Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 74.2 - Applicability.
Combustion or process sources that are not affected units under § 72.6 of this chapter and that are operating and are located in the 48 contiguous States or the District of Columbia may submit an opt-in permit application to become opt-in sources upon issuance of an opt-in permit. Units for which an exemption under § 72.7 or § 72.8 of this chapter is in effect and combustion or process sources that are not operating are not eligible to submit an opt-in permit application to become opt-in sources.
[60 FR 17115, Apr. 4, 1995, as amended at 62 FR 55487, Oct. 24, 1997; 66 FR 12978, Mar. 1, 2001]