Regulations last checked for updates: May 20, 2024
§ 86.1806-05 - Onboard diagnostics.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 28160, Apr. 18, 2024.
(a) General. (1) Except as provided by paragraph (a)(2) of this section, all light-duty vehicles, light-duty trucks and complete heavy-duty vehicles weighing 14,000 pounds GVWR or less (including MDPVs) must be equipped with an onboard diagnostic (OBD) system capable of monitoring all emission-related powertrain systems or components during the applicable useful life of the vehicle. All systems and components required to be monitored by these regulations must be evaluated periodically, but no less frequently than once per applicable certification test cycle as defined in paragraphs (a) and (d) of Appendix I of this part, or similar trip as approved by the Administrator. Emissions of CO2, CH4, and N2O are not required to be monitored by the OBD system.
(2) Diesel fueled MDPVs and heavy-duty vehicles weighing 14,000 pounds GVWR or less that are not MDPVs must meet the OBD requirements of this section according to the phase-in schedule in paragraph (l) of this section. Paragraph (l) of this section does not apply to Otto-cycle MDPVs.
(3) An OBD system demonstrated to fully meet the requirements in, through model year 2006, § 86.004-17 and, for model years 2007 and later, § 86.007-17 may be used to meet the requirements of this section, provided that such an OBD system also incorporates appropriate transmission diagnostics as may be required under this section, and provided that the Administrator finds that a manufacturer's decision to use the flexibility in this paragraph (a)(3) is based on good engineering judgement.
(b) Malfunction descriptions. The OBD system must detect and identify malfunctions in all monitored emission-related powertrain systems or components according to the following malfunction definitions as measured and calculated in accordance with test procedures set forth in subpart B of this part (chassis-based test procedures), excluding those test procedures defined as “Supplemental” test procedures in § 86.004-2 and codified in §§ 86.158, 86.159, and 86.160. For clean alternative fuel conversion manufacturers, your OBD system is expected to detect and identify malfunctions in all monitored emission-related powertrain systems or components according to the malfunction definitions described in this paragraph (b) as measured and calculated in accordance with the chassis-based test procedures set forth in subpart B of this part to the extent feasible, excluding the elements of the Supplemental FTP (see § 86.1803). However, at a minimum, systems must detect and identify malfunctions as described in paragraph (k)(7) of this section.
(1) Catalysts and particulate traps—(i) Otto-cycle. Catalyst deterioration or malfunction before it results in an increase in NMHC emissions 1.5 times the NMHC standard or FEL, as compared to the NMHC emission level measured using a representative 4000 mile catalyst system.
* * *