Regulations last checked for updates: Nov 10, 2024
§ 270.14 - Contents of part B: General requirements.
(a) Part B of the permit application consists of the general information requirements of this section, and the specific information requirements in §§ 0.14 through 270.29 applicable to the facility. The part B information requirements presented in §§ 270.14 through 270.29 reflect the standards p
* * *
(3) A copy of the waste analysis plan required by § 264.13(b) and, if applicable § 264.13(c).
(4) A description of the security procedures and equipment required by § 264.14, or a justification demonstrating the reasons for requesting a waiver of this requirement.
(5) A copy of the general inspection schedule required by § 264.15(b) of this part. Include where applicable, as part of the inspection schedule, specific requirements in §§ 264.174, 264.193(i), 264.195, 264.226, 264.254, 264.273, 264.303, 264.602, 264.1033, 264.1052, 264.1053, 264.1058, 264.1084, 264.1085, 264.1086, and 264.1088 of this part.
(6) A justification of any request for a waiver(s) of the preparedness and prevention requirements of part 264, subpart C.
(7) A copy of the contingency plan required by part 264, subpart D. Note: Include, where applicable, as part of the contingency plan, specific requirements in §§ 264.227, 264.255, and 264.200.
(8) A description of procedures, structures, or equipment used at the facility to:
(i) Prevent hazards in unloading operations (for example, ramps, special forklifts);
(ii) Prevent runoff from hazardous waste handling areas to other areas of the facility or environment, or to prevent flooding (for example, berms, dikes, trenches);
(iii) Prevent contamination of water supplies;
(iv) Mitigate effects of equipment failure and power outages;
(v) Prevent undue exposure of personnel to hazardous waste (for example, protective clothing); and
(vi) Prevent releases to atmosphere.
(9) A description of precautions to prevent accidental ignition or reaction of ignitable, reactive, or incompatible wastes as required to demonstrate compliance with § 264.17 including documentation demonstrating compliance with § 264.17(c).
(10) Traffic pattern, estimated volume (number, types of vehicles) and control (for example, show turns across traffic lanes, and stacking lanes (if appropriate); describe access road surfacing and load bearing capacity; show traffic control signals).
(11) Facility location information;
(i) In order to determine the applicability of the seismic standard [§ 264.18(a)] the owner or operator of a new facility must identify the political jurisdiction (e.g., county, township, or election district) in which the facility is proposed to be located.
[Comment: If the county or election district is not listed in appendix VI of part 264, no further information is required to demonstrate compliance with § 264.18(a).]
* * *
(1) A summary of the ground-water monitoring data obtained during the interim status period under §§ 265.90 through 265.94, where applicable.
(2) Identification of the uppermost aquifer and aquifers hydraulically interconnected beneath the facility property, including ground-water flow direction and rate, and the basis for such identification (i.e., the information obtained from hydrogeologic investigations of the facility area).
(3) On the topographic map required under paragraph (b)(19) of this section, a delineation of the waste management area, the property boundary, the proposed “point of compliance” as defined under § 264.95, the proposed location of ground-water monitoring wells as required under § 264.97, and, to the extent possible, the information required in paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
(4) A description of any plume of contamination that has entered the ground water from a regulated unit at the time that the application was submitted that:
(i) Delineates the extent of the plume on the topographic map required under paragraph (b)(19) of this section;
(ii) Identifies the concentration of each appendix IX, of part 264 of this chapter, constituent throughout the plume or identifies the maximum concentrations of each appendix IX constituent in the plume.
(5) Detailed plans and an engineering report describing the proposed ground water monitoring program to be implemented to meet the requirements of § 264.97.
(6) If the presence of hazardous constituents has not been detected in the ground water at the time of permit application, the owner or operator must submit sufficient information, supporting data, and analyses to establish a detection monitoring program which meets the requirements of § 264.98. This submission must address the following items specified under § 264.98:
(i) A proposed list of indicator parameters, waste constituents, or reaction products that can provide a reliable indication of the presence of hazardous constituents in the ground water;
(ii) A proposed ground-water monitoring system;
(iii) Background values for each proposed monitoring parameter or constituent, or procedures to calculate such values; and
(iv) A description of proposed sampling, analysis and statistical comparison procedures to be utilized in evaluating ground-water monitoring data.
* * *