Regulations last checked for updates: Nov 10, 2024
§ 270.17 - Specific part B information requirements for surface impoundments.
Except as otherwise provided in § 264.1, owners and operators of facilities that store, treat or dispose of hazardous waste in surface impoundments must provide the following additional information:
(a) A list of the hazardous wastes placed or to be placed in each surface impoundment;
(b) Detailed plans and an engineering report describing how the surface impoundment is designed and is or will be constructed, operated, and maintained to meet the requirements of §§ 264.19, 264.221, 264.222, and 264.223 of this chapter, addressing the following items:
(1) The liner system (except for an existing portion of a surface impoundment). If an exemption from the requirement for a liner is sought as provided by § 264.221(b), submit detailed plans and engineering and hydrogeologic reports, as appropriate, describing alternate design and operating practices that will, in conjunction with location aspects, prevent the migration of any hazardous constituents into the ground water or surface water at any future time;
(2) The double liner and leak (leachate) detection, collection, and removal system, if the surface impoundment must meet the requirements of § 264.221(c) of this chapter. If an exemption from the requirements for double liners and a leak detection, collection, and removal system or alternative design is sought as provided by § 264.221 (d), (e), or (f) of this chapter, submit appropriate information;
(3) If the leak detection system is located in a saturated zone, submit detailed plans and an engineering report explaining the leak detection system design and operation, and the location of the saturated zone in relation to the leak detection system;
(4) The construction quality assurance (CQA) plan if required under § 264.19 of this chapter;
(5) Proposed action leakage rate, with rationale, if required under § 264.222 of this chapter, and response action plan, if required under § 264.223 of this chapter;
(6) Prevention of overtopping; and
(7) Structural integrity of dikes;
(c) A description of how each surface impoundment, including the double liner system, leak detection system, cover system, and appurtenances for control of overtopping, will be inspected in order to meet the requirements of § 264.226(a), (b), and (d) of this chapter. This information must be included in the inspection plan submitted under § 270.14(b)(5);
(d) A certification by a qualified engineer which attests to the structural integrity of each dike, as required under § 264.226(c). For new units, the owner or operator must submit a statement by a qualified engineer that he will provide such a certification upon completion of construction in accordance with the plans and specifications;
(e) A description of the procedure to be used for removing a surface impoundment from service, as required under § 264.227(b) and (c). This information should be included in the contingency plan submitted under § 270.14(b)(7);
(f) A description of how hazardous waste residues and contaminated materials will be removed from the unit at closure, as required under § 264.228(a)(1). For any wastes not to be removed from the unit upon closure, the owner or operator must submit detailed plans and an engineering report describing how § 264.228(a)(2) and (b) will be complied with. This information should be included in the closure plan and, where applicable, the post-closure plan submitted under § 270.14(b)(13);
(g) If ignitable or reactive wastes are to be placed in a surface impoundment, an explanation of how § 264.229 will be complied with;
(h) If incompatible wastes, or incompatible wastes and materials will be placed in a surface impoundment, an explanation of how § 264.230 will be complied with.
(i) A waste management plan for EPA Hazardous Waste Nos. FO20, FO21, FO22, FO23, FO26, and FO27 describing how the surface impoundment is or will be designed, constructed, operated, and maintained to meet the requirements of § 264.231. This submission must address the following items as specified in § 264.231:
(1) The volume, physical, and chemical characteristics of the wastes, including their potential to migrate through soil or to volatilize or escape into the atmosphere;
(2) The attenuative properties of underlying and surrounding soils or other materials;
(3) The mobilizing properties of other materials co-disposed with these wastes; and
(4) The effectiveness of additional treatment, design, or monitoring techniques.
(j) Information on air emission control equipment as required in § 270.27.
[48 FR 14228, Apr. 1, 1983, as amended at 50 FR 2006, Jan. 14, 1985; 50 FR 28752, July 15, 1985; 57 FR 3495, Jan. 29, 1992; 59 FR 62952, Dec. 6, 1994; 71 FR 40279, July 14, 2006]