Regulations last checked for updates: May 28, 2024
§ 52.1370 - Identification of plan.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable State Implementation Plan for Montana under section 110 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7410 and 40 CFR part 51 to meet national ambient air quality standards or other requirements under the Clean Air Act.
* * *
Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS—Board Orders, Stipulations, Exhibits, and Attachments, Exhibit A—Asarco Emission Limitations and Conditions, Asarco Incorporated, East Helena, Montana3/15/19941/27/199560 FR 5313.
Asarco Board Order—1994 March 18. In the Matter of the Application of the Department of Health and Environmental Sciences for Revision of the Montana State Air Quality Control Implementation Plan Relating to Control of Sulfur Dioxide Emissions from the Lead Smelter Located at East Helena, Montana, owned and operated by Asarco Incorporated3/18/19941/27/199560 FR 5313.
Lead NAAQS—Board Orders, Stipulations, Exhibits, and Attachments, American Chemet Stipulation—1995 June 306/30/19956/18/200166 FR 32760.
Lead NAAQS—Board Orders, Stipulations, Exhibits, and Attachments, American Chemet Board Order—1995 August 48/4/19956/18/200166 FR 32760.
Lead NAAQS—Board Orders, Stipulations, Exhibits, and Attachments, Exhibit A—American Chemet Emissions Limitations and Conditions, American Chemet Corporation, East Helena, Montana6/10/20133/28/201883 FR 13196.
Lead NAAQS—Board Orders, Stipulations, Exhibits, and Attachments, Asarco Stipulation—1996 June 116/11/19966/18/200166 FR 32760.
Lead NAAQS—Board Orders, Stipulations, Exhibits, and Attachments, Asarco Board Order—1996 June 266/26/19966/18/200166 FR 32760.
Lead NAAQS—Board Orders, Stipulations, Exhibits, and Attachments, Exhibit A—Asarco Emission Limitations and Conditions with attachments 1-7, Asarco Lead Smelter, East Helena, Montana6/26/19966/18/200166 FR 32760.
Lead NAAQS—Board Orders, Stipulations, Exhibits, and Attachments, Asarco Stipulation—1998 August 138/28/19986/18/200166 FR 32760.
Lead NAAQS—Board Orders, Stipulations, Exhibits, and Attachments, Asarco Board Order—1998 August 288/28/19986/18/200166 FR 32760.
Lead NAAQS—Board Orders, Stipulations, Exhibits, and Attachments, Asarco Stipulation—2000 July 189/15/20006/18/200166 FR 32767.
Lead NAAQS—Board Orders, Stipulations, Exhibits, and Attachments, Asarco Board Order—2000 September 159/15/20006/18/200166 FR 32767.
(7) Lincoln County:
Board Order—1994 December 16 (Stimson Lumber). In the Matter of Compliance of Stimson Lumber Company, Libby, Montana12/16/19949/30/199661 FR 51014.
Air Quality Permit #2627-M Dated 7/25/91. Stimson Lumber Company (formerly Champion International Corp)3/19/19938/30/199459 FR 44627.
Stipulation—Stimson Lumber. In the Matter of Compliance of Stimson Lumber Company, Libby, Montana12/16/19949/30/199661 FR 51014.
(8) Missoula County:
Air Quality Permit #2303M, Dated 3/20/92. Louisiana-Pacific Corporation3/20/19921/18/199459 FR 2537.
Air Quality Permit #2589M, Dated 1/23/92. Stone Container Corporation1/24/19921/18/199459 FR 2537.
(9) Rosebud County:
1980 October 22 Permit for Western Energy Company10/22/19804/26/198550 FR 16475.
* * *
Kalispell 1987 PM10 Limited Maintenance Plan6/26/202085 FR 38327
Kalispell Particulate Matter (PM-10) Attainment Plan, PM-10 SIP Commitment, Commitment Letter3/19/199661 FR 11153.
Particulate Matter (PM-10)—Plan Summary, Columbia Falls Particulate Matter (PM-10) Attainment Plan
Particulate Matter (PM-10)—Plan Summary, Plan Summary, Kalispell Particulate Matter (PM-10) Attainment Plan
Resolution 867, Adopting Flathead County Air Pollution Control Program11/15/19914/14/199459 FR 17700.
Resolution 867B, Adopting Flathead County Air Pollution Control Program10/3/19913/19/199661 FR 11153.
Stipulation—1991 November 15, In the Matter of the Application of the Cities of Columbia Falls and Kalispell and the County of Flathead for Approval of Local Air Pollution Control Program11/15/19914/14/199459 FR 17700.
Whitefish 1987 PM10 Limited Maintenance Plan6/8/202287 FR 34795.
(4) Lewis and Clark County
Lead NAAQS—Plan Summary, Plan Summary, East Helena Lead Attainment Plan
Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS—Plan Summary, Plan Summary, East Helena Sulfur Dioxide (SO2) Attainment Plan
East Helena 1971 SO2 Maintenance Plan9/11/201984 FR 47897.
Total Suspended Particulate NAAQS—East Helena, East Helena Section of Chapter 5 of SIP, 4-6-791/10/198045 FR 2034.
East Helena 1978 Lead Maintenance Plan9/11/201984 FR 47895.
(5) Lincoln County
Board Orders, Board Order—1991 November 15, In the Matter of the Application of the City of Libby and County of Lincoln for Approval of its Local Air Pollution Control Program11/15/19918/30/199459 FR 44627.
Board Orders, Board Order—1993 March 19, In the Matter of the Application of the City of Libby and County of Lincoln for Approval of Amendments to their Local Air Pollution Control Program3/19/19938/30/199459 FR 44627.
Board Orders, Board Order—1994 December 16, In the Matter of the Application of the City of Libby and County of Lincoln for Approval of Amendments to the Local Air Pollution Control Program12/16/19949/30/199661 FR 51014.
Board Orders, Board Order—1996 February 1, In the Matter of the Application of the City of Libby and County of Lincoln for Approval of Amendments to the Local Air Pollution Control Program2/1/19969/30/199661 FR 51014.
Board Orders, Board Order; March 23, 2006, In the Matter of the Application of Lincoln County for Approval of Amendments to its Local Air Pollution Control Program3/23/20063/17/201176 FR 14584.
Libby 1987 PM10 Limited Maintenance Plan6/26/202085 FR 38327
Particulate Matter (PM-10)—Plan Summary, Plan Summary, Libby Particulate Matter (PM-10) Attainment Plan3/17/201176 FR 14584.
Resolution, 2763/19/19938/30/199459 FR 44627.
Resolution, 3779/27/19959/30/199661 FR 51014.
Resolution, 7253/23/20063/17/201176 FR 14584.
* * *