Regulations last checked for updates: Nov 10, 2024
§ 270.14 - Contents of part B: General requirements.
(a) Part B of the permit application consists of the general information requirements of this section, and the specific information requirements in §§ 0.14 through 270.29 applicable to the facility. The part B information requirements presented in §§ 270.14 through 270.29 reflect the standards p
* * *
(22) A summary of the pre-application meeting, along with a list of attendees and their addresses, and copies of any written comments or materials submitted at the meeting, as required under § 124.31(c).
(c) Additional information requirements. The following additional information regarding protection of groundwater is required from owners or operators of hazardous waste facilities containing a regulated unit except as provided in § 264.90(b) of this chapter:
(1) A summary of the ground-water monitoring data obtained during the interim status period under §§ 265.90 through 265.94, where applicable.
(2) Identification of the uppermost aquifer and aquifers hydraulically interconnected beneath the facility property, including ground-water flow direction and rate, and the basis for such identification (i.e., the information obtained from hydrogeologic investigations of the facility area).
(3) On the topographic map required under paragraph (b)(19) of this section, a delineation of the waste management area, the property boundary, the proposed “point of compliance” as defined under § 264.95, the proposed location of ground-water monitoring wells as required under § 264.97, and, to the extent possible, the information required in paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
(4) A description of any plume of contamination that has entered the ground water from a regulated unit at the time that the application was submitted that:
(i) Delineates the extent of the plume on the topographic map required under paragraph (b)(19) of this section;
(ii) Identifies the concentration of each appendix IX, of part 264 of this chapter, constituent throughout the plume or identifies the maximum concentrations of each appendix IX constituent in the plume.
(5) Detailed plans and an engineering report describing the proposed ground water monitoring program to be implemented to meet the requirements of § 264.97.
(6) If the presence of hazardous constituents has not been detected in the ground water at the time of permit application, the owner or operator must submit sufficient information, supporting data, and analyses to establish a detection monitoring program which meets the requirements of § 264.98. This submission must address the following items specified under § 264.98:
* * *