Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 96.141 - Timing requirements for CAIR NOX allowance allocations.
(a) By October 31, 2006, the permitting authority will submit to the Administrator the CAIR NOX allowance allocations, in a format prescribed by the Administrator and in accordance with § 96.142(a) and (b), for the control periods in 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, and 2014.
(b) By October 31, 2009 and October 31 of each year thereafter, the permitting authority will submit to the Administrator the CAIR NOX allowance allocations, in a format prescribed by the Administrator and in accordance with § 96.142(a) and (b), for the control period in the sixth year after the year of the applicable deadline for submission under this paragraph.
(c) By October 31, 2009 and October 31 of each year thereafter, the permitting authority will submit to the Administrator the CAIR NOX allowance allocations, in a format prescribed by the Administrator and in accordance with § 96.142(a), (c), and (d), for the control period in the year of the applicable deadline for submission under this paragraph.
[70 FR 25339, May 12, 2005, as amended at 71 FR 25383, Apr. 28, 2006]