Regulations last checked for updates: May 20, 2024
§ 86.1824-08 - Durability demonstration procedures for evaporative emissions.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 28176, Apr. 18, 2024.
This section describes durability demonstration procedures for evaporative emissions. Eligible small-volume manufacturers or small-volume test groups may optionally meet the requirements of §§ 86.1826 and 86.1838 instead of the requirements of paragraphs (a) through (j) of this section. A separate durability demonstration is required for each evaporative/refueling family.
* * *
(d) Bench aging evaporative durability procedures. Manufacturers may use bench procedures designed, using good engineering judgement, to evaluate the emission deterioration of evaporative control systems. Manufacturers may base the bench procedure on an evaluation the following potential causes of evaporative emission deterioration:
(1) Cycling of canister loading due to diurnal and refueling events,
(2) Use of various commercially available fuels, including the Tier 2 requirement to include alcohol fuel;
(3) Vibration of components;
(4) Deterioration of hoses, etc. due to environmental conditions; and
(5) Deterioration of fuel cap due to wear.
(e) Combined whole-vehicle and bench-aging programs. Manufacturers may combine the results of whole vehicle aging and bench aging procedures using good engineering judgement.
(f) Fuel requirements. (1) For gasoline fueled vehicles certified to meet the evaporative emission standards set forth in this subpart, any mileage accumulation method for evaporative emissions must employ gasoline fuel for the entire mileage accumulation period which contains ethanol in, at least, the highest concentration permissible in gasoline under federal law and that is commercially available in any state in the United States. Unless otherwise approved by the Administrator, the manufacturer must determine the appropriate ethanol concentration by selecting the highest legal concentration commercially available during the calendar year before the one in which the manufacturer begins its mileage accumulation. The manufacturer must also provide information acceptable to the Administrator to indicate that the mileage accumulation method is of sufficient design, duration and severity to stabilize the permeability of all non-metallic fuel and evaporative system components to the mileage accumulation fuel constituents.
(2) For flexible-fueled, dual-fueled, multi-fueled, ethanol-fueled and methanol-fueled vehicles certified to meet the evaporative emission standards set forth in § 86.1811-04(e)(1), any mileage accumulation method must employ fuel for the entire mileage accumulation period which the vehicle is designed to use and which the Administrator determines will have the greatest impact upon the permeability of evaporative and fuel system components. The manufacturer must also provide information acceptable to the Administrator to indicate that the mileage accumulation method is of sufficient design, duration and severity to stabilize the permeability of all non-metallic fuel and evaporative system components to mileage accumulation fuel constituents.
* * *