Regulations last checked for updates: Nov 10, 2024
§ 270.10 - General application requirements.
(a) Applying for a permit. Below is information on how to obtain a permit and where to find requirements for specific permits:
* * *
(l) If the Director concludes, based on one or more of the factors listed in paragraph (l)(1) of this section that compliance with the standards of 40 CFR part 63, subpart EEE alone may not be protective of human health or the environment, the Director shall require the additional information or assessment(s) necessary to determine whether additional controls are necessary to ensure protection of human health and the environment. This includes information necessary to evaluate the potential risk to human health and/or the environment resulting from both direct and indirect exposure pathways. The Director may also require a permittee or applicant to provide information necessary to determine whether such an assessment(s) should be required.
(1) The Director shall base the evaluation of whether compliance with the standards of 40 CFR part 63, subpart EEE alone is protective of human health or the environment on factors relevant to the potential risk from a hazardous waste combustion unit, including, as appropriate, any of the following factors:
(i) Particular site-specific considerations such as proximity to receptors (such as schools, hospitals, nursing homes, day care centers, parks, community activity centers, or other potentially sensitive receptors), unique dispersion patterns, etc.;
(ii) Identities and quantities of emissions of persistent, bioaccumulative or toxic pollutants considering enforceable controls in place to limit those pollutants;
(iii) Identities and quantities of nondioxin products of incomplete combustion most likely to be emitted and to pose significant risk based on known toxicities (confirmation of which should be made through emissions testing);
(iv) Identities and quantities of other off-site sources of pollutants in proximity of the facility that significantly influence interpretation of a facility-specific risk assessment;
(v) Presence of significant ecological considerations, such as the proximity of a particularly sensitive ecological area;
(vi) Volume and types of wastes, for example wastes containing highly toxic constituents;
(vii) Other on-site sources of hazardous air pollutants that significantly influence interpretation of the risk posed by the operation of the source in question;
(viii) Adequacy of any previously conducted risk assessment, given any subsequent changes in conditions likely to affect risk; and
(ix) Such other factors as may be appropriate.
(2) [Reserved]
[48 FR 14228, Apr. 1, 1983; 48 FR 30114, June 30, 1983, as amended at 50 FR 28751, July 15, 1985; 51 FR 10176, Mar. 24, 1986; 52 FR 45799, Dec. 1, 1987; 54 FR 9607, Mar. 7, 1989; 60 FR 33914, June 29, 1995; 70 FR 53474, Sept. 8, 2005; 70 FR 59576, Oct. 12, 2005; 71 FR 40279, July 14, 2006]