Regulations last checked for updates: May 20, 2024
§ 86.1803-01 - Definitions.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 28158, Apr. 18, 2024.
The following definitions apply to this subpart:
505 Cycle means the test cycle that consists of the first 505 seconds (seconds 1 to 505) of the EPA Urban Dynamometer Driving Schedule, described in § 86.115-00 and listed in appendix I, paragraph (a), of this part.
* * *
(3) Equipment and supplies for emergency care at the scene as well as during transport.
(4) Safety, comfort, and avoidance of aggravation of the patient's injury or illness.
(5) Two-way radio communication.
(6) Audible and visual traffic warning devices.
Approach angle means the smallest angle in a plan side view of an automobile, formed by the level surface on which the automobile is standing and a line tangent to the front tire static loaded radius arc and touching the underside of the automobile forward of the front tire.
As-received condition means the condition of an in-use vehicle procured for emission testing required by this subpart upon which no adjustments, maintenance, or component replacement has occurred subsequent to the vehicle's last routine operation by the vehicle's owner, lessee, or operator prior to procurement.
Auxiliary Emission Control Device (AECD) means any element of design which senses temperature, vehicle speed, engine RPM, transmission gear, manifold vacuum, or any other parameter for the purpose of activating, modulating, delaying, or deactivating the operation of any part of the emission control system.
Averaging for chassis-bases heavy-duty vehicles means the exchange of NOX emission credits among test groups within a given manufacturer's product line.
Averaging set means a category or subcategory of vehicles within which test groups can average and trade emission credits with one another.
Axle clearance means the vertical distance from the level surface on which an automobile is standing to the lowest point on the axle differential of the automobile.
Banking means one of the following:
(1) The retention of NOX emission credits for complete heavy-duty vehicles by the manufacturer generating the emission credits, for use in future model year certification programs as permitted by regulation.
(2) The retention of cold temperature non-methane hydrocarbon (NMHC) emission credits for light-duty vehicles, light-duty trucks, and medium-duty passenger vehicles by the manufacturer generating the emission credits, for use in future model year certification programs as permitted by regulation.
(3) The retention of NOX emission credits for light-duty vehicles, light-duty trucks, and medium-duty passenger vehicles for use in future model year certification programs as permitted by regulation.
(4) The retention of CO2 emission credits for light-duty vehicles, light-duty trucks, and medium-duty passenger vehicles for use in future model year certification programs as permitted by regulation.
Base level has the meaning given in 40 CFR 600.002 for LDV, LDT, and MDPV. See § 86.1819-14 for heavy-duty vehicles.
Base tire has the meaning given in 40 CFR 600.002 for LDV, LDT, and MDPV.
Base vehicle has the meaning given in 40 CFR 600.002 for LDV, LDT, and MDPV.
* * *
(ii) A vehicle that we have determined will likely be used in emergency situations where emission control function or malfunction may cause a significant risk to human life. For example, we would consider a pickup truck that is certain to be retrofitted with a slip-on firefighting module to be an emergency vehicle, even though it was not initially designed to be a fire truck. Also, a mobile command center that is unable to manually regenerate its DPF while on duty could be an emergency vehicle. In making this determination, we may consider any factor that has an effect on the totality of the actual risk to human life. For example, we may consider how frequently a vehicle will be used in emergency situations or how likely it is that the emission controls will cause a significant risk to human life when the vehicle is used in emergency situations. We would not consider the pickup truck in the example above to be an emergency vehicle if there is merely a possibility (rather than a certainty) that the vehicle will be retrofitted with a slip-on firefighting module.
Emission control system is a unique group of emission control devices, auxiliary emission control devices, engine modifications and strategies, and other elements of design designated by the Administrator used to control exhaust emissions of a vehicle.
Emission credits mean the amount of emission reductions or exceedances, by a complete heavy-duty vehicle test group, below or above the emission standard, respectively. Emission credits below the standard are considered as “positive credits,” while emission credits above the standard are considered as “negative credits.” In addition, “projected credits” refer to emission credits based on the projected U.S. production volume of the test group. “Reserved credits” are emission credits generated within a model year waiting to be reported to EPA at the end of the model year. “Actual credits” refer to emission credits based on actual U.S. production volumes as contained in the end-of-year reports submitted to EPA. Some or all of these credits may be revoked if EPA review of the end of year reports or any subsequent audit actions uncover problems or errors.
Emission-related component means any component which can affect emissions.
Emission-related maintenance means that maintenance which does substantially affect emissions or which is likely to affect the emissions deterioration of the vehicle during normal in-use operation, even if the maintenance is performed at some time other than that which is recommended.
Engine code means one of the following:
* * *