Regulations last checked for updates: Nov 10, 2024
§ 270.10 - General application requirements.
(a) Applying for a permit. Below is information on how to obtain a permit and where to find requirements for specific permits:
* * *
(3) If you are required to have a permit (including new applicants and permittees with expiring permits), you must complete, sign, and submit an application to the Director, as described in this section and §§ 270.70 through 270.73.
(4) If you are seeking an emergency permit, the procedures for application, issuance, and administration are found exclusively in § 270.61.
(5) If you are seeking a research, development, and demonstration permit, the procedures for application, issuance, and administration are found exclusively in § 270.65.
(6) If you are seeking a standardized permit, the procedures for application and issuance are found in part 124, subpart G of this chapter and subpart J of this part.
(b) Who applies? When a facility or activity is owned by one person but is operated by another person, it is the operator's duty to obtain a permit, except that the owner must also sign the permit application.
(c) Completeness. The Director shall not issue a permit before receiving a complete application for a permit except for permits by rule, or emergency permits. An application for a permit is complete when the Director receives an application form and any supplemental information which are completed to his satisfaction. An application for a permit is complete notwithstanding the failure of the owner or operator to submit the exposure information described in paragraph (j) of this section. The Director may deny a permit for the active life of a hazardous waste management facility or unit before receiving a complete application for a permit.
(d) Information requirements. All applicants for RCRA permits shall provide information set forth in § 270.13 and applicable sections in §§ 270.14 through 270.29 to the Director, using the application form provided by the Director.
* * *
(2) By August 8, 1985, owners and operators of a landfill or a surface impoundment who have already submitted a part B application must submit the exposure information required in paragraph (j)(1) of this section.
(k) The Director may require a permittee or an applicant to submit information in order to establish permit conditions under §§ 270.32(b)(2) and 270.50(d) of this chapter.
(l) If the Director concludes, based on one or more of the factors listed in paragraph (l)(1) of this section that compliance with the standards of 40 CFR part 63, subpart EEE alone may not be protective of human health or the environment, the Director shall require the additional information or assessment(s) necessary to determine whether additional controls are necessary to ensure protection of human health and the environment. This includes information necessary to evaluate the potential risk to human health and/or the environment resulting from both direct and indirect exposure pathways. The Director may also require a permittee or applicant to provide information necessary to determine whether such an assessment(s) should be required.
(1) The Director shall base the evaluation of whether compliance with the standards of 40 CFR part 63, subpart EEE alone is protective of human health or the environment on factors relevant to the potential risk from a hazardous waste combustion unit, including, as appropriate, any of the following factors:
(i) Particular site-specific considerations such as proximity to receptors (such as schools, hospitals, nursing homes, day care centers, parks, community activity centers, or other potentially sensitive receptors), unique dispersion patterns, etc.;
(ii) Identities and quantities of emissions of persistent, bioaccumulative or toxic pollutants considering enforceable controls in place to limit those pollutants;
(iii) Identities and quantities of nondioxin products of incomplete combustion most likely to be emitted and to pose significant risk based on known toxicities (confirmation of which should be made through emissions testing);
* * *