Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 02, 2024
§ 82.104 - Definitions.
(a) Class I substance means any substance designated as class I in 40 CFR part 82, appendix A to subpart A, including chlorofluorocarbons, halons, carbon tetrachloride and methyl chloroform and any other substance so designated by the Agency at a later date.
* * *
(q) Principal display panel (PDP) means the entire portion of the surface of a product, container or its outer packaging that is most likely to be displayed, shown, presented, or examined under customary conditions of retail sale. The area of the PDP is not limited to the portion of the surface covered with existing labeling; rather it includes the entire surface, excluding flanges, shoulders, handles, or necks.
(r) Product means an item or category of items manufactured from raw or recycled materials, or other products, which is used to perform a function or task.
(s) Product containing means a product including, but not limited to, containers, vessels, or pieces of equipment, that physically holds a controlled substance at the point of sale to the ultimate consumer which remains within the product.
(t) Promotional printed material means any informational or advertising material (including, but not limited to, written advertisements, brochures, circulars, desk references and fact sheets) that is prepared by the manufacturer for display or promotion concerning a product or container, and that does not accompany the product to the consumer.
(u) Retailer means a person to whom a product is delivered or sold, if such delivery or sale is for purposes of sale or distribution in commerce to consumers who buy such product for purposes other than resale.
(v) Spare parts means those parts that are supplied by a manufacturer to another manufacturer, distributor, or retailer, for purposes of replacing similar parts with such parts in the repair of a product.
(w) Supplemental printed material means any informational material (including, but not limited to, package inserts, fact sheets, invoices, material safety data sheets, procurement and specification sheets, or other material) which accompanies a product or container to the consumer at the time of purchase.
(x) Transform means to use and entirely consume a class I or class II substance, except for trace quantities, by changing it into one or more substances not subject to this subpart in the manufacturing process of a product or chemical.
(y) Type size means the actual height of the printed image of each capital letter as it appears on a label.
(z) Ultimate consumer means the first commercial or non-commercial purchaser of a container or product that is not intended for re-introduction into interstate commerce as a final product or as part of another product.
(aa) Warning label means the warning statement required by section 611 of the Act. The term warning statement shall be synonymous with warning label for purposes of this subpart.
(bb) Waste means, for purposes of this subpart, items or substances that are discarded with the intent that such items or substances will serve no further useful purpose.
(cc) Wholesaler means a person to whom a product is delivered or sold, if such delivery or sale is for purposes of sale or distribution to retailers who buy such product for purposes of resale.
[60 FR 4020, Jan. 19, 1995, as amended at 81 FR 6768, Feb. 9, 2016; 85 FR 15300, Mar. 17, 2020]