Regulations last checked for updates: May 01, 2025
§ 141.82 - Description of corrosion control treatment requirements.
This section provides the requirements for systems and States designating optimal corrosion control treatment (OCCT) for a system that is optimizing or re-optimizing OCCT. All systems must complete the corrosion control treatment requirements in this section as applicable under § 141.81.
* * *
(i) Data and documentation showing a particular corrosion control treatment has adversely affected other drinking water treatment processes when used by another water system with comparable water quality characteristics. Systems using metal coupon tests to screen and/or pipe rig/loop studies to evaluate treatment options cannot exclude treatment strategies from the studies based on the constraints identified in this paragraph (c)(5)(i).
(ii) Data and documentation demonstrating the water system previously attempted to evaluate a particular corrosion control treatment and found the treatment was ineffective or adversely affects other drinking water quality treatment processes. Systems using metal coupon tests to screen and/or pipe rig/loop studies to evaluate treatment options cannot exclude treatment strategies from the studies based on the constraints identified in this paragraph (c)(5)(ii), unless the treatment was found to be ineffective in a previous pipe rig/loop study.
(6) Systems must evaluate the effect of the chemicals used for corrosion control treatment on other drinking water quality treatment processes. Systems using metal coupon tests to screen and/or pipe rig/loop studies to evaluate treatment options cannot exclude any of the required treatment strategies specified in paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section from the studies based on the effects identified in this section.
(7) Based on the data and analysis for each treatment option evaluated under this paragraph (c), systems must recommend to the State, in writing, the treatment option that the corrosion control studies indicate constitutes OCCT for that system as defined in § 141.2. Systems must provide the State with a rationale for the OCCT recommendation and all supporting documentation specified in paragraph (c)(1) or (2) and paragraphs (c)(3) through (7) of this section.
(d) State designation of OCCT and re-optimized OCCT—(1) Designation of OCCT or re-optimized OCCT. Based on available information including, where applicable, studies conducted under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section and/or a system's recommended corrosion control treatment option, the State must either approve the corrosion control treatment option recommended by the system or designate alternative corrosion control treatment(s) from among those listed in paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section, as applicable. The State must notify the water system, in writing, of its designation of OCCT or re-optimized OCCT and explain the basis for this determination.
(i) When designating OCCT, the State must consider the effects that additional corrosion control treatment will have on water quality parameters and other drinking water quality treatment processes.
(ii) If the State requests additional information to aid its review, the water system must provide that information.
(2) [Reserved]
* * *
(4) If a corrosion inhibitor is used, a minimum orthophosphate (as PO4) or silicate concentration measured in all tap samples that the State determines is necessary to form a passivating film on the interior walls of the pipes of the distribution system. When orthophosphate is used, for OCCT designations for systems previously without corrosion control treatment, the orthophosphate concentration must be equal to or greater than 0.5 mg/L (as PO4) and for OCCT designations for systems previously with corrosion control treatment, the orthophosphate concentration must be equal to or greater than 1.0 mg/L, unless the State determines that meeting the applicable minimum orthophosphate residual is not technologically feasible or is not necessary for OCCT.
(5) If alkalinity is adjusted as part of OCCT, a minimum concentration or a range of concentrations for alkalinity, measured at each entry point to the distribution system and in all tap samples.
(6) The values for the applicable water quality parameters in paragraphs (f)(1) through (5) of this section must be the values the State determines reflect OCCT or re-optimized OCCT for the water system. The State may designate values for additional water quality parameters the State determines reflect OCCT or re-optimized OCCT for the water system. The State must notify the system, in writing, of these determinations and explain the basis for its decisions.
(g) Continued operation and monitoring for OCCT and re-optimized OCCT. All systems, including those optimizing or re-optimizing OCCT, must continue to operate and maintain OCCT, including maintaining water quality parameters at or above the minimum values or within the ranges designated by the State under paragraph (f) of this section, in accordance with this paragraph (g) for all water quality parameter samples collected under § 141.87(b)(4) through (d). The requirements of this paragraph (g) apply to all systems, including consecutive systems that distribute water that has been treated to control corrosion by another system, and any water system with corrosion control treatment, OCCT, or re-optimized OCCT that is not required to monitor water quality parameters under § 141.87.
(1) Compliance with the requirements of this paragraph (g) must be determined every six months, as specified under § 141.87(b)(4). A water system is out of compliance with the requirements of this paragraph (g) for a six-month period if it has excursions for any State-specified parameter on more than nine days, cumulatively, during the period. An excursion occurs whenever the daily value for one or more of the water quality parameters measured at a sampling location is below the minimum value or outside the range designated by the State. Daily values are calculated as set out in paragraph (g)(2) of this section. States have discretion to not include results of obvious sampling errors from this calculation. Sampling errors must still be recorded even when not included in calculations.
* * *