Regulations last checked for updates: Oct 31, 2024
§ 52.2781 - Visibility protection.
(a) The requirements of section 169A of the Clean Air Act are not met, because the plan does not include approvable procedures for protection of visibility in mandatory Class I Federal areas.
* * *
Process unit means any collection of structures and/or equipment that processes, assembles, applies, blends, or otherwise uses material inputs to produce or store an intermediate or a completed product. A single stationary source may contain more than one process unit, and a process unit may contain more than one emissions unit. For a petroleum refinery, there are several categories of process units that could include: Those that separate and/or distill petroleum feedstocks; those that change molecular structures; petroleum treating processes; auxiliary facilities, such as steam generators and hydrogen production units; and those that load, unload, blend or store intermediate or completed products.
SO 2 means sulfur dioxide.
Startup means the setting in operation of an affected facility for any purpose.
(3) Reasonable Progress Measures. On June 7, 2011, EPA and HOVENSA entered into a Consent Decree (CD) in the U.S. District Court for the Virgin Islands to resolve alleged Clean Air Act violations at its St. Croix, Virgin Islands facility. The CD requires HOVENSA, among other things, to achieve emission limits and install new pollution controls pursuant to a schedule for compliance. The measures required by the CD reduce emissions of NOX by 5,031 tons per year (tpy) and SO2 by 3,460 tpy. The emission limitations, pollution controls, schedules for compliance, reporting, and recordkeeping provisions of the HOVENSA CD constitute an element of the long term strategy and address the reasonable progress provisions of 40 CFR 51.308(d)(1). Should the existing federally enforceable HOVENSA CD be revised, EPA will reevaluate, and if necessary, revise the FIP after public notice and comment.
(4) HOVENSA requirement for notification. HOVENSA must notify EPA 60 days in advance of startup and resumption of operation of refinery process units at the HOVENSA, St. Croix, Virgin Islands facility. HOVENSA shall submit such notice to the Director of the Clean Air and Sustainability Division, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Region 2, 290 Broadway, 25th Floor, New York, New York, 10007-1866. HOVENSA's notification to EPA that it intends to startup refinery process units must include information regarding those emission units that will be operating, including unit design parameters such as heat input and hourly emissions, information on potential to emit limitations, pollution controls and control efficiencies, and schedules for compliance. EPA will revise the FIP as necessary, after public notice and comment, in accordance with regional haze requirements including the “reasonable progress” provisions in 40 CFR 51.308(d)(1). HOVENSA will be required to install any controls that are required by the revised FIP as expeditiously as practicable, but no later than 5 years after the effective date of the revised FIP.
(5) Best Available Retrofit Technology (BART) measures. Emissions limitations, the owners/operators subject to this section shall not emit or cause to be emitted SO2, NOX, and PM in excess of the following limitations:
Table 1 to Paragraph (d)(5)
Facility BART unit BART controls/limits
Control SO2
(tons/year)
NOX
(tons/year)
PM
(tons/year)
HOVENSABoilers:
1 (B-1151)330.1450.640.6.
3 (B-1153)330.1450.640.6.
4 (B-1154)322.5443.539.7.
5 (B-1155)484.9676.960.7.
6 (B-3301)330.8435.340.6.
7 (B-3302)330.8435.340.6.
8 (B-3303)640.1559.878.6.
9 (B-3304)640.1559.878.6.
Turbines:
GT1 (G-1101E)135.5805.712.2.
GT2 (G-1101F)135.5805.712.2.
GT3 (G-1101G)135.5805.712.2.
GT4 (G-3404)161.0809.512.9.
GT5 (G-3405)161.0766.512.9.
GT6 (G-3406)161.0766.512.9.
GT7 (G-3407)161.0766.512.9.
GT8 (G-3408)167.61002.115.1.
GT9 (G-3409)Steam Injection for NOX Control52.2150.214.0.
Process Heaters:
H-101155.5232.519.3.
H-104115.5172.817.2.
H-2008.116.01.2.
H-2018.216.11.2.
H-20226.6146.54.0.
H-401A197.6279.124.4.
H-401B197.6279.124.4.
H-401C197.6279.124.4.
H-1401A163.1388.721.1.
H-1401B155.4370.220.1.
H-150013.025.52.0.
H-150113.726.82.0.
H-16029.6163.04.4.
H-60011.522.51.7.
H-6017.815.21.2.
H-60262.6344.49.4.
H-60317.233.72.6.
H-6048.115.91.2.
H-6053.46.60.5.
H-60611.823.11.8.
H-800A9.418.41.4.
H-800B9.418.41.4.
H-80122.0121.13.3.
H-2101116.4283.215.1.
H-2102112.7274.114.6.
H-2201A13.426.32.0.
H-2201B13.426.32.0.
H-220226.1143.73.9.
H-24007.214.21.1.
H-240124.1132.53.6.
H-250144.5244.56.7.
H-450232.5178.94.9.
H-450330.8169.64.6.
H-450427.6151.94.1.
H-450523.9131.33.6.
H-3101A356.7507.148.1.
H-3101B356.7507.148.1.
H-4101A356.7507.148.1.
H-4101B356.7507.148.1.
H-440129.4161.54.4.
H-440228.0153.84.2.
H-445183.4458.712.5.
H-445254.3298.68.1.
H-445354.3298.68.1.
H-445416.933.12.5.
H-445530.3166.64.5.
H-4201367.7448.144.9.
H-4202355.7433.643.4.
H-540129.4161.54.4.
H-540228153.84.2.
H-545183.4458.712.5.
H-545254.3298.68.1.
H-545354.3298.68.1.
H-545416.933.12.5.
H-545530.3166.64.5.
H-4601A13.426.32.
H-4601B13.426.32.
H-460226.1143.73.9.
H-4301A14.628.72.2.
H-4301B14.628.72.2.
H-430226.7147.14.
H-5301A14.628.72.2.
H-5301B14.628.72.2.
H-530226.7147.14.
TGT unit No. 2 Beavo:
H-4761 & T-47612.04.01.0.
TGI units:
H-10321.63.10.2.
H-10423.36.50.5.
H-4745900.028.03.0.
Compressors:
C-200ACatalytic Converters for NOX and CO control0.033.10.2.
C-200BCatalytic Converters for NOX and CO control0.033.10.2.
C-200CCatalytic Converters for NOX and CO control0.033.10.2.
C-1500A0.040.00.1.
C-1500B0.040.00.1.
C-1500C0.040.00.1.
C-2400ACatalytic Converters for NOx and CO control0.019.40.3.
C-2400BCatalytic Converters for NOX and CO control0.019.40.3.
C-4601A0.0380.60.9.
C-4601B0.0380.60.9.
C-4601C0.0380.60.9.
Flares:
#2 Flare (H-1105)150.0237.0negligible.
#3 Flare (H-1104)150.0237.0negligible.
#5 Flare (H-3351)150.0237.0negligible.
#6 Flare (H-3352)150.0237.0negligible.
#7 Flare (H-3301)150.0237.0negligible.
Water Pumps:
PD-16021.940.62.9.
PD-16031.940.62.9.
PD-16041.940.62.9.
PD-16051.940.62.9.
PD-16201.327.01.9.
[50 FR 28553, July 12, 1985, as amended at 52 FR 45137, Nov. 24, 1987; 77 FR 64421, Oct. 22, 2012; 82 FR 3129, Jan. 10, 2017; 87 FR 7731, Feb. 10, 2022]