Regulations last checked for updates: May 28, 2024
§ 52.1620 - Identification of plan.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable State Implementation Plan (SIP) for New Mexico under section 110 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7401,and.
* * *
Bernalillo County, Code of Ordinances, Chapter 30, Article II, Air Pollution; Section 30-31 to 30-47Joint Air Quality Control Board6/12/201310/20/2015, 80 FR 63431Section 30-32—Joint Air Quality Control Board only.
City of Albuquerque, Chapter 2, Article III, Sections 3-3-1 to 3-3-13Conflict of Interest6/12/201310/20/2015, 80 FR 63431
City of Albuquerque Charter, Article XII, Section 4—Conflict of InterestCode of Ethics6/12/201310/20/2015, 80 FR 63431
Bernalillo County Ordinance, Chapter 2, Administration, Article III, Officers and Employees, Division 4, Code of Ethics, Sections 2-126 to 2-136Code of Ethics6/12/201310/20/2015, 80 FR 63431
EPA-Approved Nonregulatory Provisions and Quasi-Regulatory Measures in the New Mexico SIP
Name of SIP provision Applicable geographic or nonattainment area State submittal/effective date EPA approval date Explanation
State Attorney Generals OpinionStatewide9/4/19724/9/1979, 44 FR 21020Ref 52.1640(c)(4).
Revisions to New Source Review and Source SurveillanceStatewide1/3/19734/9/1979, 44 FR 21020Ref 52.1640(c)(5).
Clarification of State permit and Source SurveillanceStatewide1/18/19734/9/1979, 44 FR 21020Ref 52.1640(c)(6).
Revision for Attainment of StandardsPM in Albuquerque, Grant, Eddy and Lea counties; Ozone in Albuquerque; SO2 in San Juan and Grant counties; and CO in Las Cruces, Farmington, and Santa Fe counties1/23/19794/10/1980, 45 FR 24468 and 3/26/1981, 46 FR 18694Ref 52.1640(c)(11).
Ordinance for Motor Vehicle Emission I/M programAlbuquerque7/2/19794/10/1980, 45 FR 24468Ref 52.1640(c)(12).
TSP Plan, RFP, and Transportation CommitmentsAlbuquerque8/2/19794/10/1980, 45 FR 24468Ref 52.1640(c)(13).
Schedule for Albuquerque TSP plan, revising permit regulations, and extension requestAlbuquerque and Grant county9/25/19794/10/1980, 45 FR 24468Ref 52.1640(c)(14).
CO StrategiesFarmington and Santa Fe counties1/23/19794/10/1980, 45 FR 24468Ref 52.1640(c)(15).
* * *
Infrastructure and Interstate Transport for the 2008 Pb NAAQSAlbuquerque-Bernalillo County5/2/201212/3/2015, 80 FR 75637
Infrastructure and Interstate Transport for the 2010 SO2 NAAQSAlbuquerque-Bernalillo County6/11/20152/17/2016, 81 FR 7976
Infrastructure and Interstate Transport for the 2010 NO2 NAAQSAlbuquerque-Bernalillo County7/26/20132/17/2016, 81 FR 7981
Small Business Stationary Source Technical and Environmental Compliance Assistance ProgramStatewide, excluding Bernalillo County11/5/19923/10/2016, 81 FR 12599
Small Business Stationary Source Technical and Environmental Compliance Assistance ProgramAlbuquerque/Bernalillo County11/16/19923/10/2016, 81 FR 12599
New Mexico Progress Report for the State Implementation Plan for Regional HazeStatewide3/14/20146/14/2017, 82 FR 27127
City of Albuquerque Clarification Letter on Minor NSR SIPCity of Albuquerque—Bernalillo County4/21/20166/29/2017, 82 FR 29421
City of Albuquerque Clarification Letter Providing Public Notices of Minor NSR to EPACity of Albuquerque-Bernalillo County6/5/20166/29/2017, 82 FR 29421
City of Albuquerque Letter regarding Public Notice for Minor NSRCity of Albuquerque-Bernalillo County9/19/20166/29/2017, 82 FR 29421
City of Albuquerque Minor NSR Commitment LetterCity of Albuquerque-Bernalillo County12/20/20166/29/2017, 82 FR 29421
City of Albuquerque Progress Report for the State Implementation Plan for Regional HazeCity of Albuquerque-Bernalillo County6/24/201612/12/2017, 82 FR 58347
Infrastructure and interstate transport for the 2012 PM2.5 NAAQSStatewide8/6/2015, 12/8/20153/22/2018, 83 FR 12493SIPs adopted by: NMED and City of Albuquerque
Infrastructure for the 2015 Ozone NAAQSStatewide9/24/2018, 11/1/20189/18/2019, 84 FR 49057 SIPs adopted by NMED and City of Albuquerque. Does not address CAA section 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I).
Interstate Transport for the 2008 ozone NAAQSStatewide10/10/2018
10/4/2018
* * *