Regulations last checked for updates: May 28, 2024
§ 52.1370 - Identification of plan.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable State Implementation Plan for Montana under section 110 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7410 and 40 CFR part 51 to meet national ambient air quality standards or other requirements under the Clean Air Act.
* * *
Great Falls Carbon Monoxide (CO)—Maintenance Plan, State of Montana Air Quality Control Implementation Plan, Cascade County Carbon Monoxide Limited Maintenance Plan, Chapter 7, Great Falls Carbon Monoxide (CO) Limited Maintenance Plan and the Associated Alternative Monitoring StrategyN/A4/1/201580 FR 17331
(3) Flathead County
Board Order—1991 November 15. In the Matter of the Application of the Cities of Columbia Falls and Kalispell and the County of Flathead for Approval of a Local Air Pollution Control Program11/15/19914/14/199459 FR 17700.
Board Order—1993 September 17. In the Matter of Compliance of Named Stationary Sources9/17/19933/19/199661 FR 11153.
Board Order—1994 May 20. In the Matter of the Application of the Cities of Columbia Falls and Kalispell and the County of Flathead for Approval of a Local Air Pollution Control Program5/20/19943/19/199661 FR 11153.
Columbia Falls 1987 PM10 Limited Maintenance Plan6/26/202085 FR 38327
Kalispell 1987 PM10 Limited Maintenance Plan6/26/202085 FR 38327
Kalispell Particulate Matter (PM-10) Attainment Plan, PM-10 SIP Commitment, Commitment Letter3/19/199661 FR 11153.
Particulate Matter (PM-10)—Plan Summary, Columbia Falls Particulate Matter (PM-10) Attainment Plan
Particulate Matter (PM-10)—Plan Summary, Plan Summary, Kalispell Particulate Matter (PM-10) Attainment Plan
Resolution 867, Adopting Flathead County Air Pollution Control Program11/15/19914/14/199459 FR 17700.
Resolution 867B, Adopting Flathead County Air Pollution Control Program10/3/19913/19/199661 FR 11153.
Stipulation—1991 November 15, In the Matter of the Application of the Cities of Columbia Falls and Kalispell and the County of Flathead for Approval of Local Air Pollution Control Program11/15/19914/14/199459 FR 17700.
Whitefish 1987 PM10 Limited Maintenance Plan6/8/202287 FR 34795.
(4) Lewis and Clark County
Lead NAAQS—Plan Summary, Plan Summary, East Helena Lead Attainment Plan
Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS—Plan Summary, Plan Summary, East Helena Sulfur Dioxide (SO2) Attainment Plan
East Helena 1971 SO2 Maintenance Plan9/11/201984 FR 47897.
Total Suspended Particulate NAAQS—East Helena, East Helena Section of Chapter 5 of SIP, 4-6-791/10/198045 FR 2034.
East Helena 1978 Lead Maintenance Plan9/11/201984 FR 47895.
(5) Lincoln County
Board Orders, Board Order—1991 November 15, In the Matter of the Application of the City of Libby and County of Lincoln for Approval of its Local Air Pollution Control Program11/15/19918/30/199459 FR 44627.
Board Orders, Board Order—1993 March 19, In the Matter of the Application of the City of Libby and County of Lincoln for Approval of Amendments to their Local Air Pollution Control Program3/19/19938/30/199459 FR 44627.
Board Orders, Board Order—1994 December 16, In the Matter of the Application of the City of Libby and County of Lincoln for Approval of Amendments to the Local Air Pollution Control Program12/16/19949/30/199661 FR 51014.
Board Orders, Board Order—1996 February 1, In the Matter of the Application of the City of Libby and County of Lincoln for Approval of Amendments to the Local Air Pollution Control Program2/1/19969/30/199661 FR 51014.
Board Orders, Board Order; March 23, 2006, In the Matter of the Application of Lincoln County for Approval of Amendments to its Local Air Pollution Control Program3/23/20063/17/201176 FR 14584.
Libby 1987 PM10 Limited Maintenance Plan6/26/202085 FR 38327
Particulate Matter (PM-10)—Plan Summary, Plan Summary, Libby Particulate Matter (PM-10) Attainment Plan3/17/201176 FR 14584.
Resolution, 2763/19/19938/30/199459 FR 44627.
Resolution, 3779/27/19959/30/199661 FR 51014.
Resolution, 7253/23/20063/17/201176 FR 14584.
State of Montana Air Quality Control Implementation Plan, Lincoln County Air Quality Control Program, Chapter 27, Libby PM-10 SIP Commitments, 27.10.18,12/21/19928/30/199459 FR 44627.
Stipulation—1991 October 7, In the Matter of the Application of the City of Libby and County of Lincoln for Approval of its Local Air Pollution Control Program11/15/19918/30/199459 FR 44627.
Stipulation—1993 March 18, In the Matter of the Application of the City of Libby and County of Lincoln for Approval of Amendments to their Local Air Pollution Control Program3/19/19938/30/199459 FR 44627.
Libby 1997 PM2.5 Limited Maintenance Plan7/24/202388 FR 47380.
(6) Missoula County
Board Order—1991 June 28, In the matter of the Application of the City of Missoula and the County of Missoula for Approval of Amendments to its Local Air Pollution Control Program1/24/19921/18/199459 FR 2537.
Board Orders, Board Order—1992 March 20, In the matter of the Application of the City of Missoula and the County of Missoula for Approval of Amendments to its Local Air Pollution Control Program3/20/19921/18/199459 FR 2537.
Board Order—1992 September 25, In the matter of the Application of the City of Missoula and the County of Missoula for Approval of Amendments to its Local Air Pollution Control Program relating to the adoption of a Carbon Monoxide Control Plan9/25/199211/8/199459 FR 55585.
Board Order—1993 November 19, In the matter of the Application of the City of Missoula and the County of Missoula for Approval of Amendments to its Local Air Pollution Control Program11/19/199312/13/199459 FR 64139.
Board Order—1994 September 16, In the matter of the Application of the City of Missoula and the County of Missoula for Approval of Amendments to its Local Air Pollution Control Program9/16/19948/30/199560 FR 45051.
Board Order—1997 October 31, In the matter of the Application of the City of Missoula and the County of Missoula for Approval of Amendments to its Local Air Pollution Control Program10/31/19971/3/200065 FR 16.
* * *