Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
Title 40 - Protection of Environment last revised: May 30, 2024
§ 96.140 - State trading budgets.
The State trading budgets for annual allocations of CAIR NOX allowances for the control periods in 2009 through 2014 and in 2015 and thereafter are respectively as follows:
* * *
(2) The permitting authority will allocate CAIR NOX allowances to each CAIR NOX unit under paragraph (b)(1) of this section in an amount determined by multiplying the total amount of CAIR NOX allowances allocated under paragraph (b)(1) of this section by the ratio of the baseline heat input of such CAIR NOX unit to the total amount of baseline heat input of all such CAIR NOX units in the State and rounding to the nearest whole allowance as appropriate.
(c) For each control period in 2009 and thereafter, the permitting authority will allocate CAIR NOX allowances to CAIR NOX units in a State that are not allocated CAIR NOX allowances under paragraph (b) of this section because the units do not yet have a baseline heat input under paragraph (a) of this section or because the units have a baseline heat input but all CAIR NOX allowances available under paragraph (b) of this section for the control period are already allocated, in accordance with the following procedures:
(1) The permitting authority will establish a separate new unit set-aside for each control period. Each new unit set-aside will be allocated CAIR NOX allowances equal to 5 percent for a control period in 2009 through 2014, and 3 percent for a control period in 2015and thereafter, of the amount of tons of NOX emissions in the State trading budget under § 96.140.
(2) The CAIR designated representative of such a CAIR NOX unit may submit to the permitting authority a request, in a format specified by the permitting authority, to be allocated CAIR NOX allowances, starting with the later of the control period in 2009 or the first control period after the control period in which the CAIR NOX unit commences commercial operation and until the first control period for which the unit is allocated CAIR NOX allowances under paragraph (b) of this section. A separate CAIR NOX allowance allocation request for each control period for which CAIR NOX allowances are sought must be submitted on or before May 1 of such control period and after the date on which the CAIR NOX unit commences commercial operation.
(3) In a CAIR NOX allowance allocation request under paragraph (c)(2) of this section, the CAIR designated representative may request for a control period CAIR NOX allowances in an amount not exceeding the CAIR NOX unit's total tons of NOX emissions during the calendar year immediately before such control period.
(4) The permitting authority will review each CAIR NOX allowance allocation request under paragraph (c)(2) of this section and will allocate CAIR NOX allowances for each control period pursuant to such request as follows:
(i) The permitting authority will accept an allowance allocation request only if the request meets, or is adjusted by the permitting authority as necessary to meet, the requirements of paragraphs (c)(2) and (3) of this section.
(ii) On or after May 1 of the control period, the permitting authority will determine the sum of the CAIR NOX allowances requested (as adjusted under paragraph (c)(4)(i) of this section) in all allowance allocation requests accepted under paragraph (c)(4)(i) of this section for the control period.
(iii) If the amount of CAIR NOX allowances in the new unit set-aside for the control period is greater than or equal to the sum under paragraph (c)(4)(ii) of this section, then the permitting authority will allocate the amount of CAIR NOX allowances requested (as adjusted under paragraph (c)(4)(i) of this section) to each CAIR NOX unit covered by an allowance allocation request accepted under paragraph (c)(4)(i) of this section.
(iv) If the amount of CAIR NOX allowances in the new unit set-aside for the control period is less than the sum under paragraph (c)(4)(ii) of this section, then the permitting authority will allocate to each CAIR NOX unit covered by an allowance allocation request accepted under paragraph (c)(4)(i) of this section the amount of the CAIR NOX allowances requested (as adjusted under paragraph (c)(4)(i) of this section), multiplied by the amount of CAIR NOX allowances in the new unit set-aside for the control period, divided by the sum determined under paragraph (c)(4)(ii) of this section, and rounded to the nearest whole allowance as appropriate.
(v) The permitting authority will notify each CAIR designated representative that submitted an allowance allocation request of the amount of CAIR NOX allowances (if any) allocated for the control period to the CAIR NOX unit covered by the request.
(d) If, after completion of the procedures under paragraph (c)(4) of this section for a control period, any unallocated CAIR NOX allowances remain in the new unit set-aside for the control period, the permitting authority will allocate to each CAIR NOX unit that was allocated CAIR NOX allowances under paragraph (b) of this section an amount of CAIR NOX allowances equal to the total amount of such remaining unallocated CAIR NOX allowances, multiplied by the unit's allocation under paragraph (b) of this section, divided by 95 percent for a control period during 2009 through 2014, and 97 percent for a control period during 2015 and thereafter, of the amount of tons of NOX emissions in the State trading budget under § 96.140, and rounded to the nearest whole allowance as appropriate.
[70 FR 25339, May 12, 2005, as amended at 71 FR 25383, Apr. 28, 2006]
§ 96.143 - Compliance supplement pool.
(a) In addition to the CAIR NOX allowances allocated under § 96.142, the permitting authority may allocate for the control period in 2009 up to the following amount of CAIR NOX allowances to CAIR NOX units in the respective State:
State Compliance
* * *