Regulations last checked for updates: Oct 31, 2024
§ 745.227 - Work practice standards for conducting lead-based paint activities: target housing and child-occupied facilities.
(a) Effective date, applicability, and terms. (1) Beginning on March 1, 2000, all lead-based paint activities shall be performed pursuant to the work practice standards contained in this section.
* * *
(xvi) To the extent that they are used as part of the lead-based paint hazard determination, the results of any previous inspections or analyses for the presence of lead-based paint, or other assessments of lead-based paint-related hazards.
(xvii) A description of the location, type, and severity of identified lead-based paint hazards and any other potential lead hazards.
(xviii) A description of interim controls and/or abatement options for each identified lead-based paint hazard and a suggested prioritization for addressing each hazard. If the use of an encapsulant or enclosure is recommended, the report shall recommend a maintenance and monitoring schedule for the encapsulant or enclosure.
(e) Abatement. (1) An abatement shall be conducted only by an individual certified by EPA, and if conducted, shall be conducted according to the procedures in this paragraph.
(2) A certified supervisor is required for each abatement project and shall be onsite during all work site preparation and during the post-abatement cleanup of work areas. At all other times when abatement activities are being conducted, the certified supervisor shall be onsite or available by telephone, pager or answering service, and able to be present at the work site in no more than 2 hours.
(3) The certified supervisor and the certified firm employing that supervisor shall ensure that all abatement activities are conducted according to the requirements of this section and all other Federal, State and local requirements.
(4) A certified firm must notify EPA of lead-based paint abatement activities as follows:
(i) Except as provided in paragraph (e)(4)(ii) of this section, EPA must be notified prior to conducting lead-based paint abatement activities. The original notification must be received by EPA at least 5 business days before the start date of any lead-based paint abatement activities.
(ii) Notification for lead-based paint abatement activities required in response to an elevated blood lead level (EBL) determination, or Federal, State, Tribal, or local emergency abatement order should be received by EPA as early as possible before, but must be received no later than the start date of the lead-based paint abatement activities. Should the start date and/or location provided to EPA change, an updated notification must be received by EPA on or before the start date provided to EPA. Documentation showing evidence of an EBL determination or a copy of the Federal/State/Tribal/local emergency abatement order must be included in the written notification to take advantage of this abbreviated notification period.
(iii) Except as provided in paragraph (e)(4)(ii) of this section, updated notification must be provided to EPA for lead-based paint abatement activities that will begin on a date other than the start date specified in the original notification, as follows:
* * *
(9) In a multi-family dwelling with similarly constructed and maintained residential dwellings, random sampling for the purposes of clearance may be conducted provided:
(i) The certified individuals who abate or clean the residential dwellings do not know which residential dwelling will be selected for the random sample.
(ii) A sufficient number of residential dwellings are selected for dust sampling to provide a 95 percent level of confidence that no more than 5 percent or 50 of the residential dwellings (whichever is smaller) in the randomly sampled population exceed the appropriate clearance levels.
(iii) The randomly selected residential dwellings shall be sampled and evaluated for clearance according to the procedures found in paragraph (e)(8) of this section.
(10) An abatement report shall be prepared by a certified supervisor or project designer. The abatement report shall include the following information:
(i) Start and completion dates of abatement.
(ii) The name and address of each certified firm conducting the abatement and the name of each supervisor assigned to the abatement project.
(iii) The occupant protection plan prepared pursuant to paragraph (e)(5) of this section.
(iv) The name, address, and signature of each certified risk assessor or inspector conducting clearance sampling and the date of clearance testing.
(v) The results of clearance testing and all soil analyses (if applicable) and the name of each recognized laboratory that conducted the analyses.
(vi) A detailed written description of the abatement, including abatement methods used, locations of rooms and/or components where abatement occurred, reason for selecting particular abatement methods for each component, and any suggested monitoring of encapsulants or enclosures.
(f) Collection and laboratory analysis of samples. Any paint chip, dust, or soil samples collected pursuant to the work practice standards contained in this section shall be:
(1) Collected by persons certified by EPA as an inspector or risk assessor; and
(2) Analyzed by a laboratory recognized by EPA pursuant to section 405(b) of TSCA as being capable of performing analyses for lead compounds in paint chip, dust, and soil samples.
(g) Composite dust sampling. Composite dust sampling may only be conducted in the situations specified in paragraphs (c) through (e) of this section. If such sampling is conducted, the following conditions shall apply:
(1) Composite dust samples shall consist of at least two subsamples;
(2) Every component that is being tested shall be included in the sampling; and
(3) Composite dust samples shall not consist of subsamples from more than one type of component.
(h) Determinations. (1) Lead-based paint is present:
(i) On any surface that is tested and found to contain lead equal to or in excess of 1.0 milligrams per square centimeter or equal to or in excess of 0.5% by weight; and
* * *