Regulations last checked for updates: May 20, 2024
§ 86.1806-05 - Onboard diagnostics.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 28160, Apr. 18, 2024.
(a) General. (1) Except as provided by paragraph (a)(2) of this section, all light-duty vehicles, light-duty trucks and complete heavy-duty vehicles weighing 14,000 pounds GVWR or less (including MDPVs) must be equipped with an onboard diagnostic (OBD
* * *
(2) The following data in addition to the required freeze frame information must be made available on demand through the serial port on the standardized data link connector, if the information is available to the on-board computer or can be determined using information available to the on-board computer: Diagnostic trouble codes, engine coolant temperature, fuel control system status (closed loop, open loop, other), fuel trim, ignition timing advance, intake air temperature, manifold air pressure, air flow rate, engine RPM, throttle position sensor output value, secondary air status (upstream, downstream, or atmosphere), calculated load value, vehicle speed, and fuel pressure. The signals must be provided in standard units based on SAE specifications incorporated by reference in paragraph (h) of this section. Actual signals must be clearly identified separately from default value or limp home signals.
(3) For all OBD systems for which specific on-board evaluation tests are conducted (catalyst, oxygen sensor, etc.), the results of the most recent test performed by the vehicle, and the limits to which the system is compared must be available through the standardized data link connector per the appropriate standardized specifications as referenced in paragraph (h) of this section.
(4) Access to the data required to be made available under this section shall be unrestricted and shall not require any access codes or devices that are only available from the manufacturer.
(g) Exceptions. The OBD system is not required to evaluate systems or components during malfunction conditions if such evaluation would result in a risk to safety or failure of systems or components. Additionally, the OBD system is not required to evaluate systems or components during operation of a power take-off unit such as a dump bed, snow plow blade, or aerial bucket, etc.
(h) Incorporation by reference. The following additional requirements apply based on industry standard specifications, which are incorporated by reference in § 86.1:
(1) The following requirements apply for standardized on-board to off-board communications:
(i) Starting in model year 2008, light-duty vehicles and light-duty trucks must comply with ISO 15765-4:2005(E), “Road Vehicles-Diagnostics on Controller Area Network (CAN)—Part 4: Requirements for emission-related systems”, January 15, 2005.
(ii) Starting in model year 2008, heavy-duty vehicles must comply with the protocol described in paragraph (h)(1)(i) of this section, or the following set of SAE standards: SAE J1939-11, Revised October 1999; SAE J1939-13, July 1999; SAE J1939-21, Revised April 2001; SAE J1939-31, Revised December 1997; SAE J1939-71, Revised January 2008; SAE J1939-73, Revised September 2006; SAE J1939-81, May 2003.
(iii) Note that for model years 1996 through 2007 manufacturers could instead comply with the protocols specified in SAE J1850, ISO 9141-2, or ISO 14230-4.
(2) Light-duty vehicles and light-duty trucks must meet the following additional specifications:
(i) Basic diagnostic data (as specified in §§ 86.094-17(e) and (f)) shall be provided in the format and units in SAE J1979 “E/E Diagnostic Test Modes—Equivalent to ISO/DIS 15031-5: Revised, May 2007.
(ii) Diagnostic trouble codes shall be consistent with SAE J2012 “Diagnostic Trouble Code Definitions—Equivalent to ISO/DIS 15031-6: April 30, 2002”, (Revised, April 2002).
(iii) The connection interface between the OBD system and test equipment and diagnostic tools shall meet the functional requirements of SAE J1962 “Diagnostic Connector—Equivalent to ISO/DIS 15031-3: December 14, 2001” (Revised, April 2002).
(iv) SAE J1930, Revised April 2002. All acronyms, definitions and abbreviations shall be formatted according to this industry standard. Alternatively, manufacturers may use SAE J2403, Revised August 2007.
(v) All equipment used to interface, extract, and display OBD-related information shall meet SAE J1978 “OBD II Scan Tool” Equivalent to ISO 15031-4: December 14, 2001”, (Revised, April 2002).
(i) Deficiencies and alternative fueled vehicles. Upon application by the manufacturer, the Administrator may accept an OBD system as compliant even though specific requirements are not fully met. Such compliances without meeting specific requirements, or deficiencies, will be granted only if compliance would be infeasible or unreasonable considering such factors as, but not limited to: Technical feasibility of the given monitor and lead time and production cycles including phase-in or phase-out of vehicle designs and programmed upgrades of computers. Unmet requirements should not be carried over from the previous model year except where unreasonable hardware or software modifications would be necessary to correct the deficiency, and the manufacturer has demonstrated an acceptable level of effort toward compliance as determined by the Administrator. Furthermore, EPA will not accept any deficiency requests that include the complete lack of a major diagnostic monitor (“major” diagnostic monitors being those for exhaust aftertreatment devices, oxygen sensor, air-fuel ratio sensor, NOX sensor, engine misfire, evaporative leaks, and diesel EGR, if equipped), with the possible exception of the special provisions for alternative fueled engines. For alternative fueled vehicles (e.g., natural gas, liquefied petroleum gas, methanol, ethanol), manufacturers may request the Administrator to waive specific monitoring requirements of this section for which monitoring may not be reliable with respect to the use of the alternative fuel. At a minimum, alternative fuel engines must be equipped with an OBD system meeting OBD requirements to the extent feasible as approved by the Administrator.
(j) California OBDII compliance option. Manufacturers may comply with California's OBD requirements instead of meeting the requirements of this section as follows:
* * *