Regulations last checked for updates: May 20, 2024
§ 86.1803-01 - Definitions.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 28158, Apr. 18, 2024.
The following definitions apply to this subpart:
505 Cycle means the test cycle that consists of the first 505 seconds (seconds 1 to 505) of the EPA Urban Dynamometer Driving Schedule, described in § 86.115-00 and listed in appendix I, paragraph (a), of this part.
* * *
Approach angle means the smallest angle in a plan side view of an automobile, formed by the level surface on which the automobile is standing and a line tangent to the front tire static loaded radius arc and touching the underside of the automobile forward of the front tire.
As-received condition means the condition of an in-use vehicle procured for emission testing required by this subpart upon which no adjustments, maintenance, or component replacement has occurred subsequent to the vehicle's last routine operation by the vehicle's owner, lessee, or operator prior to procurement.
Auxiliary Emission Control Device (AECD) means any element of design which senses temperature, vehicle speed, engine RPM, transmission gear, manifold vacuum, or any other parameter for the purpose of activating, modulating, delaying, or deactivating the operation of any part of the emission control system.
Averaging for chassis-bases heavy-duty vehicles means the exchange of NOX emission credits among test groups within a given manufacturer's product line.
Averaging set means a category or subcategory of vehicles within which test groups can average and trade emission credits with one another.
Axle clearance means the vertical distance from the level surface on which an automobile is standing to the lowest point on the axle differential of the automobile.
Banking means one of the following:
(1) The retention of NOX emission credits for complete heavy-duty vehicles by the manufacturer generating the emission credits, for use in future model year certification programs as permitted by regulation.
(2) The retention of cold temperature non-methane hydrocarbon (NMHC) emission credits for light-duty vehicles, light-duty trucks, and medium-duty passenger vehicles by the manufacturer generating the emission credits, for use in future model year certification programs as permitted by regulation.
* * *
tools. Data stream information does not include engine calibration related information.
Dedicated vehicle means any motor vehicle engineered and designed to be operated using a single fuel. Flexible fuel vehicles and multi-fuel vehicles are not dedicated vehicles.
Defeat device means an auxiliary emission control device (AECD) that reduces the effectiveness of the emission control system under conditions which may reasonably be expected to be encountered in normal vehicle operation and use, unless:
(1) Such conditions are substantially included in the Federal emission test procedure;
(2) The need for the AECD is justified in terms of protecting the vehicle against damage or accident;
(3) The AECD does not go beyond the requirements of engine starting; or
(4) The AECD applies only for emergency vehicles and the need is justified in terms of preventing the vehicle from losing speed, torque, or power due to abnormal conditions of the emission control system, or in terms of preventing such abnormal conditions from occurring, during operation related to emergency response. Examples of such abnormal conditions may include excessive exhaust backpressure from an overloaded particulate trap, and running out of diesel exhaust fluid for engines that rely on urea-based selective catalytic reduction.
Departure angle means the smallest angle, in a plan side view of a motor vehicle, formed by the level surface on which the motor vehicle is standing and a line tangent to the rear tire static loaded radius arc and touching the underside of the motor vehicle rearward of the rear tire.
Diesel means a type of engine with operating characteristics significantly similar to the theoretical Diesel combustion cycle. The non-use of a throttle during normal operation is indicative of a diesel engine.
* * *
Methanol-fueled vehicle means any motor vehicle or motor vehicle engine that is engineered and designed to be operated using methanol fuel (i.e., a fuel that contains at least 50 percent methanol (CH3OH) by volume) as fuel.
Mild hybrid electric vehicle means a hybrid electric vehicle that has start/stop capability and regenerative braking capability, where the recovered energy over the Federal Test Procedure is at least 15 percent but less than 65 percent of the total braking energy, as measured and calculated according to 40 CFR 600.116-12(d).
Model means a specific combination of car line, body style, and drivetrain configuration.
Model type has the meaning given in 40 CFR 600.002 for LDV, LDT, and MDPV.
Model year means the manufacturer's annual production period (as determined by the Administrator) which includes January 1 of such calendar year: Provided that if the manufacturer has no annual production period, the term “model year” shall mean the calendar year.
Motor vehicle has the meaning given in § 85.1703 of this chapter.
Multi-fuel means capable of operating on two or more different fuel types, either separately or simultaneously.
Multi-fuel vehicle means any motor vehicle capable of operating on two or more different fuel types, either separately or simultaneously.
Natural gas means a fuel whose primary constituent is methane.
Nominal fuel tank capacity means the volume of the fuel tank(s), specified by the manufacturer to the nearest tenth of a U.S. gallon, which may be filled with fuel from the fuel tank filler inlet.
Non-emission-related maintenance means that maintenance which does not substantially affect emissions and which does not have a lasting effect on the emissions deterioration of the vehicle or engine during normal in-use operation once the maintenance is performed.
Non-integrated refueling emission control system means a system where fuel vapors from refueling are stored in a vapor storage unit assigned solely to the function of storing refueling vapors.
* * *