Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 98.380 - Definition of the source category.
This source category consists of producers, importers, and exporters of products listed in Table MM-1 of subpart MM that are coal-based (coal-to-liquid products).
(a) A producer is the owner or operator of a coal-to-liquids facility. A coal-to-liquids facility is any facility engaged in converting coal into liquid products using a process involving conversion of coal into gas and then into liquids (e.g., Fischer-Tropsch) or conversion of coal directly into liquids (i.e., direct liquefaction).
(b) An importer or exporter shall have the same meaning given in § 98.6.
§ 98.381 -
Any supplier of coal-to-liquid products who meets the requirements of § 98.2(a)(4) must report GHG emissions.