Regulations last checked for updates: May 17, 2024
§ 258.2 - Definitions.
Unless otherwise noted, all terms contained in this part are defined by their plain meaning. This section contains definitions for terms that appear throughout this part; additional definitions appear in the specific sections to which they apply.
* * *
mining waste or oil and gas waste.
Lateral expansion means a horizontal expansion of the waste boundaries of an existing MSWLF unit.
Leachate means a liquid that has passed through or emerged from solid waste and contains soluble, suspended, or miscible materials removed from such waste.
Municipal solid waste landfill (MSWLF) unit means a discrete area of land or an excavation that receives household waste, and that is not a land application unit, surface impoundment, injection well, or waste pile, as those terms are defined under § 257.2 of this chapter. A MSWLF unit also may receive other types of RCRA Subtitle D wastes, such as commercial solid waste, nonhazardous sludge, very small quantity generator waste and industrial solid waste. Such a landfill may be publicly or privately owned. A MSWLF unit may be a new MSWLF unit, an existing MSWLF unit or a lateral expansion. A construction and demolition landfill that receives residential lead-based paint waste and does not receive any other household waste is not a MSWLF unit.
New MSWLF unit means any municipal solid waste landfill unit that has not received waste prior to October 9, 1993, or prior to October 9, 1997 if the MSWLF unit meets the conditions of § 258.1(f)(1).
Open burning means the combustion of solid waste without:
(1) Control of combustion air to maintain adequate temperature for efficient combustion,
(2) Containment of the combustion reaction in an enclosed device to provide sufficient residence time and mixing for complete combustion, and
(3) Control of the emission of the combustion products.
Operator means the person(s) responsible for the overall operation of a facility or part of a facility.
Owner means the person(s) who owns a facility or part of a facility.
Residential lead-based paint waste means waste containing lead-based paint, which is generated as a result of activities such as abatement, rehabilitation, renovation and remodeling in homes and other residences. The term residential lead-based paint waste includes, but is not limited to, lead-based paint debris, chips, dust, and sludges.
Run-off means any rainwater, leachate, or other liquid that drains over land from any part of a facility.
Run-on means any rainwater, leachate, or other liquid that drains over land onto any part of a facility.
Saturated zone means that part of the earth's crust in which all voids are filled with water.
Sludge means any solid, semi-solid, or liquid waste generated from a municipal, commercial, or industrial wastewater treatment plant, water supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility exclusive of the treated effluent from a wastewater treatment plant.
* * *