Regulations last checked for updates: Nov 10, 2024
§ 270.14 - Contents of part B: General requirements.
(a) Part B of the permit application consists of the general information requirements of this section, and the specific information requirements in §§ 0.14 through 270.29 applicable to the facility. The part B information requirements presented in §§ 270.14 through 270.29 reflect the standards p
* * *
(22) A summary of the pre-application meeting, along with a list of attendees and their addresses, and copies of any written comments or materials submitted at the meeting, as required under § 124.31(c).
(c) Additional information requirements. The following additional information regarding protection of groundwater is required from owners or operators of hazardous waste facilities containing a regulated unit except as provided in § 264.90(b) of this chapter:
(1) A summary of the ground-water monitoring data obtained during the interim status period under §§ 265.90 through 265.94, where applicable.
(2) Identification of the uppermost aquifer and aquifers hydraulically interconnected beneath the facility property, including ground-water flow direction and rate, and the basis for such identification (i.e., the information obtained from hydrogeologic investigations of the facility area).
(3) On the topographic map required under paragraph (b)(19) of this section, a delineation of the waste management area, the property boundary, the proposed “point of compliance” as defined under § 264.95, the proposed location of ground-water monitoring wells as required under § 264.97, and, to the extent possible, the information required in paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
(4) A description of any plume of contamination that has entered the ground water from a regulated unit at the time that the application was submitted that:
(i) Delineates the extent of the plume on the topographic map required under paragraph (b)(19) of this section;
(ii) Identifies the concentration of each appendix IX, of part 264 of this chapter, constituent throughout the plume or identifies the maximum concentrations of each appendix IX constituent in the plume.
(5) Detailed plans and an engineering report describing the proposed ground water monitoring program to be implemented to meet the requirements of § 264.97.
(6) If the presence of hazardous constituents has not been detected in the ground water at the time of permit application, the owner or operator must submit sufficient information, supporting data, and analyses to establish a detection monitoring program which meets the requirements of § 264.98. This submission must address the following items specified under § 264.98:
(i) A proposed list of indicator parameters, waste constituents, or reaction products that can provide a reliable indication of the presence of hazardous constituents in the ground water;
(ii) A proposed ground-water monitoring system;
(iii) Background values for each proposed monitoring parameter or constituent, or procedures to calculate such values; and
(iv) A description of proposed sampling, analysis and statistical comparison procedures to be utilized in evaluating ground-water monitoring data.
* * *
(iv) A description of how the ground-water monitoring program will demonstrate the adequacy of the corrective action.
(v) The permit may contain a schedule for submittal of the information required in paragraphs (c)(8) (iii) and (iv) provided the owner or operator obtains written authorization from the Regional Administrator prior to submittal of the complete permit application.
(d) Information requirements for solid waste management units. (1) The following information is required for each solid waste management unit at a facility seeking a permit:
(i) The location of the unit on the topographic map required under paragraph (b)(19) of this section.
(ii) Designation of type of unit.
(iii) General dimensions and structural description (supply any available drawings).
(iv) When the unit was operated.
(v) Specification of all wastes that have been managed at the unit, to the extent available.
(2) The owner or operator of any facility containing one or more solid waste management units must submit all available information pertaining to any release of hazardous wastes or hazardous constituents from such unit or units.
(3) The owner/operator must conduct and provide the results of sampling and analysis of groundwater, landsurface, and subsurface strata, surface water, or air, which may include the installation of wells, where the Director ascertains it is necessary to complete a RCRA Facility Assessment that will determine if a more complete investigation is necessary.
[48 FR 14228, Apr. 1, 1983; 48 FR 30114, June 30, 1983] Editorial Note:For Federal Register citations affecting § 270.14, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.