Regulations last checked for updates: May 01, 2025
§ 141.86 - Monitoring requirements for lead and copper in tap water.
All water systems must sample for lead and copper at taps used to provide water for human consumption in accordance with the requirements of this section.
* * *
(1) Materials criteria. The system must demonstrate that its distribution system and service lines and all drinking water supply plumbing, including plumbing conveying drinking water within all residences and buildings connected to the system, are free of lead-containing materials and/or copper-containing materials, as those terms are defined in this paragraph (g)(1), as follows:
(i) Lead. To qualify for a lead waiver, the water system must certify and provide supporting documentation to the State that the system, including the distribution system and all premise plumbing, is free of all lead-containing materials, as follows:
(A) It contains no plastic pipes which contain lead plasticizers, or plastic service lines which contain lead plasticizers; and
(B) It is free of lead service lines, galvanized requiring replacement service lines, lead connectors, lead pipes, lead soldered pipe joints, and leaded brass or bronze alloy fittings and fixtures, unless such fittings and fixtures meet the specifications of any standard established pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 300g-6(e) (SDWA section 1417(e)).
(ii) Copper. To qualify for a copper waiver, the water system must certify and provide supporting documentation to the State that the system contains no copper service lines or premise plumbing.
(2) Monitoring criteria. The system must have completed at least one six-month round of standard tap water monitoring for lead and copper at sites approved by the State and from the number of sites required by paragraph (c)(1) of this section and demonstrate that the 90th percentile levels for any and all rounds of monitoring conducted since the system became free of all lead-containing and/or copper-containing materials, as appropriate, meet the following criteria.
(i) Lead levels. To qualify for a lead waiver, the system must demonstrate that the 90th percentile lead level does not exceed 0.005 mg/L.
(ii) Copper levels. To qualify for a copper waiver, the system must demonstrate that the 90th percentile copper level does not exceed 0.65 mg/L.
(3) State approval of waiver application. The State must notify the system of its waiver determination, in writing, setting forth the basis of its decision and any condition(s) of an approved waiver. As a condition of a waiver, the State may require the system to perform specific activities (e.g., limited monitoring, periodic outreach to customers to remind them to avoid installing materials that might void the waiver) to avoid lead or copper concentrations of concern in tap water. The water system must continue monitoring for lead and copper at the tap as required by paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section, as appropriate, until it receives written notification from the State that a waiver has been approved.
* * *