Regulations last checked for updates: May 20, 2024
§ 86.1803-01 - Definitions.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 28158, Apr. 18, 2024.
The following definitions apply to this subpart:
505 Cycle means the test cycle that consists of the first 505 seconds (seconds 1 to 505) of the EPA Urban Dynamometer Driving Schedule, described in § 86.115-00 and listed in appendix I, paragraph (a), of this part.
* * *
Curb-idle means, for manual transmission code motor vehicles, the engine speed with the transmission in neutral or with the clutch disengaged and with the air conditioning system, if present, turned off. For automatic transmission code motor vehicles, curb-idle means the engine speed with the automatic transmission in the park position (or neutral position if there is no park position), and with the air conditioning system, if present, turned off.
Data stream information means information (i.e., messages and parameters) originated within the vehicle by a module or intelligent sensors (i.e., a sensor that contains and is controlled by its own module) and transmitted between a network of modules and/or intelligent sensors connected in parallel with either one or two communication wires. The information is broadcast over the communication wires for use by other modules (e.g., chassis, transmission, etc.) to conduct normal vehicle operation or for use by diagnostic tools. Data stream information does not include engine calibration related information.
Dedicated vehicle means any motor vehicle engineered and designed to be operated using a single fuel. Flexible fuel vehicles and multi-fuel vehicles are not dedicated vehicles.
Defeat device means an auxiliary emission control device (AECD) that reduces the effectiveness of the emission control system under conditions which may reasonably be expected to be encountered in normal vehicle operation and use, unless:
(1) Such conditions are substantially included in the Federal emission test procedure;
(2) The need for the AECD is justified in terms of protecting the vehicle against damage or accident;
(3) The AECD does not go beyond the requirements of engine starting; or
(4) The AECD applies only for emergency vehicles and the need is justified in terms of preventing the vehicle from losing speed, torque, or power due to abnormal conditions of the emission control system, or in terms of preventing such abnormal conditions from occurring, during operation related to emergency response. Examples of such abnormal conditions may include excessive exhaust backpressure from an overloaded particulate trap, and running out of diesel exhaust fluid for engines that rely on urea-based selective catalytic reduction.
Departure angle means the smallest angle, in a plan side view of a motor vehicle, formed by the level surface on which the motor vehicle is standing and a line tangent to the rear tire static loaded radius arc and touching the underside of the motor vehicle rearward of the rear tire.
Diesel means a type of engine with operating characteristics significantly similar to the theoretical Diesel combustion cycle. The non-use of a throttle during normal operation is indicative of a diesel engine.
Diesel exhaust fluid (DEF) means a liquid reducing agent (other than the engine fuel) used in conjunction with selective catalytic reduction to reduce NOX emissions. Diesel exhaust fluid is generally understood to be an aqueous solution of urea conforming to the specifications of ISO 22241.
* * *