Regulations last checked for updates: May 17, 2024
§ 258.1 - Purpose, scope, and applicability.
(a) The purpose of this part is to establish minimum national criteria under the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA or the Act), as amended, for all municipal solid waste landfill (MSWLF) units and under the Clean Water Act, as amended, for municipal solid waste landfills that are used to dispose of sewage sludge. These minimum national criteria ensure the protection of human health and the environment.
* * *
(iii) In no case shall a MSWLF unit receiving an extension under paragraph (e)(3) (i) or (ii) of this section accept waste beyond October 9, 1994 without being subject to part 258.
(4) For a MSWLF unit that meets the conditions for the exemption in paragraph (f)(1) of this section, the compliance date for all applicable requirements of part 258, unless otherwise specified, is October 9, 1997.
(f)(1) Owners or operators of new MSWLF units, existing MSWLF units, and lateral expansions that dispose of less than twenty (20) tons of municipal solid waste daily, based on an annual average, are exempt from subparts D and E of this part, so long as there is no evidence of ground-water contamination from the MSWLF unit, and the MSWLF unit serves:
(i) A community that experiences an annual interruption of at least three consecutive months of surface transportation that prevents access to a regional waste management facility, or
(ii) A community that has no practicable waste management alternative and the landfill unit is located in an area that annually receives less than or equal to 25 inches of precipitation.
(2) Owners or operators of new MSWLF units, existing MSWLF units, and lateral expansions that meet the criteria in paragraph (f)(1)(i) or (f)(1)(ii) of this section must place in the operating record information demonstrating this.
(3) If the owner or operator of a new MSWLF unit, existing MSWLF unit, or lateral expansion has knowledge of ground-water contamination resulting from the unit that has asserted the exemption in paragraph (f)(1)(i) or (f)(1)(ii) of this section, the owner or operator must notify the state Director of such contamination and, thereafter, comply with subparts D and E of this part.
(g) Municipal solid waste landfill units failing to satisfy these criteria are considered open dumps for purposes of State solid waste management planning under RCRA.
(h) Municipal solid waste landfill units failing to satisfy these criteria constitute open dumps, which are prohibited under section 4005 of RCRA.
(i) Municipal solid waste landfill units containing sewage sludge and failing to satisfy these Criteria violate sections 309 and 405(e) of the Clean Water Act.
(j) Subpart G of this part is effective April 9, 1995, except for MSWLF units meeting the requirements of paragraph (f)(1) of this section, in which case the effective date of subpart G is October 9, 1995.
[56 FR 51016, Oct. 9, 1991, as amended at 58 FR 51546, Oct. 1, 1993; 60 FR 52342, Oct. 6, 1995; 61 FR 50413, Sept. 25, 1996]