Regulations last checked for updates: Nov 10, 2024
§ 270.14 - Contents of part B: General requirements.
(a) Part B of the permit application consists of the general information requirements of this section, and the specific information requirements in §§ 0.14 through 270.29 applicable to the facility. The part B information requirements presented in §§ 270.14 through 270.29 reflect the standards p
* * *
(v) A wind rose (i.e., prevailing wind-speed and direction).
(vi) Orientation of the map (north arrow).
(vii) Legal boundaries of the HWM facility site.
(viii) Access control (fences, gates).
(ix) Injection and withdrawal wells both on-site and off-site.
(x) Buildings; treatment, storage, or disposal operations; or other structure (recreation areas, runoff control systems, access and internal roads, storm, sanitary, and process sewerage systems, loading and unloading areas, fire control facilities, etc.)
(xi) Barriers for drainage or flood control.
(xii) Location of operational units within the HWM facility site, where hazardous waste is (or will be) treated, stored, or disposed (include equipment cleanup areas).
Note:
For large HWM facilities the Agency will allow the use of other scales on a case-by-case basis.
(20) Applicants may be required to submit such information as may be necessary to enable the Regional Administrator to carry out his duties under other Federal laws as required in § 270.3 of this part.
(21) For land disposal facilities, if a case-by-case extension has been approved under § 268.5 or a petition has been approved under § 268.6, a copy of the notice of approval for the extension or petition is required.
(22) A summary of the pre-application meeting, along with a list of attendees and their addresses, and copies of any written comments or materials submitted at the meeting, as required under § 124.31(c).
(c) Additional information requirements. The following additional information regarding protection of groundwater is required from owners or operators of hazardous waste facilities containing a regulated unit except as provided in § 264.90(b) of this chapter:
(1) A summary of the ground-water monitoring data obtained during the interim status period under §§ 265.90 through 265.94, where applicable.
(2) Identification of the uppermost aquifer and aquifers hydraulically interconnected beneath the facility property, including ground-water flow direction and rate, and the basis for such identification (i.e., the information obtained from hydrogeologic investigations of the facility area).
(3) On the topographic map required under paragraph (b)(19) of this section, a delineation of the waste management area, the property boundary, the proposed “point of compliance” as defined under § 264.95, the proposed location of ground-water monitoring wells as required under § 264.97, and, to the extent possible, the information required in paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
(4) A description of any plume of contamination that has entered the ground water from a regulated unit at the time that the application was submitted that:
(i) Delineates the extent of the plume on the topographic map required under paragraph (b)(19) of this section;
(ii) Identifies the concentration of each appendix IX, of part 264 of this chapter, constituent throughout the plume or identifies the maximum concentrations of each appendix IX constituent in the plume.
(5) Detailed plans and an engineering report describing the proposed ground water monitoring program to be implemented to meet the requirements of § 264.97.
(6) If the presence of hazardous constituents has not been detected in the ground water at the time of permit application, the owner or operator must submit sufficient information, supporting data, and analyses to establish a detection monitoring program which meets the requirements of § 264.98. This submission must address the following items specified under § 264.98:
(i) A proposed list of indicator parameters, waste constituents, or reaction products that can provide a reliable indication of the presence of hazardous constituents in the ground water;
(ii) A proposed ground-water monitoring system;
(iii) Background values for each proposed monitoring parameter or constituent, or procedures to calculate such values; and
(iv) A description of proposed sampling, analysis and statistical comparison procedures to be utilized in evaluating ground-water monitoring data.
(7) If the presence of hazardous constituents has been detected in the ground water at the point of compliance at the time of the permit application, the owner or operator must submit sufficient information, supporting data, and analyses to establish a compliance monitoring program which meets the requirements of § 264.99. Except as provided in § 264.98(h)(5), the owner or operator must also submit an engineering feasibility plan for a corrective action program necessary to meet the requirements of § 264.100, unless the owner or operator obtains written authorization in advance from the Regional Administrator to submit a proposed permit schedule for submittal of such a plan. To demonstrate compliance with § 264.99, the owner or operator must address the following items:
(i) A description of the wastes previously handled at the facility;
(ii) A characterization of the contaminated ground water, including concentrations of hazardous constituents;
* * *