Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 96.143 - Compliance supplement pool.
(a) In addition to the CAIR NOX allowances allocated under § 96.142, the permitting authority may allocate for the control period in 2009 up to the following amount of CAIR NOX allowances to CAIR NOX units in the respective State:
* * *
District Of Columbia0
Florida8,335
Georgia12,397
Illinois11,299
Indiana20,155
Iowa6,978
Kentucky14,935
Louisiana2,251
Maryland4,670
Michigan8,347
Minnesota6,528
Mississippi3,066
Missouri9,044
New Jersey660
New York0
North Carolina0
Ohio25,037
Pennsylvania16,009
South Carolina2,600
Tennessee8,944
Texas772
Virginia5,134
West Virginia16,929
Wisconsin4,898
(b) For any CAIR NOX unit in the State that achieves NOX emission reductions in 2007 and 2008 that are not necessary to comply with any State or federal emissions limitation applicable during such years, the CAIR designated representative of the unit may request early reduction credits, and allocation of CAIR NOX allowances from the compliance supplement pool under paragraph (a) of this section for such early reduction credits, in accordance with the following:
(1) The owners and operators of such CAIR NOX unit shall monitor and report the NOX emissions rate and the heat input of the unit in accordance with subpart HH of this part in each control period for which early reduction credit is requested.
(2) The CAIR designated representative of such CAIR NOX unit shall submit to the permitting authority by May 1, 2009 a request, in a format specified by the permitting authority, for allocation of an amount of CAIR NOX allowances from the compliance supplement pool not exceeding the sum of the amounts (in tons) of the unit's NOX emission reductions in 2007 and 2008 that are not necessary to comply with any State or federal emissions limitation applicable during such years, determined in accordance with subpart HH of this part.
(c) For any CAIR NOX unit in the State whose compliance with the CAIR NOX emissions limitation for the control period in 2009 would create an undue risk to the reliability of electricity supply during such control period, the CAIR designated representative of the unit may request the allocation of CAIR NOX allowances from the compliance supplement pool under paragraph (a) of this section, in accordance with the following:
(1) The CAIR designated representative of such CAIR NOX unit shall submit to the permitting authority by May 1, 2009 a request, in a format specified by the permitting authority, for allocation of an amount of CAIR NOX allowances from the compliance supplement pool not exceeding the minimum amount of CAIR NOX allowances necessary to remove such undue risk to the reliability of electricity supply.
(2) In the request under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the CAIR designated representative of such CAIR NOX unit shall demonstrate that, in the absence of allocation to the unit of the amount of CAIR NOX allowances requested, the unit's compliance with the CAIR NOX emissions limitation for the control period in 2009 would create an undue risk to the reliability of electricity supply during such control period. This demonstration must include a showing that it would not be feasible for the owners and operators of the unit to:
(i) Obtain a sufficient amount of electricity from other electricity generation facilities, during the installation of control technology at the unit for compliance with the CAIR NOX emissions limitation, to prevent such undue risk; or
(ii) Obtain under paragraphs (b) and (d) of this section, or otherwise obtain, a sufficient amount of CAIR NOX allowances to prevent such undue risk.
(d) The permitting authority will review each request under paragraph (b) or (c) of this section submitted by May 1, 2009 and will allocate CAIR NOX allowances for the control period in 2009 to CAIR NOX units in the State and covered by such request as follows:
(1) Upon receipt of each such request, the permitting authority will make any necessary adjustments to the request to ensure that the amount of the CAIR NOX allowances requested meets the requirements of paragraph (b) or (c) of this section.
(2) If the State's compliance supplement pool under paragraph (a) of this section has an amount of CAIR NOX allowances not less than the total amount of CAIR NOX allowances in all such requests (as adjusted under paragraph (d)(1) of this section), the permitting authority will allocate to each CAIR NOX unit covered by such requests the amount of CAIR NOX allowances requested (as adjusted under paragraph (d)(1) of this section).
(3) If the State's compliance supplement pool under paragraph (a) of this section has a smaller amount of CAIR NOX allowances than the total amount of CAIR NOX allowances in all such requests (as adjusted under paragraph (d)(1) of this section), the permitting authority will allocate CAIR NOX allowances to each CAIR NOX unit covered by such requests according to the following formula and rounding to the nearest whole allowance as appropriate:
Unit's allocation = Unit's adjusted allocation × (State's compliance supplement pool ÷ Total adjusted allocations for all units) Where: ‘Unit's allocation’ is the amount of CAIR NOX allowances allocated to the unit from the State's compliance supplement pool. Unit's adjusted allocation” is the amount of CAIR NOX allowances requested for the unit under paragraph (b) or (c) of this section, as adjusted under paragraph (d)(1) of this section. “State's compliance supplement pool” is the amount of CAIR NOX allowances in the State's compliance supplement pool. “Total adjusted allocations for all units” is the sum of the amounts of allocations requested for all units under paragraph (b) or (c) of this section, as adjusted under paragraph (d)(1) of this section.
(4) By November 30, 2009, the permitting authority will determine, and submit to the Administrator, the allocations under paragraph (d)(2) or (3)of this section.
* * *