Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 02, 2024
§ 799.18 - Chemicals subject of test rules or consent orders for which the testing reimbursement period has passed.
The following table lists substances and mixtures that have been the subjects of section 4 testing actions and for which the testing reimbursement period has terminated (sunset). The Federal Register citation in the table is for the final rule/consent order that includes the particular substance for which the sunset date listed in the table below applies. Section 12(b) export notification is no longer required for these substances and mixtures. Substances that are the subjects of two or more section 4 testing actions may have section 4 reimbursement or section 12(b) export notification requirements that have not sunset; see subparts B, C, and D of this part to determine if certain other section 4 testing requirements apply. Additionally, section 12(b) export notification may also be triggered by proposed or final action under TSCA section 5, 6, or 7 (in addition to final actions under section 4); see 40 CFR part 707, subpart D for further information regarding the TSCA section 12(b) export notification requirements.
CAS No. Chemical Name FR cite Sunset dates
C-9 Aromatic Hydrocarbon Fraction 150 FR 20662, 5/17/85Aug 13, 1994
62-53-3Aniline53 FR 31804, 8/19/88July 27, 1994
71-55-61,1,1-Trichloroethane49 FR 39810, 10/10/84June 29, 1992
75-56-9Propylene oxide50 FR 48762, 11/27/85Dec,21, 1992
78-87-51,2-Dichloropropane52 FR 37138, 10/5/87April 17, 1995
79-94-7Tetrabromobisphenol-A52 FR 25219, 7/6/87Aug 24, 1994
80-05-7Bisphenol A51 FR 33047, 9/18/86April 6, 1993
84-65-1Anthraquinone52 FR 21018, 6/4/87Aug 21, 1994
87-61-61,2,3-trichlorobenzene51 FR 11728,4/7/86Nov 13, 1993
88-74-42-nitroaniline53 FR 31804, 8/19/88Sept 19, 1994
92-52-41,1-Biphenyl50 FR 37182, 9/12/85March 15, 1994
95-48-7Ortho-cresols AKA 2-methylphenol51 FR 15771, 4/28/86Dec. 6, 1994
95-50-11,2-dichlorobenzene51 FR 24657, 7/8/86April 27, 1994
95-51-22-chloroaniline53 FR 31804, 8/19/88Sept 6, 1994
95-76-13,4-dichloroaniline53 FR 31804, 8/19/88Oct 2, 1994
95-94-31,2,4,5-tetrachlorobenzene51 FR 24657,7/8/86April 27, 1994
97-02-92,4-dinitroaniline53 FR 31804, 8/19/88Oct 19, 1993
98-82-8Cumene53 FR 28195, 7/27/88March 11, 1995
99-30-92,6-dichloro-4-nitroaniline53 FR 31804, 8/19/88Aug 6, 1994
100-01-64-nitroaniline53 FR 31804, 8/19/88Sept 19, 1994
106-44-5Para-cresols AKA 4-methylphenol51 FR 15771, 4/28/86Dec. 6, 1994
106-46-71,4-dichlorobenzene51 FR 24657, 7/8/86Jan 22, 1994
106-47-84-chloroaniline53 FR 31804, 8/19/88Oct 19, 1993
108-39-4Meta-cresols AKA 3-methylphenol51 FR 15771, 4/28/86Dec. 6, 1994
108-90-7Monochlorobenzene51 FR 24657, 7/8/86Nov 13, 1991
112-90-3Oleylamine52 FR 31962, 8/24/87Nov 28, 1994
116-14-3Tetrafluoroethene52 FR 21516, 6/8/87May 19, 1993
116-15-4Hexafluoropropene52 FR 21516, 6/8/87Jan 22, 1994
123-31-9Hydroquinone50 FR 53145, 12/30/85Dec. 11, 1994
149-57-52-Ethylhexanoic Acid51 FR 40318, 11/6/86June 19, 1993
328-84-73,4-Dichlorobenzotrifluoride52 FR 23547, 6/23/87Dec. 5, 1993
25550-98-5Diisodecyl Phenyl Phosphite54 FR 8112, 2/24/89May 21, 1995
1 Only substances obtained from the reforming of crude petroleum.
[60 FR 31923, June 19, 1995]