Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 96.142 - CAIR NOX allowance allocations.
(a)(1) The baseline heat input (in mmBtu) used with respect to CAIR NOX allowance allocations under paragraph (b) of this section for each CAIR NOX unit will be:
(i) For units commencing operation before January 1, 2001 the average of the 3 highest amounts of the unit's adjusted control period heat input for 2000 through 2004, with the adjusted control period heat input for each year calculated as follows:
(A) If the unit is coal-fired during the year, the unit's control period heat input for such year is multiplied by 100 percent;
(B) If the unit is oil-fired during the year, the unit's control period heat input for such year is multiplied by 60 percent; and
(C) If the unit is not subject to paragraph (a)(1)(i)(A) or (B) of this section, the unit's control period heat input for such year is multiplied by 40 percent.
(ii) For units commencing operation on or after January 1, 2001 and operating each calendar year during a period of 5 or more consecutive calendar years, the average of the 3 highest amounts of the unit's total converted control period heat input over the first such 5 years.
(2)(i) A unit's control period heat input, and a unit's status as coal-fired or oil-fired, for a calendar year under paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section, and a unit's total tons of NOX emissions during a calendar year under paragraph (c)(3) of this section, will be determined in accordance with part 75 of this chapter, to the extent the unit was otherwise subject to the requirements of part 75 of this chapter for the year, or will be based on the best available data reported to the permitting authority for the unit, to the extent the unit was not otherwise subject to the requirements of part 75 of this chapter for the year.
(ii) A unit's converted control period heat input for a calendar year specified under paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section equals:
(A) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(2)(ii)(B) or (C) of this section, the control period gross electrical output of the generator or generators served by the unit multiplied by 7,900 Btu/kWh, if the unit is coal-fired for the year, or 6,675 Btu/kWh, if the unit is not coal-fired for the year, and divided by 1,000,000 Btu/mmBtu, provided that if a generator is served by 2 or more units, then the gross electrical output of the generator will be attributed to each unit in proportion to the unit's share of the total control period heat input of such units for the year;
(B) For a unit that is a boiler and has equipment used to produce electricity and useful thermal energy for industrial, commercial, heating, or cooling purposes through the sequential use of energy, the total heat energy (in Btu) of the steam produced by the boiler during the control period, divided by 0.8 and by 1,000,000 Btu/mmBtu; or
(C) For a unit that is a combustion turbine and has equipment used to produce electricity and useful thermal energy for industrial, commercial, heating, or cooling purposes through the sequential use of energy, the control period gross electrical output of the enclosed device comprising the compressor, combustor, and turbine multiplied by 3,413 Btu/kWh, plus the total heat energy (in Btu) of the steam produced by any associated heat recovery steam generator during the control period divided by 0.8, and with the sum divided by 1,000,000 Btu/mmBtu.
(b)(1) For each control period in 2009 and thereafter, the permitting authority will allocate to all CAIR NOX units in the State that have a baseline heat input (as determined under paragraph (a) of this section) a total amount of CAIR NOX allowances equal to 95 percent for a control period during 2009 through 2014, and 97 percent for a control period during 2015 and thereafter, of the tons of NOX emissions in the State trading budget under § 96.140 (except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section).
(2) The permitting authority will allocate CAIR NOX allowances to each CAIR NOX unit under paragraph (b)(1) of this section in an amount determined by multiplying the total amount of CAIR NOX allowances allocated under paragraph (b)(1) of this section by the ratio of the baseline heat input of such CAIR NOX unit to the total amount of baseline heat input of all such CAIR NOX units in the State and rounding to the nearest whole allowance as appropriate.
* * *