Regulations last checked for updates: May 20, 2024
§ 86.1811-04 - Emission standards for light-duty vehicles, light-duty trucks and medium-duty passenger vehicles.
(a) Applicability. (1) This section contains regulations implementing emission standards for all LDVs, LDTs and MDPVs. This section applies to 2004 and later model year LDVs, LDTs and MDPVs fueled by gasoline, diesel, methanol, ethanol,
* * *
(b) Test weight. (1) Except as required in paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(4) of this section, or permitted under paragraph (b)(3) of this section, emission testing of all LDVs, LDTs and MDPVs to determine compliance with any exhaust or evaporative emission standard set forth in this part must be on a loaded vehicle weight (LVW) basis, as that term is defined in this subpart.
(2) Interim non-Tier 2 HLDTs tested to Tier 1 SFTP standards, must be tested on an adjusted loaded vehicle weight (ALVW) basis, as that term is defined in this subpart, during the SC03 element of the SFTP.
(3) Except as required in paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(4) of this section, interim non-Tier 2 HLDT/MDPVs may be tested on an ALVW basis or an LVW basis to demonstrate compliance with any exhaust or evaporative emission standard set forth in this part.
(4) MDPVs certified to bin 11 standards from Tables S04-1 and -2 must be tested on an ALVW basis to demonstrate compliance with any exhaust emission standard set forth in this part.
(c) Tier 2 FTP exhaust emission standards. Exhaust emissions from Tier 2 vehicles must not exceed the standards in Table S04-1 of this section at full useful life when tested over the Federal Test Procedure (FTP) described in subpart B of this part. Exhaust emissions from Tier 2 vehicles must not exceed the standards in Table S04-2 of this section at intermediate useful life, if applicable, when tested over the FTP.
(1) For a given test group a manufacturer desires to certify to operate only on one fuel, the manufacturer must select a set of standards from the same bin (line or row) in Table S04-1 of this section for non-methane organic gases (NMOG), carbon monoxide (CO), oxides of nitrogen (NOX), formaldehyde (HCHO) and particulate matter (PM). The manufacturer must certify the test group to meet those standards, subject to all the applicable provisions of this subpart. The manufacturer must also certify the test group to meet the intermediate useful life standards (if any) in Table S04-2 of this section having the same EPA bin reference number as the chosen full useful life standards.
(2) For a given test group of flexible-fueled, bi-fuel or dual fuel vehicles when operated on the alcohol or gaseous fuel they are designed to use, manufacturers must select a bin of standards from Table S04-1 of this section and the corresponding bin in Table S04-2, if any. When these flexible-fueled, bi-fuel or dual fuel vehicles are certified to operate on gasoline or diesel fuel, the manufacturer may choose to comply with the next numerically higher applicable NMOG standard, if any, above the bin which contains the standards selected for certification on the gaseous or alcohol fuel.
* * *