Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 02, 2024
§ 68.85 - Hot work permit.
(a) The owner or operator shall issue a hot work permit for hot work operations conducted on or near a covered process.
(b) The permit shall document that the fire prevention and protection requirements in 29 CFR 1910.252(a) have been implemented prior to beginning the hot work operations; it shall indicate the date(s) authorized for hot work; and identify the object on which hot work is to be performed.
(c) The permit shall be retained for three years after the completion of the hot work operations.
[61 FR 31722, June 20, 1996, as amended at 89 FR 17691, Mar. 11, 2024]