Regulations last checked for updates: May 20, 2024
§ 86.1803-01 - Definitions.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 28158, Apr. 18, 2024.
The following definitions apply to this subpart:
505 Cycle means the test cycle that consists of the first 505 seconds (seconds 1 to 505) of the EPA Urban Dynamometer Driving Schedule, described in § 86.115-00 and listed in appendix I, paragraph (a), of this part.
* * *
(ii) A vehicle that we have determined will likely be used in emergency situations where emission control function or malfunction may cause a significant risk to human life. For example, we would consider a pickup truck that is certain to be retrofitted with a slip-on firefighting module to be an emergency vehicle, even though it was not initially designed to be a fire truck. Also, a mobile command center that is unable to manually regenerate its DPF while on duty could be an emergency vehicle. In making this determination, we may consider any factor that has an effect on the totality of the actual risk to human life. For example, we may consider how frequently a vehicle will be used in emergency situations or how likely it is that the emission controls will cause a significant risk to human life when the vehicle is used in emergency situations. We would not consider the pickup truck in the example above to be an emergency vehicle if there is merely a possibility (rather than a certainty) that the vehicle will be retrofitted with a slip-on firefighting module.
Emission control system is a unique group of emission control devices, auxiliary emission control devices, engine modifications and strategies, and other elements of design designated by the Administrator used to control exhaust emissions of a vehicle.
Emission credits mean the amount of emission reductions or exceedances, by a complete heavy-duty vehicle test group, below or above the emission standard, respectively. Emission credits below the standard are considered as “positive credits,” while emission credits above the standard are considered as “negative credits.” In addition, “projected credits” refer to emission credits based on the projected U.S. production volume of the test group. “Reserved credits” are emission credits generated within a model year waiting to be reported to EPA at the end of the model year. “Actual credits” refer to emission credits based on actual U.S. production volumes as contained in the end-of-year reports submitted to EPA. Some or all of these credits may be revoked if EPA review of the end of year reports or any subsequent audit actions uncover problems or errors.
Emission-related component means any component which can affect emissions.
Emission-related maintenance means that maintenance which does substantially affect emissions or which is likely to affect the emissions deterioration of the vehicle during normal in-use operation, even if the maintenance is performed at some time other than that which is recommended.
Engine code means one of the following:
* * *
(3)(i) A minimum towing capability of 5,000 pounds, where minimum towing capability is determined by subtracting the gross vehicle weight rating from the gross combined weight rating; or
(ii) A minimum payload capability of 1,700 pounds, where minimum payload capability is determined by subtracting the curb weight from the gross vehicle weight rating.
Gaseous fuel means natural gas or liquefied petroleum gas.
Good engineering judgment has the meaning given in 40 CFR 1068.30. See 40 CFR 1068.5 for the administrative process we use to evaluate good engineering judgment.
Gross combination weight rating (GCWR) means the value specified by the vehicle manufacturer as the maximum weight of a loaded vehicle and trailer, consistent with good engineering judgment.
Gross vehicle weight means the manufacturer's gross weight rating for the individual vehicle.
Gross vehicle weight rating (GVWR) means the value specified by the manufacturer as the maximum design loaded weight of a single vehicle, consistent with good engineering judgment.
Hang-up refers to the process of hydrocarbon molecules being adsorbed, condensed, or by any other method removed from the sample flow prior to reaching the instrument detector. It also refers to any subsequent desorption of the molecules into the sample flow when they are assumed to be absent.
Heating degree day means the number of degrees per day the daily average temperature is below 65 degrees Fahrenheit. The daily average temperature is the mean of the maximum and minimum temperature for a 24-hour period. The annual heating degree day value is derived by summing the daily heating degree days over a calendar year period.
Heavy light-duty truck means any light-duty truck rated greater than 6000 lbs GVWR. The LDT3 and LDT4 classifications comprise the heavy light-duty truck category.
Heavy-duty engine means any engine which the engine manufacturer could reasonably expect to be used for motive power in a heavy-duty vehicle.
Heavy-duty vehicle means any complete or incomplete motor vehicle rated at more than 8,500 pounds GVWR. Heavy-duty vehicle also includes incomplete vehicles that have a curb weight above 6,000 pounds or a basic vehicle frontal area greater than 45 square feet. Note that MDPVs are heavy-duty vehicles that are in many cases subject to requirements that apply for light-duty trucks.
High altitude means any elevation over 1,219 meters (4,000 feet).
High-altitude conditions means a test altitude of 1,620 meters (5,315 feet), plus or minus 100 meters (328 feet), or equivalent observed barometric test conditions of 83.3 kPa (24.2 inches Hg) plus or minus 1 kPa (0.30 Hg).
Highway Fuel Economy Test Procedure (HFET) has the meaning given in 40 CFR 1066.801(c)(3).
* * *