Regulations last checked for updates: May 20, 2024
§ 86.1803-01 - Definitions.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 28158, Apr. 18, 2024.
The following definitions apply to this subpart:
505 Cycle means the test cycle that consists of the first 505 seconds (seconds 1 to 505) of the EPA Urban Dynamometer Driving Schedule, described in § 86.115-00 and listed in appendix I, paragraph (a), of this part.
* * *
Data stream information means information (i.e., messages and parameters) originated within the vehicle by a module or intelligent sensors (i.e., a sensor that contains and is controlled by its own module) and transmitted between a network of modules and/or intelligent sensors connected in parallel with either one or two communication wires. The information is broadcast over the communication wires for use by other modules (e.g., chassis, transmission, etc.) to conduct normal vehicle operation or for use by diagnostic tools. Data stream information does not include engine calibration related information.
Dedicated vehicle means any motor vehicle engineered and designed to be operated using a single fuel. Flexible fuel vehicles and multi-fuel vehicles are not dedicated vehicles.
Defeat device means an auxiliary emission control device (AECD) that reduces the effectiveness of the emission control system under conditions which may reasonably be expected to be encountered in normal vehicle operation and use, unless:
(1) Such conditions are substantially included in the Federal emission test procedure;
(2) The need for the AECD is justified in terms of protecting the vehicle against damage or accident;
(3) The AECD does not go beyond the requirements of engine starting; or
(4) The AECD applies only for emergency vehicles and the need is justified in terms of preventing the vehicle from losing speed, torque, or power due to abnormal conditions of the emission control system, or in terms of preventing such abnormal conditions from occurring, during operation related to emergency response. Examples of such abnormal conditions may include excessive exhaust backpressure from an overloaded particulate trap, and running out of diesel exhaust fluid for engines that rely on urea-based selective catalytic reduction.
Departure angle means the smallest angle, in a plan side view of a motor vehicle, formed by the level surface on which the motor vehicle is standing and a line tangent to the rear tire static loaded radius arc and touching the underside of the motor vehicle rearward of the rear tire.
* * *
Electric vehicle means a motor vehicle that is powered solely by an electric motor drawing current from a rechargeable energy storage system, such as from storage batteries or other portable electrical energy storage devices, including hydrogen fuel cells, provided that:
(1) The vehicle is capable of drawing recharge energy from a source off the vehicle, such as residential electric service; and
(2) The vehicle must be certified to the emission standards of Bin #1 of Table S04-1 in § 86.1811-09(c)(6).
(3) The vehicle does not have an onboard combustion engine/generator system as a means of providing electrical energy.
Element of design means any control system (i.e., computer software, electronic control system, emission control system, computer logic), and/or control system calibrations, and/or the results of systems interaction, and/ or hardware items on a motor vehicle or motor vehicle engine.
Emergency vehicle means one of the following:
(1) For the greenhouse gas emission standards in § 86.1818, emergency vehicle means a motor vehicle manufactured primarily for use as an ambulance or combination ambulance-hearse or for use by the United States Government or a State or local government for law enforcement.
(2) For the OBD requirements in § 86.1806, emergency vehicle means a motor vehicle manufactured primarily for use in medical response or for use by the U.S. Government or a State or local government for law enforcement or fire protection.
(3) For other provisions under this subpart, emergency vehicle means a motor vehicle that is either—
(i) An ambulance or a fire truck; or
* * *