Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 02, 2024
§ 68.95 - Emergency response program.
(a) The owner or operator shall develop and implement an emergency response program for the purpose of protecting public health and the environment. Such program shall include the following elements:
(1) An emergency response plan, which shall be maintained at the stationary source and contain at least the following elements:
(i) Procedures for informing the public and the appropriate Federal, State, and local emergency response agencies about accidental releases, including partnering with these response agencies to ensure that a community notification system is in place to warn the public within the area potentially threatened by the accidental release. Documentation of the partnership shall be maintained in accordance with § 68.93(c);
(ii) Documentation of proper first-aid and emergency medical treatment necessary to treat accidental human exposures; and
(iii) Procedures and measures for emergency response after an accidental release of a regulated substance;
(2) Procedures for the use of emergency response equipment and for its inspection, testing, and maintenance;
(3) Training for all employees in relevant procedures; and
(4) Procedures to review and update, as appropriate, the emergency response plan to reflect changes at the stationary source and ensure that employees are informed of changes. The owner or operator shall review and update the plan as appropriate based on changes at the stationary source or new information obtained from coordination activities, emergency response exercises, incident investigations, or other available information, and ensure that employees are informed of the changes.
(b) A written plan that complies with other Federal contingency plan regulations or is consistent with the approach in the National Response Team's Integrated Contingency Plan Guidance (“One Plan”) and that, among other matters, includes the elements provided in paragraph (a) of this section, shall satisfy the requirements of this section if the owner or operator also complies with paragraph (c) of this section.
(c) The emergency response plan developed under paragraph (a)(1) of this section shall include providing timely data and information detailing the current understanding and best estimates of the nature of the release when an accidental release occurs and be coordinated with the community emergency response plan developed under 42 U.S.C. 11003. The owner or operator may satisfy the requirement of this paragraph (c) through notification mechanisms designed to meet other Federal, State, or local notification requirements, provided the notification meets the requirements of this paragraph (c), as appropriate. Upon request of the LEPC or emergency response officials, the owner or operator shall promptly provide to the local emergency response officials information necessary for developing and implementing the community emergency response plan.
[61 FR 31725, June 20, 1996, as amended at 82 FR 4702, Jan. 13, 2017; 89 FR 17691, Mar. 11, 2024]