Regulations last checked for updates: May 20, 2024
§ 86.1803-01 - Definitions.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 28158, Apr. 18, 2024.
The following definitions apply to this subpart:
505 Cycle means the test cycle that consists of the first 505 seconds (seconds 1 to 505) of the EPA Urban Dynamometer Driving Schedule, described in § 86.115-00 and listed in appendix I, paragraph (a), of this part.
* * *
Durability useful life means the highest useful life mileage out of the set of all useful life mileages that apply to a given vehicle. The durability useful life determines the duration of service accumulation on a durability data vehicle. The determination of durability useful life shall reflect any light-duty truck or complete heavy-duty vehicle alternative useful life periods approved by the Administrator under § 86.1805-01(c). The determination of durability useful life shall exclude any standard and related useful life mileage for which the manufacturer has obtained a waiver of emission data submission requirements under § 86.1829-01.
Electric vehicle means a motor vehicle that is powered solely by an electric motor drawing current from a rechargeable energy storage system, such as from storage batteries or other portable electrical energy storage devices, including hydrogen fuel cells, provided that:
(1) The vehicle is capable of drawing recharge energy from a source off the vehicle, such as residential electric service; and
(2) The vehicle must be certified to the emission standards of Bin #1 of Table S04-1 in § 86.1811-09(c)(6).
(3) The vehicle does not have an onboard combustion engine/generator system as a means of providing electrical energy.
Element of design means any control system (i.e., computer software, electronic control system, emission control system, computer logic), and/or control system calibrations, and/or the results of systems interaction, and/ or hardware items on a motor vehicle or motor vehicle engine.
Emergency vehicle means one of the following:
(1) For the greenhouse gas emission standards in § 86.1818, emergency vehicle means a motor vehicle manufactured primarily for use as an ambulance or combination ambulance-hearse or for use by the United States Government or a State or local government for law enforcement.
(2) For the OBD requirements in § 86.1806, emergency vehicle means a motor vehicle manufactured primarily for use in medical response or for use by the U.S. Government or a State or local government for law enforcement or fire protection.
(3) For other provisions under this subpart, emergency vehicle means a motor vehicle that is either—
(i) An ambulance or a fire truck; or
(ii) A vehicle that we have determined will likely be used in emergency situations where emission control function or malfunction may cause a significant risk to human life. For example, we would consider a pickup truck that is certain to be retrofitted with a slip-on firefighting module to be an emergency vehicle, even though it was not initially designed to be a fire truck. Also, a mobile command center that is unable to manually regenerate its DPF while on duty could be an emergency vehicle. In making this determination, we may consider any factor that has an effect on the totality of the actual risk to human life. For example, we may consider how frequently a vehicle will be used in emergency situations or how likely it is that the emission controls will cause a significant risk to human life when the vehicle is used in emergency situations. We would not consider the pickup truck in the example above to be an emergency vehicle if there is merely a possibility (rather than a certainty) that the vehicle will
* * *
Fleet average cold temperature NMHC standard means, for light-duty vehicles, light-duty trucks and medium-duty passenger vehicles, an NMHC cold temperature standard imposed over an individual manufacturer's total 50-State U.S. sales (or a fraction of total U.S. sales during phase-in years), as “U.S. sales” is defined to include all national sales, including points-of-first sale in California, of a given model year. Manufacturers determine their compliance with such a standard by averaging, on a sales-weighted basis, the individual NMHC “Family Emission Limits” (FEL—as defined in this subpart) to which light-duty vehicles, light-duty trucks and medium-duty passenger vehicles were certified and sold for that model year.
Fleet average NOX standard means, for light-duty vehicles, light-duty trucks and medium-duty passenger vehicles, a NOX standard imposed over an individual manufacturer's total U.S. sales (or a fraction of total U.S. sales during phase-in years), as ‘U.S. sales’ is defined in this subpart, of a given model year. Manufacturers determine their compliance with such a standard by averaging, on a sales weighted basis, the individual NOX standards they choose for the fleet of light-duty vehicles, light-duty trucks and medium-duty passenger vehicles they sell of that model year.
Flexible fuel vehicle means any motor vehicle engineered and designed to be operated on a petroleum fuel and on a methanol or ethanol fuel, or any mixture of the petroleum fuel and methanol or ethanol. Methanol-fueled and ethanol-fueled vehicles that are only marginally functional when using gasoline (e.g., the engine has a drop in rated horsepower of more than 80 percent) are not flexible fuel vehicles.
Footprint is the product of average track width (rounded to the nearest tenth of an inch) and wheelbase (measured in inches and rounded to the nearest tenth of an inch), divided by 144 and then rounded to the nearest tenth of a square foot, where the average track width is the average of the front and rear track widths, where each is measured in inches and rounded to the nearest tenth of an inch.
Fuel cell vehicle means an electric vehicle propelled solely by an electric motor where energy for the motor is supplied by an electrochemical cell that produces electricity via the non-combustion reaction of a consumable fuel, typically hydrogen.
Fuel system means the combination of fuel tank(s), fuel pump, fuel lines, and carburetor or fuel injection components, and includes all fuel system vents and fuel evaporative emission control system components.
Full size pickup truck means a light truck which has a passenger compartment and an open cargo box and which meets the following specifications:
(1) A minimum cargo bed width between the wheelhouses of 48 inches, measured as the minimum lateral distance between the limiting interferences (pass-through) of the wheelhouses. The measurement shall exclude the transitional arc, local protrusions, and depressions or pockets, if present. An open cargo box means a vehicle where the cargo box does not have a permanent roof or cover. Vehicles produced with detachable covers are considered “open” for the purposes of these criteria.
* * *