Regulations last checked for updates: May 28, 2024
§ 52.1620 - Identification of plan.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable State Implementation Plan (SIP) for New Mexico under section 110 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7401,and.
* * *
74-2-4Local Authority8/6/20153/22/2018, 83 FR 12493Statute first approved 11/2/1984. Update approved 6/1/1999 addressed State Board Composition and Conflict of Interest Provisions.
74-2-5Duties and powers; environmental improvement board; local board8/6/20152/27/2019, 84 FR 6334
74-2-5.1Duties and powers of the department and the local agency8/6/20158/19/2019, 84 FR 42819
74-2-6Adoption of regulations; notice and hearings8/6/20158/19/2019, 84 FR 42822
74-2-7Permits; permit appeals to the environmental improvement board or the local board; permit fees8/6/20152/27/2019, 84 FR 6334
74-2-10Emergency powers of the secretary and the director8/6/20152/27/2019, 84 FR 6334
74-2-11.1Limitations on regulations8/6/20152/27/2019, 84 FR 6334
74-2-12Enforcement; compliance orders8/6/20158/19/2019, 84 FR 42822Only paragraphs (A)(1) & (2) are SIP-approved (enforcement authority under CAA section 110(a)(2)(C)).
74-2-13Inspection8/6/20158/19/2019, 84 FR 42822
74-2-17Continuing effect of existing laws, rules and regulations8/6/20152/27/2019, 84 FR 6334
EPA Approved City of Albuquerque and Bernalillo County Ordinances for State Board Composition and Conflict of Interest Provisions
City of Albuquerque, Chapter 9, Article 5, Part 1: Air Quality Control Board, Sections 9-5-1-1 to 9-5-1-15, and 9-5-1-98Joint Air Quality Control Board6/12/201310/20/2015, 80 FR 63431Section 9-5-1-3 Joint Air Quality Control Board only.
Bernalillo County, Code of Ordinances, Chapter 30, Article II, Air Pollution; Section 30-31 to 30-47Joint Air Quality Control Board6/12/201310/20/2015, 80 FR 63431Section 30-32—Joint Air Quality Control Board only.
City of Albuquerque, Chapter 2, Article III, Sections 3-3-1 to 3-3-13Conflict of Interest6/12/201310/20/2015, 80 FR 63431
City of Albuquerque Charter, Article XII, Section 4—Conflict of InterestCode of Ethics6/12/201310/20/2015, 80 FR 63431
Bernalillo County Ordinance, Chapter 2, Administration, Article III, Officers and Employees, Division 4, Code of Ethics, Sections 2-126 to 2-136Code of Ethics6/12/201310/20/2015, 80 FR 63431
EPA-Approved Nonregulatory Provisions and Quasi-Regulatory Measures in the New Mexico SIP
Name of SIP provision Applicable geographic or nonattainment area State submittal/effective date EPA approval date Explanation
State Attorney Generals OpinionStatewide9/4/19724/9/1979, 44 FR 21020Ref 52.1640(c)(4).
Revisions to New Source Review and Source SurveillanceStatewide1/3/19734/9/1979, 44 FR 21020Ref 52.1640(c)(5).
Clarification of State permit and Source SurveillanceStatewide1/18/19734/9/1979, 44 FR 21020Ref 52.1640(c)(6).
Revision for Attainment of StandardsPM in Albuquerque, Grant, Eddy and Lea counties; Ozone in Albuquerque; SO2 in San Juan and Grant counties; and CO in Las Cruces, Farmington, and Santa Fe counties1/23/19794/10/1980, 45 FR 24468 and 3/26/1981, 46 FR 18694Ref 52.1640(c)(11).
Ordinance for Motor Vehicle Emission I/M programAlbuquerque7/2/19794/10/1980, 45 FR 24468Ref 52.1640(c)(12).
TSP Plan, RFP, and Transportation CommitmentsAlbuquerque8/2/19794/10/1980, 45 FR 24468Ref 52.1640(c)(13).
Schedule for Albuquerque TSP plan, revising permit regulations, and extension requestAlbuquerque and Grant county9/25/19794/10/1980, 45 FR 24468Ref 52.1640(c)(14).
CO StrategiesFarmington and Santa Fe counties1/23/19794/10/1980, 45 FR 24468Ref 52.1640(c)(15).
Compliance schedules for several industriesEddy, Lea, and Grant counties7/25/197912/24/1980, 45 FR 85006Ref 52.1640(c)(16).
Revision for attainment of CO standardBernalillo county3/17/19803/26/1981, 46 FR 18694Ref 52.1640(c)(17).
Commitment to not issue permits to stationary sourcesNonattainment areas5/20/19803/26/1981, 46 FR 18694Ref 52.1640(c)(18).
Commitment to submit I/M enforcement planAlbuquerque, Bernalillo county10/10/19803/26/1981, 46 FR 18694Ref 52.1640(c)(19).
Revision to ambient monitoring planStatewide12/12/19798/06/1981, 46 FR 40006Ref 52.1640(c)(20).
* * *