Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 1039.801 - What definitions apply to this part?
The following definitions apply to this part. The definitions apply to all subparts unless we note otherwise. All undefined terms have the meaning the Act gives to them. The definitions follow:
* * *
Fuel system means all components involved in transporting, metering, and mixing the fuel from the fuel tank to the combustion chamber(s), including the fuel tank, fuel tank cap, fuel pump, fuel filters, fuel lines, carburetor or fuel-injection components, and all fuel-system vents.
Fuel type means a general category of fuels such as diesel fuel or natural gas. There can be multiple grades within a single fuel type, such as high-sulfur or low-sulfur diesel fuel.
Generator-set engine means an engine used primarily to operate an electrical generator or alternator to produce electric power for other applications.
Good engineering judgment has the meaning we give in 40 CFR 1068.30. See 40 CFR 1068.5 for the administrative process we use to evaluate good engineering judgment.
High-sulfur diesel fuel means one of the following:
(1) For in-use fuels, high-sulfur diesel fuel means a diesel fuel with a maximum sulfur concentration greater than 500 parts per million.
(2) For testing, high-sulfur diesel fuel has the meaning we give in 40 CFR part 1065.
Hydrocarbon (HC) means the hydrocarbon group on which the emission standards are based for each fuel type. For alcohol-fueled engines, HC means total hydrocarbon equivalent (THCE). For all other engines, HC means nonmethane hydrocarbon (NMHC).
Identification number means a unique specification (for example, a model number/serial number combination) that allows someone to distinguish a particular engine from other similar engines.
Intermediate test speed has the meaning given in 40 CFR 1065.1001.
Low-hour means relating to an engine with stabilized emissions and represents the undeteriorated emission level. This would generally involve less than 300 hours of operation for engines with NOX aftertreatment and 125 hours of operation for other engines.
Low-sulfur diesel fuel means one of the following:
(1) For in-use fuels, low-sulfur diesel fuel means a diesel fuel with a maximum sulfur concentration of 500 parts per million.
(2) For testing, low-sulfur diesel fuel has the meaning we give in 40 CFR part 1065.
Manufacture means the physical and engineering process of designing, constructing, and assembling a nonroad engine or a piece of nonroad equipment.
Manufacturer has the meaning given in section 216(1) of the Act. In general, this term includes any person who manufactures an engine, vehicle, or piece of equipment for sale in the United States or otherwise introduces a new nonroad engine into commerce in the United States. This includes importers who import engines, equipment, or vehicles for resale. (Note: In § 1039.626, the term “equipment manufacturer” has a narrower meaning, which applies only to that section.)
Marine engine means a nonroad engine that is installed or intended to be installed on a marine vessel. This includes a portable auxiliary marine engine only if its fueling, cooling, or exhaust system is an integral part of the vessel. There are two kinds of marine engines:
(1) Propulsion marine engine means a marine engine that moves a vessel through the water or directs the vessel's movement.
(2) Auxiliary marine engine means a marine engine not used for propulsion.
Marine vessel has the meaning given in 1 U.S.C. 3,except. The definition in 1 U.S.C. 3 very broadly includes every craft capable of being used as a means of transportation on water.
Maximum engine power has the meaning given in § 1039.140. Note that § 1039.230 generally disallows grouping engines from different power categories in the same engine family.
Maximum test speed has the meaning we give in 40 CFR 1065.1001.
Maximum test torque has the meaning we give in 40 CFR 1065.1001.
Model year means one of the following things:
(1) For freshly manufactured equipment and engines (see definition of “new nonroad engine,” paragraph (1)), model year means one of the following:
(i) Calendar year of production.
(ii) Your annual new model production period if it is different than the calendar year. This must include January 1 of the calendar year for which the model year is named. It may not begin before January 2 of the previous calendar year and it must end by December 31 of the named calendar year.
(2) For an engine that is converted to a nonroad engine after being placed into service as a stationary engine, or being certified and placed into service as a motor vehicle engine, model year means the calendar year in which the engine was originally produced. For a motor vehicle engine that is converted to be a nonroad engine without having been certified, model year means the calendar year in which the engine becomes a new nonroad engine. (See definition of “new nonroad engine,” paragraph (2).)
(3) For a nonroad engine excluded under § 1039.5 that is later converted to operate in an application that is not excluded, model year means the calendar year in which the engine was originally produced (see definition of “new nonroad engine,” paragraph (3)).
(4) For engines that are not freshly manufactured but are installed in new nonroad equipment, model year means the calendar year in which the engine is installed in the new nonroad equipment (see definition of “new nonroad engine,” paragraph (4)).
(5) For imported engines:
(i) For imported engines described in paragraph (5)(i) of the definition of “new nonroad engine,” model year has the meaning given in paragraphs (1) through (4) of this definition.
(ii) For imported engines described in paragraph (5)(ii) of the definition of “new nonroad engine” in this section, model year means the calendar year in which the engine is modified.
(iii) For imported engines described in paragraph (5)(iii) of the definition of “new nonroad engine,” model year means the calendar year in which the engine is first assembled in its imported configuration, unless specified otherwise in this part or in 40 CFR part 1068.
Motor vehicle has the meaning we give in 40 CFR 85.1703(a).
* * *