Regulations last checked for updates: May 01, 2025
§ 141.83 - Source water treatment requirements.
Systems shall complete the applicable source water monitoring and treatment requirements (described in the referenced portions of paragraph (b) of this section, and in §§ 141.86, and 141.88) by the following deadlines.
(a) Deadlines for completing source water treatment steps—(1) Step 1: A system exceeding the lead or copper action level shall complete lead and copper source water monitoring (§ 141.88(b)) and make a treatment recommendation to the State (§ 141.83(b)(1)) no later than 180 days after the end of the monitoring period during which the lead or copper action level was exceeded.
(2) Step 2: The State shall make a determination regarding source water treatment (§ 141.83(b)(2)) within 6 months after submission of monitoring results under step 1.
(3) Step 3: If the State requires installation of source water treatment, the system shall install the treatment (§ 141.83(b)(3)) within 24 months after completion of step 2.
(4) Step 4. The system shall complete follow-up tap water monitoring (§ 141.86(c)(2)(iii)(F)) and source water monitoring (§ 141.88(c)) within 36 months after completion of step 2 as described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section.
(5) Step 5: The State shall review the system's installation and operation of source water treatment and specify maximum permissible source water levels (§ 141.83(b)(4)) within 6 months after completion of step 4.
(6) Step 6: The system shall operate in compliance with the State-specified maximum permissible lead and copper source water levels (§ 141.83(b)(4)) and continue source water monitoring (§ 141.88(d)).
(b) Description of source water treatment requirements—(1) System treatment recommendation. Any system which exceeds the lead or copper action level shall recommend in writing to the State the installation and operation of one of the source water treatments listed in paragraph (b)(2) of this section. A system may recommend that no treatment be installed based upon a demonstration that source water treatment is not necessary to minimize lead and copper levels at users' taps.
(2) State determination regarding source water treatment. The State shall complete an evaluation of the results of all source water samples submitted by the water system to determine whether source water treatment is necessary to minimize lead or copper levels in water delivered to users' taps. If the State determines that treatment is needed, the State shall either require installation and operation of the source water treatment recommended by the system (if any) or require the installation and operation of another source water treatment from among the following: Ion exchange, reverse osmosis, lime softening or coagulation/filtration. If the State requests additional information to aid in its review, the water system shall provide the information by the date specified by the State in its request. The State shall notify the system in writing of its determination and set forth the basis for its decision.
(3) Installation of source water treatment. Each system shall properly install and operate the source water treatment designated by the State under paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
* * *