Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 96.142 - CAIR NOX allowance allocations.
(a)(1) The baseline heat input (in mmBtu) used with respect to CAIR NOX allowance allocations under paragraph (b) of this section for each CAIR NOX unit will be:
* * *
(i) The permitting authority will accept an allowance allocation request only if the request meets, or is adjusted by the permitting authority as necessary to meet, the requirements of paragraphs (c)(2) and (3) of this section.
(ii) On or after May 1 of the control period, the permitting authority will determine the sum of the CAIR NOX allowances requested (as adjusted under paragraph (c)(4)(i) of this section) in all allowance allocation requests accepted under paragraph (c)(4)(i) of this section for the control period.
(iii) If the amount of CAIR NOX allowances in the new unit set-aside for the control period is greater than or equal to the sum under paragraph (c)(4)(ii) of this section, then the permitting authority will allocate the amount of CAIR NOX allowances requested (as adjusted under paragraph (c)(4)(i) of this section) to each CAIR NOX unit covered by an allowance allocation request accepted under paragraph (c)(4)(i) of this section.
(iv) If the amount of CAIR NOX allowances in the new unit set-aside for the control period is less than the sum under paragraph (c)(4)(ii) of this section, then the permitting authority will allocate to each CAIR NOX unit covered by an allowance allocation request accepted under paragraph (c)(4)(i) of this section the amount of the CAIR NOX allowances requested (as adjusted under paragraph (c)(4)(i) of this section), multiplied by the amount of CAIR NOX allowances in the new unit set-aside for the control period, divided by the sum determined under paragraph (c)(4)(ii) of this section, and rounded to the nearest whole allowance as appropriate.
(v) The permitting authority will notify each CAIR designated representative that submitted an allowance allocation request of the amount of CAIR NOX allowances (if any) allocated for the control period to the CAIR NOX unit covered by the request.
(d) If, after completion of the procedures under paragraph (c)(4) of this section for a control period, any unallocated CAIR NOX allowances remain in the new unit set-aside for the control period, the permitting authority will allocate to each CAIR NOX unit that was allocated CAIR NOX allowances under paragraph (b) of this section an amount of CAIR NOX allowances equal to the total amount of such remaining unallocated CAIR NOX allowances, multiplied by the unit's allocation under paragraph (b) of this section, divided by 95 percent for a control period during 2009 through 2014, and 97 percent for a control period during 2015 and thereafter, of the amount of tons of NOX emissions in the State trading budget under § 96.140, and rounded to the nearest whole allowance as appropriate.
[70 FR 25339, May 12, 2005, as amended at 71 FR 25383, Apr. 28, 2006]