Regulations last checked for updates: May 20, 2024
§ 86.1818-12 - Greenhouse gas emission standards for light-duty vehicles, light-duty trucks, and medium-duty passenger vehicles.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 28168, Apr. 18, 2024.
* * *
(h) Mid-term evaluation of standards. No later than April 1, 2018, the Administrator shall determine whether the standards established in paragraph (c) of this section for the 2022 through 2025 model years are appropriate under section 202(a) of the Clean Air Act, in light of the record then before the Administrator. An opportunity for public comment shall be provided before making such determination. If the Administrator determines they are not appropriate, the Administrator shall initiate a rulemaking to revise the standards, to be either more or less stringent as appropriate.
(1) In making the determination required by this paragraph (h), the Administrator shall consider the information available on the factors relevant to setting greenhouse gas emission standards under section 202(a) of the Clean Air Act for model years 2022 through 2025, including but not limited to:
(i) The availability and effectiveness of technology, and the appropriate lead time for introduction of technology;
(ii) The cost on the producers or purchasers of new motor vehicles or new motor vehicle engines;
(iii) The feasibility and practicability of the standards;
(iv) The impact of the standards on reduction of emissions, oil conservation, energy security, and fuel savings by consumers;
(v) The impact of the standards on the automobile industry;
(vi) The impacts of the standards on automobile safety;
(vii) The impact of the greenhouse gas emission standards on the Corporate Average Fuel Economy standards and a national harmonized program; and
(viii) The impact of the standards on other relevant factors.
(2) The Administrator shall make the determination required by this paragraph (h) based upon a record that includes the following:
(i) A draft Technical Assessment Report addressing issues relevant to the standard for the 2022 through 2025 model years;
(ii) Public comment on the draft Technical Assessment Report;
(iii) Public comment on whether the standards established for the 2022 through 2025 model years are appropriate under section 202(a) of the Clean Air Act; and
(iv) Such other materials the Administrator deems appropriate.
(3) No later than November 15, 2017, the Administrator shall issue a draft Technical Assessment Report addressing issues relevant to the standards for the 2022 through 2025 model years.
(4) The Administrator will set forth in detail the bases for the determination required by this paragraph (h), including the Administrator's assessment of each of the factors listed in paragraph (h)(1) of this section.
[75 FR 25686, May 7, 2010, as amended at 76 FR 19874, Apr. 8, 2011; 76 FR 39521, July 6, 2011; 76 FR 57377, Sept. 15, 2011; 77 FR 63156, Oct. 15, 2012; 79 FR 23725, Apr. 28, 2014; 81 FR 73985, Oct. 25, 2016; 85 FR 25268, Apr. 30, 2020; 86 FR 34371, June 29, 2021; 86 FR 74522, Dec. 30, 2021]