Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 02, 2024
§ 82.108 - Placement of warning statement.
The warning statement shall be placed so as to satisfy the requirement of the Act that the warning statement be “clearly legible and conspicuous.” The warning statement is clearly legible and conspicuous if it appears with such prominence and conspicuousness as to render it likely to be read and understood by consumers under normal conditions of purchase. Such placement includes, but is not limited to, the following:
(a) Display panel placement. For any affected product or container that has a display panel that is normally viewed by the purchaser at the time of the purchase, the warning statement described in § 82.106 may appear on any such display panel of the affected product or container such that it is “clearly legible and conspicuous” at the time of the purchase. If the warning statement appears on the principal display panel or outer packaging of any such affected product or container, the warning statement shall qualify as “clearly legible and conspicuous,” as long as the label also fulfills all other requirements of this subpart and is not obscured by any outer packaging, as required by paragraph (b) of this section. The warning statement need not appear on such display panel if either:
(1) The warning statement appears on the outer packaging of the product or container, consistent with paragraph (b) of this section, and is clearly legible and conspicuous; or
(2) The warning statement is placed in a manner consistent with paragraph (c) of this section.
(b) Outer packaging. If the product or container is normally packaged, wrapped, or otherwise covered when viewed by the purchaser at the time of the purchase the warning statement described in § 82.106 shall appear on any outer packaging, wrapping or other covering used in the retail display of the product or container, such that the warning statement is clearly legible and conspicuous at the time of the purchase. If the outer packaging has a display panel that is normally viewed by the purchaser at the time of the purchase, the warning statement shall appear on such display panel. If the warning statement so appears on such product's or container's outer packaging, it need not appear on the surface of the product or container, as long as the statement also fulfills all other requirements of this subpart. The warning statement need not appear on such outer packaging if either:
(1) The warning statement appears on the surface of the product or container, consistent with paragraph (a) of this section, and is clearly legible and conspicuous through any outer packaging, wrapping or other covering used in display; or
(c) Alternative placement. The warning statement may be placed on a hang tag, tape, card, sticker, invoice, bill of lading, supplemental printed material, or similar overlabeling that is securely attached to the container, product, outer packaging or display case, or accompanies the product containing or manufactured with a controlled substance or a container containing class I or class II substances through its sale to the consumer or ultimate consumer. For prescription medical products that have been found to be essential for patient health by the Food and Drug Administration, the warning statement may be placed in supplemental printed material intended to be read by the prescribing physician, as long as the following statement is placed on the product, its packaging, or supplemental printed material intended to be read by the patient: “This product contains [insert name of substance], a substance which harms the environment by depleting ozone in the upper atmosphere.” In any case, the warning statement must be clearly legible and conspicuous at the time of the purchase.
(d) Products not viewed by the purchaser at the time of purchase. Where the purchaser of a product cannot view a product, its packaging or alternative labeling such that the warning statement is clearly legible and conspicuous at the time of purchase, as specified under paragraphs (a), (b), or (c) of this section, the warning statement may be placed in the following manner:
(1) Where promotional printed material is prepared for display or distribution, the warning statement may be placed on such promotional printed material such that it is clearly legible and conspicuous at the time of purchase; or
(2) The warning statement may be placed on the product, on its outer packaging, or on alternative labeling, consistent with paragraphs (a), (b), or (c) of this section, such that the warning statement is clearly legible and conspicuous at the time of product delivery, if the product may be returned by the purchaser at or after the time of delivery or if the purchase is not complete until the time of delivery (e.g., products delivered C.O.D.).