Regulations last checked for updates: May 20, 2024
§ 86.1848-01 - Certification.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 28188, Apr. 18, 2024.
(a)(1) If, after a review of the manufacturer's submitted Part I application, information obtained from any inspection, such other information as the Administrator may require, and any other pertinent data or information, the Administrator determines that the application is complete and that all vehicles within a test group as described in the application meet the requirements of this part and the Clean Air Act, the Administrator shall issue a certificate of conformity.
(2) If, after review of the manufacturer's application, request for certification, information obtained from any inspection, such other information as the Administrator may require, and any other pertinent data or information, the Administrator determines that the application is not complete or the vehicles within a test group as described in the application, do not meet applicable requirements or standards of the Act or of this part, the Administrator may deny the issuance of, suspend, or revoke a previously issued certificate of conformity. The Administrator will notify the manufacturer in writing, setting forth the basis for the determination. The manufacturer may request a hearing on the Administrator's determination.
(b) A certificate of conformity will be issued by the Administrator for a period not to exceed one model year and upon such terms as deemed necessary or appropriate to assure that any new motor vehicle covered by the certificate will meet the requirements of the Act and of this part.
(c) All certificates are conditional upon the following conditions being met:
(1) The manufacturer must supply all required information according to the provisions of §§ 86.1843-01 and 86.1844-01.
(2) The manufacturer must comply with all certification and in-use emission standards contained in subparts S and H of this part both during and after model year production.
(3) The manufacturer must comply with all implementation schedules sales percentages as required in § 86.1810 or elsewhere in this part. Failure to meet a required implementation schedule sales percentage will be considered to be a failure to satisfy a condition upon which the certificate was issued and any vehicles or trucks sold in violation of the implementation schedule shall not be covered by the certificate.
(4) For incomplete light-duty trucks and incomplete heavy-duty vehicles, a certificate covers only those new motor vehicles which, when completed by having the primary load-carrying device or container attached, conform to the maximum curb weight and frontal area limitations described in the application for certification as required in § 86.1844-01.
(5) The manufacturer must meet the in-use testing and reporting requirements contained in §§ 86.1845-01, 86.1846-01, and 86.1847-01, as applicable. Failure to meet the in-use testing or reporting requirements shall be considered a failure to satisfy a condition upon which the certificate was issued. A vehicle or truck will be considered to be covered by the certificate only if the manufacturer fulfills this condition upon which the certificate was issued.
(6) Vehicles are covered by a certificate of conformity only if they are in all material respects as described in the manufacturer's application for certification (Part I and Part II).
(7) For Tier 2 and interim non-Tier 2 vehicles, all certificates of conformity issued are conditional upon compliance with all provisions of §§ 86.1811-04, 86.1860-04, 86.1861-04 and 86.1862-04 both during and after model year production.
(i) Failure to meet the fleet average NOX requirements of 0.07g/mi, 0.30 g/mi or 0.20 g/mi, as applicable, will be considered to be a failure to satisfy the terms and conditions upon which the certificate(s) was (were) issued and the vehicles sold in violation of the fleet average NOX standard will not be covered by the certificate(s).
(ii) Failure to comply fully with the prohibition against selling credits that it has not generated or that are not available, as specified in § 86.1861-04, will be considered to be a failure to satisfy the terms and conditions upon which the certificate(s) was (were) issued and the vehicles sold in violation of this prohibition will not be covered by the certificate(s).
(iii) Failure to comply fully with the phase-in requirements of § 86.1811-04, will be considered to be a failure to satisfy the terms and conditions upon which the certificate(s) was (were) issued and the vehicles sold which do not comply with Tier 2 or interim non-Tier 2 requirements, up to the number needed to comply, will not be covered by the certificate(s).
(iv) For paragraphs (c)(7)(i) through (iii) of this section:
(A) The manufacturer must bear the burden of establishing to the satisfaction of the Administrator that the terms and conditions upon which the certificate(s) was (were) issued were satisfied.
(B) For recall and warranty purposes, vehicles not covered by a certificate of conformity will continue to be held to the standards stated or referenced in the certificate that otherwise would have applied to the vehicles.
(d) One certificate will be issued for each test group and evaporative/refueling family combination. For diesel fueled vehicles, one certificate will be issued for each test group. A certificate of conformity is deemed to cover the vehicles named in such certificate and produced during the model year.
* * *