Regulations last checked for updates: Nov 10, 2024
§ 270.14 - Contents of part B: General requirements.
(a) Part B of the permit application consists of the general information requirements of this section, and the specific information requirements in §§ 0.14 through 270.29 applicable to the facility. The part B information requirements presented in §§ 270.14 through 270.29 reflect the standards p
* * *
(i) A proposed list of indicator parameters, waste constituents, or reaction products that can provide a reliable indication of the presence of hazardous constituents in the ground water;
(ii) A proposed ground-water monitoring system;
(iii) Background values for each proposed monitoring parameter or constituent, or procedures to calculate such values; and
(iv) A description of proposed sampling, analysis and statistical comparison procedures to be utilized in evaluating ground-water monitoring data.
(7) If the presence of hazardous constituents has been detected in the ground water at the point of compliance at the time of the permit application, the owner or operator must submit sufficient information, supporting data, and analyses to establish a compliance monitoring program which meets the requirements of § 264.99. Except as provided in § 264.98(h)(5), the owner or operator must also submit an engineering feasibility plan for a corrective action program necessary to meet the requirements of § 264.100, unless the owner or operator obtains written authorization in advance from the Regional Administrator to submit a proposed permit schedule for submittal of such a plan. To demonstrate compliance with § 264.99, the owner or operator must address the following items:
(i) A description of the wastes previously handled at the facility;
(ii) A characterization of the contaminated ground water, including concentrations of hazardous constituents;
* * *
(iv) Proposed concentration limits for each hazardous constituent, based on the criteria set forth in § 264.94(a), including a justification for establishing any alternate concentration limits;
(v) Detailed plans and an engineering report describing the proposed ground-water monitoring system, in accordance with the requirements of § 264.97; and
(vi) A description of proposed sampling, analysis and statistical comparison procedures to be utilized in evaluating ground-water monitoring data.
(8) If hazardous constituents have been measured in the ground water which exceed the concentration limits established under § 264.94 Table 1, or if ground water monitoring conducted at the time of permit application under §§ 265.90 through 265.94 at the waste boundary indicates the presence of hazardous constituents from the facility in ground water over background concentrations, the owner or operator must submit sufficient information, supporting data, and analyses to establish a corrective action program which meets the requirements of § 264.100. However, an owner or operator is not required to submit information to establish a corrective action program if he demonstrates to the Regional Administrator that alternate concentration limits will protect human health and the environment after considering the criteria listed in § 264.94(b). An owner or operator who is not required to establish a corrective action program for this reason must instead submit sufficient information to establish a compliance monitoring program which meets the requirements of § 264.99 and paragraph (c)(6) of this section. To demonstrate compliance with §
* * *