Regulations last checked for updates: May 20, 2024
§ 86.1803-01 - Definitions.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 28158, Apr. 18, 2024.
The following definitions apply to this subpart:
505 Cycle means the test cycle that consists of the first 505 seconds (seconds 1 to 505) of the EPA Urban Dynamometer Driving Schedule, described in § 86.115-00 and listed in appendix I, paragraph (a), of this part.
* * *
Ethanol-fueled vehicle means any motor vehicle or motor vehicle engine that is engineered and designed to be operated using ethanol fuel (i.e., a fuel that contains at least 50 percent ethanol (C2H5OH) by volume) as fuel.
Evaporative emissions means hydrocarbons emitted into the atmosphere from a motor vehicle, other than exhaust and crankcase emissions.
Evaporative/refueling control system means a unique combination within an evaporative/refueling family of canister adsorptive material, purge system configuration, purge strategy, and other parameters determined by the Administrator to affect evaporative and refueling emission control system durability or deterioration factors.
Evaporative/refueling emission code means a unique combination, in an evaporative/refueling family-evaporative emission control system combination, of purge system calibrations, fuel tank and carburetor bowl vent calibrations and other fuel system and evaporative emission control system components and calibrations specified by the Administrator.
Evaporative/refueling family means the basic classification unit of a manufacturers' product line used for the purpose of evaporative and refueling emissions test fleet selection and determined in accordance with § 86.1821-01.
Evaporative/refueling vehicle configuration means a unique combination of basic engine, engine code, body type, and evaporative emission code.
Exhaust emissions means substances emitted to the atmosphere from any opening downstream from the exhaust port of a motor vehicle engine.
Exhaust gas recirculation valve means a device which directs a portion of the exhaust gas into the intake air stream for the purpose of controlling emissions.
Family emission limit (FEL) means a bin standard or emission level selected by the manufacturer that serves as the applicable emission standard for the vehicles in the family or test group in the context of fleet-average standards or emission credits.
Federal Test Procedure has the meaning given in 40 CFR 1066.801(c)(1)(i).
Fire truck means a vehicle designed to be used under emergency conditions to transport personnel and equipment and to support the suppression of fires and mitigation of other hazardous situations.
Fixed liquid level gauge means a type of liquid level gauge used on liquefied petroleum gas-fueled vehicles which uses a relatively small positive shutoff valve and is designed to indicate when the liquid level in the fuel tank being filled reaches the proper fill level. The venting of fuel vapor and/or liquid fuel to the atmosphere during the refueling event is generally associated with the use of the fixed liquid level gauge.
Fleet average cold temperature NMHC standard means, for light-duty vehicles, light-duty trucks and medium-duty passenger vehicles, an NMHC cold temperature standard imposed over an individual manufacturer's total 50-State U.S. sales (or a fraction of total U.S. sales during phase-in years), as “U.S. sales” is defined to include all national sales, including points-of-first sale in California, of a given model year. Manufacturers determine their compliance with such a standard by averaging, on a sales-weighted basis, the individual NMHC “Family Emission Limits” (FEL—as defined in this subpart) to which light-duty vehicles, light-duty trucks and medium-duty passenger vehicles were certified and sold for that model year.
Fleet average NOX standard means, for light-duty vehicles, light-duty trucks and medium-duty passenger vehicles, a NOX standard imposed over an individual manufacturer's total U.S. sales (or a fraction of total U.S. sales during phase-in years), as ‘U.S. sales’ is defined in this subpart, of a given model year. Manufacturers determine their compliance with such a standard by averaging, on a sales weighted basis, the individual NOX standards they choose for the fleet of light-duty vehicles, light-duty trucks and medium-duty passenger vehicles they sell of that model year.
Flexible fuel vehicle means any motor vehicle engineered and designed to be operated on a petroleum fuel and on a methanol or ethanol fuel, or any mixture of the petroleum fuel and methanol or ethanol. Methanol-fueled and ethanol-fueled vehicles that are only marginally functional when using gasoline (e.g., the engine has a drop in rated horsepower of more than 80 percent) are not flexible fuel vehicles.
Footprint is the product of average track width (rounded to the nearest tenth of an inch) and wheelbase (measured in inches and rounded to the nearest tenth of an inch), divided by 144 and then rounded to the nearest tenth of a square foot, where the average track width is the average of the front and rear track widths, where each is measured in inches and rounded to the nearest tenth of an inch.
Fuel cell vehicle means an electric vehicle propelled solely by an electric motor where energy for the motor is supplied by an electrochemical cell that produces electricity via the non-combustion reaction of a consumable fuel, typically hydrogen.
Fuel system means the combination of fuel tank(s), fuel pump, fuel lines, and carburetor or fuel injection components, and includes all fuel system vents and fuel evaporative emission control system components.
Full size pickup truck means a light truck which has a passenger compartment and an open cargo box and which meets the following specifications:
(1) A minimum cargo bed width between the wheelhouses of 48 inches, measured as the minimum lateral distance between the limiting interferences (pass-through) of the wheelhouses. The measurement shall exclude the transitional arc, local protrusions, and depressions or pockets, if present. An open cargo box means a vehicle where the cargo box does not have a permanent roof or cover. Vehicles produced with detachable covers are considered “open” for the purposes of these criteria.
* * *