Regulations last checked for updates: Nov 10, 2024
§ 270.10 - General application requirements.
(a) Applying for a permit. Below is information on how to obtain a permit and where to find requirements for specific permits:
(1) If you are covered by RCRA permits by rule (§ 270.60), you need not apply.
(2) If you currently have interim status, you must apply for permits when required by the Director.
(3) If you are required to have a permit (including new applicants and permittees with expiring permits), you must complete, sign, and submit an application to the Director, as described in this section and §§ 270.70 through 270.73.
(4) If you are seeking an emergency permit, the procedures for application, issuance, and administration are found exclusively in § 270.61.
(5) If you are seeking a research, development, and demonstration permit, the procedures for application, issuance, and administration are found exclusively in § 270.65.
(6) If you are seeking a standardized permit, the procedures for application and issuance are found in part 124, subpart G of this chapter and subpart J of this part.
(b) Who applies? When a facility or activity is owned by one person but is operated by another person, it is the operator's duty to obtain a permit, except that the owner must also sign the permit application.
(c) Completeness. The Director shall not issue a permit before receiving a complete application for a permit except for permits by rule, or emergency permits. An application for a permit is complete when the Director receives an application form and any supplemental information which are completed to his satisfaction. An application for a permit is complete notwithstanding the failure of the owner or operator to submit the exposure information described in paragraph (j) of this section. The Director may deny a permit for the active life of a hazardous waste management facility or unit before receiving a complete application for a permit.
(d) Information requirements. All applicants for RCRA permits shall provide information set forth in § 270.13 and applicable sections in §§ 270.14 through 270.29 to the Director, using the application form provided by the Director.
(e) Existing HWM facilities and interim status qualifications. (1) Owners and operators of existing hazardous waste management facilities or of hazardous waste management facilities in existence on the effective date of statutory or regulatory amendments under the act that render the facility subject to the requirement to have a RCRA permit must submit part A of their permit application no later than:
(i) Six months after the date of publication of regulations which first require them to comply with the standards set forth in 40 CFR part 265 or 266, or
(ii) Thirty days after the date they first become subject to the standards set forth in 40 CFR part 265 or 266, whichever first occurs.
(iii) For generators generating greater than 100 kilograms but less than 1000 kilograms of hazardous waste in a calendar month and treats, stores, or disposes of these wastes on-site, by March 24, 1987.
Note:
For facilities which must comply with part 265 because they handle a waste listed in EPA's May 19, 1980, part 261 regulations (45 FR 33006 et seq.), the deadline for submitting an application is November 19, 1980. Where other existing facilities must begin in complying with part 265 or 266 at a later date because of revisions to part 260, 261, 265, or 266, the Administrator will specify in the preamble to those revisions when those facilities must submit a permit application.
* * *