Regulations last checked for updates: Oct 31, 2024
§ 745.227 - Work practice standards for conducting lead-based paint activities: target housing and child-occupied facilities.
(a) Effective date, applicability, and terms. (1) Beginning on March 1, 2000, all lead-based paint activities shall be performed pursuant to the work practice standards contained in this section.
(2) When performing any lead-based paint activity described by the certified individual as an inspection, lead-hazard screen, risk assessment or abatement, a certified individual must perform that activity in compliance with the appropriate requirements below.
(3) Documented methodologies that are appropriate for this section are found in the following: The U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) Guidelines for the Evaluation and Control of Lead-Based Paint Hazards in Housing; the EPA Guidance on Residential Lead-Based Paint, Lead-Contaminated Dust, and Lead-Contaminated Soil; the EPA Residential Sampling for Lead: Protocols for Dust and Soil Sampling (EPA report number 7474-R-95-001); Regulations, guidance, methods or protocols issued by States and Indian Tribes that have been authorized by EPA; and other equivalent methods and quidelines.
(4) Clearance levels are appropriate for the purposes of this section may be found in the EPA Guidance on Residential Lead-Based Paint, Lead-Contaminated Dust, and Lead Contaminiated Soil or other equivalent guidelines.
(b) Inspection. (1) An inspection shall be conducted only by a person certified by EPA as an inspector or risk assessor and, if conducted, must be conducted according to the procedures in this paragraph.
(2) When conducting an inspection, the following locations shall be selected according to documented methodologies and tested for the presence of lead-based paint:
(i) In a residential dwelling and child-occupied facility, each component with a distinct painting history and each exterior component with a distinct painting history shall be tested for lead-based paint, except those components that the inspector or risk assessor determines to have been replaced after 1978, or to not contain lead-based paint; and
(ii) In a multi-family dwelling or child-occupied facility, each component with a distinct painting history in every common area, except those components that the inspector or risk assessor determines to have been replaced after 1978, or to not contain lead-based paint.
(3) Paint shall be sampled in the following manner:
(i) The analysis of paint to determine the presence of lead shall be conducted using documented methodologies which incorporate adequate quality control procedures; and/or
(ii) All collected paint chip samples shall be analyzed according to paragraph (f) of this section to determine if they contain detectable levels of lead that can be quantified numerically.
(4) The certified inspector or risk assessor shall prepare an inspection report which shall include the following information:
(i) Date of each inspection.
(ii) Address of building.
(iii) Date of construction.
(iv) Apartment numbers (if applicable).
* * *
(9) In a multi-family dwelling with similarly constructed and maintained residential dwellings, random sampling for the purposes of clearance may be conducted provided:
(i) The certified individuals who abate or clean the residential dwellings do not know which residential dwelling will be selected for the random sample.
(ii) A sufficient number of residential dwellings are selected for dust sampling to provide a 95 percent level of confidence that no more than 5 percent or 50 of the residential dwellings (whichever is smaller) in the randomly sampled population exceed the appropriate clearance levels.
(iii) The randomly selected residential dwellings shall be sampled and evaluated for clearance according to the procedures found in paragraph (e)(8) of this section.
(10) An abatement report shall be prepared by a certified supervisor or project designer. The abatement report shall include the following information:
(i) Start and completion dates of abatement.
(ii) The name and address of each certified firm conducting the abatement and the name of each supervisor assigned to the abatement project.
(iii) The occupant protection plan prepared pursuant to paragraph (e)(5) of this section.
(iv) The name, address, and signature of each certified risk assessor or inspector conducting clearance sampling and the date of clearance testing.
(v) The results of clearance testing and all soil analyses (if applicable) and the name of each recognized laboratory that conducted the analyses.
(vi) A detailed written description of the abatement, including abatement methods used, locations of rooms and/or components where abatement occurred, reason for selecting particular abatement methods for each component, and any suggested monitoring of encapsulants or enclosures.
(f) Collection and laboratory analysis of samples. Any paint chip, dust, or soil samples collected pursuant to the work practice standards contained in this section shall be:
(1) Collected by persons certified by EPA as an inspector or risk assessor; and
(2) Analyzed by a laboratory recognized by EPA pursuant to section 405(b) of TSCA as being capable of performing analyses for lead compounds in paint chip, dust, and soil samples.
(g) Composite dust sampling. Composite dust sampling may only be conducted in the situations specified in paragraphs (c) through (e) of this section. If such sampling is conducted, the following conditions shall apply:
(1) Composite dust samples shall consist of at least two subsamples;
(2) Every component that is being tested shall be included in the sampling; and
(3) Composite dust samples shall not consist of subsamples from more than one type of component.
(h) Determinations. (1) Lead-based paint is present:
* * *