Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 96.104 - Applicability.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section:
(1) The following units in a State shall be CAIR NOX units, and any source that includes one or more such units shall be a CAIR NOX source, subject to the requirements of this subpart and subparts BB through HH of this part: any stationary, fossil-fuel-fired boiler or stationary, fossil-fuel-fired combustion turbine serving at any time, since the later of November 15, 1990 or the start-up of the unit's combustion chamber, a generator with nameplate capacity of more than 25 MWe producing electricity for sale.
(2) If a stationary boiler or stationary combustion turbine that, under paragraph (a)(1) of this section, is not a CAIR NOX unit begins to combust fossil fuel or to serve a generator with nameplate capacity of more than 25 MWe producing electricity for sale, the unit shall become a CAIR NOX unit as provided in paragraph (a)(1) of this section on the first date on which it both combusts fossil fuel and serves such generator.
(b) The units in a State that meet the requirements set forth in paragraph (b)(1)(i), (b)(2)(i), or (b)(2)(ii) of this section shall not be CAIR NOX units:
(1)(i) Any unit that is a CAIR NOX unit under paragraph (a)(1) or (2) of this section:
(A) Qualifying as a cogeneration unit during the 12-month period starting on the date the unit first produces electricity and continuing to qualify as a cogeneration unit; and
(B) Not serving at any time, since the later of November 15, 1990 or the start-up of the unit's combustion chamber, a generator with nameplate capacity of more than 25 MWe supplying in any calendar year more than one-third of the unit's potential electric output capacity or 219,000 MWh, whichever is greater, to any utility power distribution system for sale.
(ii) If a unit qualifies as a cogeneration unit during the 12-month period starting on the date the unit first produces electricity and meets the requirements of paragraphs (b)(1)(i) of this section for at least one calendar year, but subsequently no longer meets all such requirements, the unit shall become a CAIR NOX unit starting on the earlier of January 1 after the first calendar year during which the unit first no longer qualifies as a cogeneration unit or January 1 after the first calendar year during which the unit no longer meets the requirements of paragraph (b)(1)(i)(B) of this section.
(2)(i) Any unit that is a CAIR NOX unit under paragraph (a)(1) or (2) of this section commencing operation before January 1, 1985:
(A) Qualifying as a solid waste incineration unit; and
(B) With an average annual fuel consumption of non-fossil fuel for 1985-1987 exceeding 80 percent (on a Btu basis) and an average annual fuel consumption of non-fossil fuel for any 3 consecutive calendar years after 1990 exceeding 80 percent (on a Btu basis).
(ii) Any unit that is a CAIR NOX unit under paragraph (a)(1) or (2) of this section commencing operation on or after January 1, 1985:
(A) Qualifying as a solid waste incineration unit; and
(B) With an average annual fuel consumption of non-fossil fuel for the first 3 calendar years of operation exceeding 80 percent (on a Btu basis) and an average annual fuel consumption of non-fossil fuel for any 3 consecutive calendar years after 1990 exceeding 80 percent (on a Btu basis).
(iii) If a unit qualifies as a solid waste incineration unit and meets the requirements of paragraph (b)(2)(i) or (ii) of this section for at least 3 consecutive calendar years, but subsequently no longer meets all such requirements, the unit shall become a CAIR NOX unit starting on the earlier of January 1 after the first calendar year during which the unit first no longer qualifies as a solid waste incineration unit or January 1 after the first 3 consecutive calendar years after 1990 for which the unit has an average annual fuel consumption of fossil fuel of 20 percent or more.
[71 FR 25382, Apr. 28, 2006]