Regulations last checked for updates: Nov 10, 2024
§ 270.18 - Specific part B information requirements for waste piles.
Except as otherwise provided in § 264.1, owners and operators of facilities that store or treat hazardous waste in waste piles must provide the following additional information:
(a) A list of hazardous wastes placed or to be placed in each waste pile;
(b) If an exemption is sought to § 264.251 and subpart F of part 264 as provided by § 264.250(c) or § 264.90(b)(2), an explanation of how the standards of § 264.250(c) will be complied with or detailed plans and an engineering report describing how the requirements of § 264.90(b)(2) will be met.
(c) Detailed plans and an engineering report describing how the waste pile is designed and is or will be constructed, operated, and maintained to meet the requirements of §§ 264.19, 264.251, 264.252, and 264.253 of this chapter, addressing the following items:
(1)(i) The liner system (except for an existing portion of a waste pile), if the waste pile must meet the requirements of § 264.251(a) of this chapter. If an exemption from the requirement for a liner is sought as provided by § 264.251(b) of this chapter, submit detailed plans, and engineering and hydrogeological reports, as appropriate, describing alternate designs and operating practices that will, in conjunction with location aspects, prevent the migration of any hazardous constituents into the ground water or surface water at any future time;
(ii) The double liner and leak (leachate) detection, collection, and removal system, if the waste pile must meet the requirements of § 264.251(c) of this chapter. If an exemption from the requirements for double liners and a leak detection, collection, and removal system or alternative design is sought as provided by § 264.251(d), (e), or (f) of this chapter, submit appropriate information;
(iii) If the leak detection system is located in a saturated zone, submit detailed plans and an engineering report explaining the leak detection system design and operation, and the location of the saturated zone in relation to the leak detection system;
(iv) The construction quality assurance (CQA) plan if required under § 264.19 of this chapter;
(v) Proposed action leakage rate, with rationale, if required under § 264.252 of this chapter, and response action plan, if required under § 264.253 of this chapter;
(2) Control of run-on;
(3) Control of run-off;
(4) Management of collection and holding units associated with run-on and run-off control systems; and
(5) Control of wind dispersal of particulate matter, where applicable;
(d) A description of how each waste pile, including the double liner system, leachate collection and removal system, leak detection system, cover system, and appurtenances for control of run-on and run-off, will be inspected in order to meet the requirements of § 264.254(a), (b), and (c) of this chapter. This information must be included in the inspection plan submitted under § 270.14(b)(5);
(e) If treatment is carried out on or in the pile, details of the process and equipment used, and the nature and quality of the residuals;
(f) If ignitable or reactive wastes are to be placed in a waste pile, an explanation of how the requirements of § 264.256 will be complied with;
(g) If incompatible wastes, or incompatible wastes and materials will be placed in a waste pile, an explanation of how § 264.257 will be complied with;
(h) A description of how hazardous waste residues and contaminated materials will be removed from the waste pile at closure, as required under § 264.258(a). For any waste not to be removed from the waste pile upon closure, the owner or operator must submit detailed plans and an engineering report describing how § 264.310 (a) and (b) will be complied with. This information should be included in the closure plan and, where applicable, the post-closure plan submitted under § 270.14(b)(13).
(i) A waste management plan for EPA Hazardous Waste Nos. FO20, FO21, FO22, FO23, FO26, and FO27 describing how a waste pile that is not enclosed (as defined in § 264.250(c)) is or will be designed, constructed, operated, and maintained to meet the requirements of § 264.259. This submission must address the following items as specified in § 264.259:
(1) The volume, physical, and chemical characteristics of the wastes to be disposed in the waste pile, including their potential to migrate through soil or to volatilize or escape into the atmosphere;
(2) The attenuative properties of underlying and surrounding soils or other materials;
(3) The mobilizing properties of other materials co-disposed with these wastes; and
(4) The effectiveness of additional treatment, design, or monitoring techniques.
[48 FR 14228, Apr. 1, 1983, as amended at 50 FR 2006, Jan. 14, 1985; 50 FR 28752, July 15, 1985; 57 FR 3496, Jan. 29, 1992; 71 FR 40279, July 14, 2006]