Regulations last checked for updates: Oct 31, 2024
§ 745.227 - Work practice standards for conducting lead-based paint activities: target housing and child-occupied facilities.
(a) Effective date, applicability, and terms. (1) Beginning on March 1, 2000, all lead-based paint activities shall be performed pursuant to the work practice standards contained in this section.
* * *
(iv) Except as provided in paragraph (e)(4)(ii) of this section, updated notification must be provided to EPA for any change in location of lead-based paint abatement activities at least 5 business days prior to the start date provided to EPA.
(v) Updated notification must be provided to EPA when lead-based paint abatement activities are canceled, or when there are other significant changes including, but not limited to, when the square footage or acreage to be abated changes by more than 20%. This updated notification must be received by EPA on or before the start date provided to EPA, or if work has already begun, within 24 hours of the change.
(vi) The following must be included in each notification:
(A) Notification type (original, updated, cancellation).
(B) Date when lead-based paint abatement activities will start.
(C) Date when lead-based paint abatement activities will end (approximation using best professional judgement).
(D) Firm's name, EPA certification number, address, telephone number.
(E) Type of building (e.g., single family dwelling, multi-family dwelling, child-occupied facilities) on/in which abatement work will be performed.
(F) Property name (if applicable).
(G) Property address including apartment or unit number(s) (if applicable) for abatement work.
(H) Documentation showing evidence of an EBL determination or a copy of the Federal/State/Tribal/local emergency abatement order, if using the abbreviated time period as described in paragraph (e)(4)(ii) of this section.
(I) Name and EPA certification number of the project supervisor.
(J) Approximate square footage/acreage to be abated.
(K) Brief description of abatement activities to be performed.
(L) Name, title, and signature of the representative of the certified firm who prepared the notification.
(vii) Notification must be accomplished using any of the following methods: Written notification, or electronically using the Agency's Central Data Exchange (CDX). Written notification can be accomplished using either the sample form titled “Notification of Lead-Based Paint Abatement Activities” or similar form containing the information required in paragraph (e)(4)(vi) of this section. All written notifications must be delivered by U.S. Postal Service, fax, commercial delivery service, or hand delivery (persons submitting notification by U.S. Postal Service are reminded that they should allow 3 additional business days for delivery in order to ensure that EPA receives the notification by the required date). Instructions and sample forms can be obtained from the NLIC at 1-800-424-LEAD(5323), or on the Internet at http://www.epa.gov/lead.
(viii) Lead-based paint abatement activities shall not begin on a date, or at a location other than that specified in either an original or updated notification, in the event of changes to the original notification.
(ix) No firm or individual shall engage in lead-based paint abatement activities, as defined in § 745.223, prior to notifying EPA of such activities according to the requirements of this paragraph.
(5) A written occupant protection plan shall be developed for all abatement projects and shall be prepared according to the following procedures:
(i) The occupant protection plan shall be unique to each residential dwelling or child-occupied facility and be developed prior to the abatement. The occupant protection plan shall describe the measures and management procedures that will be taken during the abatement to protect the building occupants from exposure to any lead-based paint hazards.
(ii) A certified supervisor or project designer shall prepare the occupant protection plan.
(6) The work practices listed below shall be restricted during an abatement as follows:
(i) Open-flame burning or torching of lead-based paint is prohibited;
(ii) Machine sanding or grinding or abrasive blasting or sandblasting of lead-based paint is prohibited unless used with High Efficiency Particulate Air (HEPA) exhaust control which removes particles of 0.3 microns or larger from the air at 99.97 percent or greater efficiency;
(iii) Dry scraping of lead-based paint is permitted only in conjunction with heat guns or around electrical outlets or when treating defective paint spots totaling no more than 2 square feet in any one room, hallway or stairwell or totaling no more than 20 square feet on exterior surfaces; and
(iv) Operating a heat gun on lead-based paint is permitted only at temperatures below 1100 degrees Fahrenheit.
(7) If conducted, soil abatement shall be conducted in one of the following ways:
(i) If the soil is removed:
(A) The soil shall be replaced by soil with a lead concentration as close to local background as practicable, but no greater than 400 ppm.
(B) The soil that is removed shall not be used as top soil at another residential property or child-occupied facility.
(ii) If soil is not removed, the soil shall be permanently covered, as defined in § 745.223.
(8) The following post-abatement clearance procedures shall be performed only by a certified inspector or risk assessor:
(i) Following an abatement, a visual inspection shall be performed to determine if deteriorated painted surfaces and/or visible amounts of dust, debris or residue are still present. If deteriorated painted surfaces or visible amounts of dust, debris or residue are present, these conditions must be eliminated prior to the continuation of the clearance procedures.
* * *