Regulations last checked for updates: May 20, 2024
§ 86.1822-01 - Durability data vehicle selection.
(a) Within each durability group, the vehicle configuration which is expected to generate the highest level of exhaust emission deterioration on candidate vehicles in use, considering all constituents, shall be selected as the durability data vehicle configuration. The manufacturer will use good engineering judgment in making this selection.
(b) The manufacturer may select, using good engineering judgment, an equivalent or worst-case configuration in lieu of testing the vehicle selected in paragraph (a) of this section. Carryover data satisfying the provisions of § 86.1839-01 may also be used in lieu of testing the configuration selected in paragraph (a) of this section.