Regulations last checked for updates: May 20, 2024
§ 86.1844-01 - Information requirements: Application for certification and submittal of information upon request.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 28181, Apr. 18, 2024.
* * *
(iv) A statement that the diagnostic system is adequate for the performance warranty test described in 40 CFR Part 85, subpart W.
(v) For vehicles certified to meet the leak standard in § 86.1813, a description of the anticipated test procedure. The description must include, at a minimum, a method for accessing the fuel system for measurements and a method for pressurizing the fuel system to perform the procedure specified in 40 CFR 1066.985. The recommended test method must include at least two separate points for accessing the fuel system, with additional access points as appropriate for multiple fuel tanks and multiple evaporative or refueling canisters.
(10) A description of all flexible or dedicated alternate fuel vehicles including, but not limited to, the fuel and/or percentage of alternate fuel for all such vehicles.
(11) A list of all auxiliary emission control devices (AECD) installed on any applicable vehicles, including a justification for each AECD, the parameters they sense and control, a detailed justification of each AECD that results in a reduction in effectiveness of the emission control system, and rationale for why it is not a defeat device as defined under § 86.1809. The following specific provisions apply for AECDs:
(i) For any AECD uniquely used at high altitudes, EPA may request engineering emission data to quantify any emission impact and validity of the AECD.
(ii) For any AECD uniquely used on multi-fuel vehicles when operated on fuels other than gasoline, EPA may request engineering emission data to quantify any emission impact and validity of the AECD.
(iii) For Tier 3 vehicles with spark-ignition engines, describe how AECDs are designed to comply with the requirements of § 86.1811-17(d). Identify which components need protection through enrichment strategies; describe the temperature limitations for those components; and describe how the enrichment strategy corresponds to those temperature limitations. We may also require manufacturers to submit this information for certification related to Tier 2 vehicles.
(12) Identification and description of all vehicles covered by each certificate of conformity to be produced and sold within the U.S. The description must be sufficient to identify whether any given in-use vehicle is, or is not, covered by a given certificate of conformity, the test group and the evaporative/refueling family to which it belongs and the standards that are applicable to it, by matching readily observable vehicle characteristics and information given in the emission control information label (and other permanently attached labels) to indicators in the Part 1 Application. In addition, the description must be sufficient to determine for each vehicle covered by the certificate, all appropriate test parameters and any special test procedures necessary to conduct an official certification exhaust or evaporative emission test as was required by this subpart to demonstrate
* * *
(1) A detailed description of the basis for all good engineering judgment decisions that were required to be made by the manufacturer. These include, but are not limited to, placement of vehicles into durability and test groups, the appropriateness of a durability process for future model years, worst-case vehicle selections for durability and emission data purposes, and carry-over or carry-across of emission test data.
(2) The basis used for all compliance statements submitted under this section. Each statement must be supported by the manufacturer using good engineering judgment and should include any emission test data, development test data, or other supporting information deemed necessary. This includes information necessary to demonstrate compliance with any emission standards for which a compliance statement was submitted in lieu of actual emission test data as allowed under § 86.1810.
(3) Detailed technical descriptions of emission-related components and AECDs, including schematic diagrams and hose and wire routings which describe the fundamental operating characteristics of each emission control system.
(4) Detailed calibration specifications for all emission-related components and AECDs.
(5) Any information necessary to demonstrate that no defeat devices are present on any vehicles covered by a certificate including, but not limited to, a description of the technology employed to control CO emissions at intermediate temperatures, as applicable.
(6) The following information describing any adjustable parameters:
(i) A list of those parameters which are physically capable of being adjusted (including those adjustable parameters for which access is difficult) and that, if adjusted to settings other than the manufacturer's recommended setting, may affect emissions;
(ii) A specification of the manufacturer's intended physically adjustable range of each such parameter, and the production tolerances of the limits or stops used to establish the physically adjustable range;
(iii) A description of the limits or stops used to establish the manufacturer's intended physically adjustable range of each adjustable parameter, or any other means used to inhibit adjustment;
(iv) The nominal or recommended setting, and the associated production tolerances, for each such parameter;
(v) The specifications used during all emission testing required by this subpart.
(7) A history of each motor vehicle used for certification testing, including a general description of the buildup of the vehicle and engine. Each history shall begin when any of the selection or buildup activities occur and should include details of the use of the vehicle for development testing. Each history must include a description of the origin and selection process for fuel system components, fuel injection components and emission control system components and specify the steps taken to assure that the certification vehicle will be representative of production vehicles.
* * *