. 14, 2016; 81 FR 70633, Oct. 13, 2016; 82 FR 17127, Apr. 10, 2017; 82 FR 29007, June 27, 2017; 82 FR 59971, Dec. 18, 2017; 83 FR 11885, Mar. 19, 2018; ; 83 FR 37436, Aug. 1 2018; 83 FR 45196, Sept. 6, 2018; 84 FR 65011, Nov. 26, 2019; 85 FR 34358, June 4, 2020]