Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 02, 2024
§ 68.90 - Applicability.
(a) Responding stationary source. Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, the owner or operator of a stationary source with Program 2 and Program 3 processes shall comply with the requirements of §§ 68.93, 68.95, and 68.96.
(b) Non-responding stationary source. The owner or operator of a stationary source whose employees will not respond to accidental releases of regulated substances need not comply with § 68.95 of this part provided that:
(1) For stationary sources with any regulated toxic substance held in a process above the threshold quantity, the stationary source is included in the community emergency response plan developed under 42 U.S.C. 11003;
(2) For stationary sources with only regulated flammable substances held in a process above the threshold quantity, the owner or operator has coordinated response actions with the local fire department;
(3) Appropriate mechanisms are in place to notify emergency responders when there is a need for a response, including providing timely data and information detailing the current understanding and best estimates of the nature of the accidental release. The owner or operator may satisfy the requirement in this paragraph (b)(3) through notification mechanisms designed to meet other Federal, State, or local notification requirements, provided the notification meets the requirements of this paragraph (b)(3), as appropriate;
(4) The owner or operator performs the annual emergency response coordination activities required under § 68.93;
(5) The owner or operator performs the annual notification exercises required under § 68.96(a); and
(6) The owner or operator maintains and implements, as necessary, procedures for informing the public and the appropriate Federal, State, and local emergency response agencies about accidental releases and partnering with these response agencies to ensure that a community notification system is in place to warn the public within the area potentially threatened by the accidental release. Documentation of the partnership shall be maintained in accordance with § 68.93(c).
[82 FR 4701, Jan. 13, 2017, as amended at 89 FR 17691, Mar. 11, 2024]