Regulations last checked for updates: May 20, 2024
§ 86.1823-08 - Durability demonstration procedures for exhaust emissions.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 28176, Apr. 18, 2024.
This section describes durability demonstration procedures for exhaust emissions. Eligible small-volume manufacturers or small-volume test groups may optionally meet the requirements of §§ 86.1826 and 86.1838 instead of the requirements of paragraphs (a) through (m) of this section. A separate durability demonstration is required for each durability group.
(a) Durability program objective. The durability program must predict an expected in-use emission deterioration rate and emission level that effectively represents a significant majority of the distribution of emission levels and deterioration in actual use over the full and intermediate useful life of candidate in-use vehicles of each vehicle design which uses the durability program.
(b) Required durability demonstration. Manufacturers must conduct a durability demonstration for each durability group using a procedure specified in either paragraph (c), (d), or (e) of this section.
(c) Standard whole-vehicle durability procedure. This procedure consists of conducting mileage accumulation and periodic testing on the durability data vehicle, selected under the provisions of § 86.1822 described as follows:
(1) Mileage accumulation must be conducted using the standard road cycle (SRC). The SRC is described in appendix V of this part.
(i) Mileage accumulation on the SRC may be conducted on a track or on a chassis mileage accumulation dynamometer. Alternatively, the entire engine and emission control system may be aged on an engine dynamometer using methods that will replicate the aging that occurs on the road for that vehicle following the SRC.
(ii) The fuel used for mileage accumulation must comply with the mileage accumulation fuel provisions of § 86.113 for the applicable fuel type (e.g., gasoline or diesel fuel).
(iii) The DDV must be ballasted to a minimum of the loaded vehicle weight for light-duty vehicles and light light-duty trucks and a minimum of the ALVW for all other vehicles.
(iv) The mileage accumulation dynamometer must be setup as follows:
(A) The simulated test weight will be the equivalent test weight specified in § 86.129 using a weight basis of the loaded vehicle weight for light-duty vehicles and light light-duty trucks, and ALVW for all other vehicles.
(B) The road force simulation will be determined according to the provisions of § 86.129.
(C) The manufacturer will control the vehicle, engine, and/or dynamometer as appropriate to follow the SRC using good engineering judgement.
(2) Mileage accumulation must be conducted for at least 75% of the applicable full useful life mileage period specified in § 86.1805. If the mileage accumulation is less than 100% of the full useful life mileage, then the DF calculated according to the procedures of paragraph (f)(1)(ii) of this section must be based upon a line projected to the full-useful life mileage using the upper 80 percent statistical confidence limit calculated from the emission data.
* * *
(3) Other carbon-related exhaust emissions. FTP-based deterioration factors shall be determined for carbon-related exhaust emissions (CREE), hydrocarbons, and CO according to the provisions of paragraphs (a) through (l) of this section. The FTP-based deterioration factor shall be used to determine full useful life emissions for both the FTP (city) and HFET (highway) test cycles. The manufacturer may at its option determine separate deterioration factors for the FTP and HFET test cycles, in which case each FTP test performed on the durability data vehicle selected under § 86.1822 must also be accompanied by an HFET test. In lieu of determining emission-specific deterioration factors for the specific hydrocarbons of CH3OH (methanol), HCHO (formaldehyde), C2H5OH (ethanol), and C2H4O (acetaldehyde) as may be required for some alternative fuel vehicles, manufacturers may use the additive or multiplicative deterioration factor determined for (or derived from, using good engineering judgment) NMOG or NMHC emissions according to the provisions of this section.
(4) Air Conditioning leakage and efficiency or other emission credit requirements to comply with exhaust CO2 standards. Manufactures will attest to the durability of components and systems used to meet the CO2 standards. Manufacturers may submit engineering data to provide durability demonstration. Deterioration factors do not apply to emission-related components and systems used to generate air conditioning leakage and/or efficiency credits.
(n) Emission component durability. [Reserved]. For guidance see 40 CFR 86.1823-01(e).
[71 FR 2830, Jan. 17, 2006, as amended at 74 FR 61548, Nov. 25, 2009; 75 FR 25688, May 7, 2010; 76 FR 39521, July 6, 2011; 76 FR 57378, Sept. 15, 2011; 77 FR 63161, Oct. 15, 2012; 79 FR 23726, Apr. 28, 2014; 81 FR 73991, Oct. 25, 2016; 88 FR 4479, Jan. 24, 2023]