Regulations last checked for updates: Oct 31, 2024
§ 273.9 - Definitions.
Aerosol can means a non-refillable receptacle containing a gas compressed, liquefied, or dissolved under pressure, the sole purpose of which is to expel a liquid, paste, or powder and fitted with a self-closing release device allowing the contents to be ejected by the gas.
* * *
(ii) The owner or operator of a facility, including all contiguous property, that receives universal waste from other universal waste handlers, accumulates universal waste, and sends universal waste to another universal waste handler, to a destination facility, or to a foreign destination.
(2) Does not mean:
(i) A person who treats (except under the provisions of § 273.13(a) or (c), or § 273.33(a) or (c)), disposes of, or recycles (except under the provisions of § 273.13(e) or § 273.33(e)) universal waste; or
(ii) A person engaged in the off-site transportation of universal waste by air, rail, highway, or water, including a universal waste transfer facility.
Universal waste transfer facility means any transportation-related facility including loading docks, parking areas, storage areas and other similar areas where shipments of universal waste are held during the normal course of transportation for ten days or less.
Universal waste transporter means a person engaged in the off-site transportation of universal waste by air, rail, highway, or water.
[60 FR 25542, May 11, 1995, as amended at 63 FR 71230, Dec. 24, 1998. Redesignated and amended at 64 FR 36488, 36489, July 6, 1999; 70 FR 45521, Aug. 5, 2005; 71 FR 40280, July 14, 2006; 84 FR 67218, Dec. 9, 2019]
source: 60 FR 25542, May 11, 1995, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 40 CFR 273.5