Regulations last checked for updates: May 20, 2024
§ 86.1813-17 - Evaporative and refueling emission standards.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 28166, Apr. 18, 2024.
Vehicles must meet evaporative and refueling emission standards as specified in this section. These emission standards apply for heavy duty vehicles above 14,000 pounds GVWR as specified in § 86.1801. These emission standards apply for total hydrocarbon equivalent (THCE) measurements using the test procedures specified in subpart B of this part, as appropriate. Note that § 86.1829 allows you to certify without testing in certain circumstances. These evaporative and refueling emission standards do not apply for electric vehicles, fuel cell vehicles, or diesel-fueled vehicles, except as specified in paragraph (b) of this section. Unless otherwise specified, MDPVs are subject to all the same provisions of this section that apply to LDT4.
(a) Tier 3 evaporative emission standards. Vehicles may not exceed the Tier 3 evaporative emission standards, as follows:
(1) Measure emissions using the test procedures of subpart B of this part, as follows:
(i) Follow the vehicle preconditioning and exhaust testing procedures as described in subpart B of this part.
(ii) Measure diurnal, running loss, and hot soak emissions as shown in § 86.130. This includes separate measurements for the two-diurnal test sequence and the three-diurnal test sequence; however, gaseous-fueled vehicles are not subject to any evaporative emission standards using the two-diurnal test sequence.
(iii) For gasoline-fueled vehicles, use E10 test fuel as required in § 86.113, except as specified in this section.
(iv) Emissions are generally measured with a flame ionization detector (FID). In the case of rig, diurnal, hot soak, and running loss testing with E10 test fuel, multiply measured (unspeciated) FID values by 1.08 to account for the FID's reduced response to ethanol. However, you may instead determine total hydrocarbon equivalent for E10 testing based on speciated measurements as described in § 86.143-96(c). You may use different methods (with or without speciation) for different test elements for a given test vehicle; however, you must always use the same method for diurnal and hot soak testing. In addition, any later testing with vehicles from that evaporative/refueling family must use the same method that was used for the original testing. Similarly, any evaporative/refueling families certified in later model years using carryover data must use the same method that was used for the original testing. We may do testing with or without speciation, but we will apply the 1.08 correction factor to unspeciated measurements for any of these four categories of evaporative emissions only if you also use it to determine your final test results.
(2) Diurnal and hot soak emissions may not exceed the Tier 3 emission standards, as follows:
* * *