Regulations last checked for updates: May 20, 2024
§ 86.1803-01 - Definitions.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 28158, Apr. 18, 2024.
The following definitions apply to this subpart:
505 Cycle means the test cycle that consists of the first 505 seconds (seconds 1 to 505) of the EPA Urban Dynamometer Driving Schedule, described in § 86.115-00 and listed in appendix I, paragraph (a), of this part.
* * *
Durability useful life means the highest useful life mileage out of the set of all useful life mileages that apply to a given vehicle. The durability useful life determines the duration of service accumulation on a durability data vehicle. The determination of durability useful life shall reflect any light-duty truck or complete heavy-duty vehicle alternative useful life periods approved by the Administrator under § 86.1805-01(c). The determination of durability useful life shall exclude any standard and related useful life mileage for which the manufacturer has obtained a waiver of emission data submission requirements under § 86.1829-01.
Electric vehicle means a motor vehicle that is powered solely by an electric motor drawing current from a rechargeable energy storage system, such as from storage batteries or other portable electrical energy storage devices, including hydrogen fuel cells, provided that:
(1) The vehicle is capable of drawing recharge energy from a source off the vehicle, such as residential electric service; and
(2) The vehicle must be certified to the emission standards of Bin #1 of Table S04-1 in § 86.1811-09(c)(6).
(3) The vehicle does not have an onboard combustion engine/generator system as a means of providing electrical energy.
Element of design means any control system (i.e., computer software, electronic control system, emission control system, computer logic), and/or control system calibrations, and/or the results of systems interaction, and/ or hardware items on a motor vehicle or motor vehicle engine.
Emergency vehicle means one of the following:
(1) For the greenhouse gas emission standards in § 86.1818, emergency vehicle means a motor vehicle manufactured primarily for use as an ambulance or combination ambulance-hearse or for use by the United States Government or a State or local government for law enforcement.
(2) For the OBD requirements in § 86.1806, emergency vehicle means a motor vehicle manufactured primarily for use in medical response or for use by the U.S. Government or a State or local government for law enforcement or fire protection.
(3) For other provisions under this subpart, emergency vehicle means a motor vehicle that is either—
(i) An ambulance or a fire truck; or
(ii) A vehicle that we have determined will likely be used in emergency situations where emission control function or malfunction may cause a significant risk to human life. For example, we would consider a pickup truck that is certain to be retrofitted with a slip-on firefighting module to be an emergency vehicle, even though it was not initially designed to be a fire truck. Also, a mobile command center that is unable to manually regenerate its DPF while on duty could be an emergency vehicle. In making this determination, we may consider any factor that has an effect on the totality of the actual risk to human life. For example, we may consider how frequently a vehicle will be used in emergency situations or how likely it is that the emission controls will cause a significant risk to human life when the vehicle is used in emergency situations. We would not consider the pickup truck in the example above to be an emergency vehicle if there is merely a possibility (rather than a certainty) that the vehicle will be
* * *