Regulations last checked for updates: May 28, 2024
§ 52.1640 - Original identification of plan section.
(a) This section identifies the original “State of New Mexico Implementation Plan” and all revisions submitted by New Mexico that were federally approved prior to January 1, 1998.
* * *
(A) An Order dated and effective August 7, 1986, issued by the Chairman of the New Mexico Environmental Improvement Board in the matter of Arizona Public Service Company, Fruitland, New Mexico for Units 3, 4 and 5 of the Four Corners Power Plant granting a variance through May 31, 1987, from Air Quality Control Regulation 603.B.
(B) A Memorandum and Order dated and effective April 10, 1987, issued by the Chairman of the New Mexico Environmental Improvement Board in the matter of Arizona Public Service Company, Fruitland, New Mexico for Units 3, 4 and 5 of the Four Corners Power Plant extending the term of the variance from May 31, 1987 through October 15, 1987.
(C) An Order dated and effective December 18, 1987, issued by the Chairman of the New Mexico Environmental Improvement board in the matter of Arizona Public Service Company, Fruitland, New Mexico for Units 3, 4 and 5 of the Four Corners Power Plant extending the term of the variance through September 30, 1989 for Unit 4, September 30, 1990 for Unit 3, and September 30, 1991 for Unit 5.
(ii) Additional material.
(A) Modeling Protocol, The Four Corners Power Plant, prepared by Bruce Nicholson of the New Mexico Environmental Improvement Division, November 6, 1987.
(B) Amendment to Modeling Protocol, letter of August 17, 1988, from Bruce Nicholson of the New Mexico Environmental Improvement Division to Gerald Fontenot of EPA Region 6.
(C) Modeling Report, letter of October 27, 1988 to C. V. Mathai (Arizona Public Service Company) and Bruce Nicholson (New Mexico Environmental Improvement Division) from Mark Yocke of Systems Applications Inc.
(D) An air quality impact analysis dated November 16, 1988, submitted by the Governor of New Mexico which demonstrated that the variance would not interfere with attainment or maintenance of the NO2 NAAQS.
(39) On April 26, 1988, the Governor of New Mexico submitted a revision to the State Implementation Plan that contained Air Quality Control Regulation No. 710—Stack Height Requirements, as adopted by the New Mexico Environmental Improvement Board on March 10, 1988. Regulation No. 710 enables the State to ensure that the degree of emission limitation required for the control of any air pollutant under its SIP is not affected by that portion of any stack height that exceeds GEP or by any other dispersion technique.
(i) Incorporation by reference.
(A) New Mexico Air Quality Control Regulation No. 710—Stack Height Requirements, effective April 14, 1988.
(ii) Other material—None.
(40) On November 5, 1985, the Governor of New Mexico submitted Air Quality Control Regulation 709, Permits-Nonattainment Areas, as adopted by the New Mexico Environmental Improvement Board on July 26, 1985, and effective on August 25, 1985. On August 19, 1988, the Governor of New Mexico submitted revisions to Air Quality Control Regulation 709, Permits—Nonattainment Areas, as adopted by the New Mexico Environmental Improvement Board on July 8, 1988, and effective on August 31, 1988. These revisions were to Section G.3, H.4.(d), J.1.(b)(iv), and L.32. Regulation 709 establishes a program under which new major source and major modifications may be constructed in areas where a National Ambient Air Quality Standard (NAAQS) is being exceeded, without interfering with the continuing progress toward attainment of that standard. This regulation is part of New Mexico's New Source Review (NSR) program.
(i) Incorporation by reference.
(A) Incorporation of New Mexico Air Quality Control Regulation 709; adopted on July 26, 1985, effective August 25, 1985 and Revisions G.3; H.4.(d); J.1.(b)(iv); and L.32 adopted on July 8, 1988, effective August 31, 1988.
(ii) Additional material.
(A) Letter dated September 29, 1988, from the New Mexico Air Quality Bureau Chief making commitments requested by EPA in the August 31, 1988, Federal Register Proposed Rulemaking (51 FR 33505).
(41) Revisions to the New Mexico State Implementation Plan for particulate matter (PM10 Group III): (1) Air Quality Control Regulation (AQCR) 100—Definitions Sections P, Q, R, S, BB; (2) AQCR 707—Permits, Prevention of Significant Deterioration (PSD) Sections C, E(8), I(4), I(9)(a), J, P(19) through P(29), P(34), P(40), Table 2, and Table 3; and (3) AQCR 709—Permits, Nonattainment Areas sections A(1)(b), A(5), and Table 1 as adopted by the New Mexico Environmental Improvement Board (NMEIB) on July 8, 1988, and filed with State Records Center on August 1, 1988; and (4) Air Pollution Episode Contingency Plan for New Mexico, as adopted by the NMEID on July 7, 1988, were submitted by the Governor on August 19, 1988. Approval of the PM10 Group III SIP is partially based on previous approved AQCRs 100, 301, 401, 402, 501, 502, 506, 507, 508, 509, 510, 511, 601, 702, 707, and 709.
(i) Incorporation by reference.
(A) AQCR 100—Definitions Section P, Q, R, S, and BB as filed with State Records Center on August 1, 1988.
(B) AQCR 707—Permits, Prevention of Significant Deterioration (PSD) Sections C, E(8), I(4), I(9)(a), J, P(19) through P(29), P(34), P(40), Table 2, and Table 3, as filed with State Records Center on August 1, 1988.
(C) AQCR 709—Permits, Nonattainment Areas Sections A(1)(b), A(5), and Table 1 as filed with State Records Center on August 1, 1988.
(ii) Additional material.
(A) A letter dated May 25, 1988, from the NMEID General Counsel to EPA's Region 6 Air Programs Chief indicating that the State of New Mexico has sufficient authority to enforce the NAAQS without adopting the Federal NAAQS as State standards.
(42) [Reserved]
(43) A revision to the New Mexico State Implementation Plan (SIP) to include Air Quality Control Regulation 700—Filing and Permit Fees, as filed with the State Records and Archives Center on November 20, 1989, and submitted by the Governor of New Mexico on May 14, 1990.
(i) Incorporation by reference.
* * *