Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 02, 2024
§ 68.87 - Contractors.
(a) Application. This section applies to contractors performing maintenance or repair, turnaround, major renovation, or specialty work on or adjacent to a covered process. It does not apply to contractors providing incidental services which do not influence process safety, such as janitorial work, food and drink services, laundry, delivery or other supply services.
(b) Owner or operator responsibilities. (1) The owner or operator, when selecting a contractor, shall obtain and evaluate information regarding the contract owner or operator's safety performance and programs.
(2) The owner or operator shall inform contract owner or operator of the known potential fire, explosion, or toxic release hazards related to the contractor's work and the process.
(3) The owner or operator shall explain to the contract owner or operator the applicable provisions of subpart E of this part.
(4) The owner or operator shall develop and implement safe work practices consistent with § 68.69(d), to control the entrance, presence, and exit of the contract owner or operator and contract employees in covered process areas.
(5) The owner or operator shall periodically evaluate the performance of the contract owner or operator in fulfilling their obligations as specified in paragraph (c) of this section.
(c) Contract owner or operator responsibilities. (1) The contract owner or operator shall assure that each contract employee is trained in the work practices necessary to safely perform his/her job.
(2) The contract owner or operator shall assure that each contract employee is instructed in the known potential fire, explosion, or toxic release hazards related to his/her job and the process, and the applicable provisions of the emergency action plan.
(3) The contract owner or operator shall document that each contract employee has received and understood the training required by this section. The contract owner or operator shall prepare a record which contains the identity of the contract employee, the date of training, and the means used to verify that the employee understood the training.
(4) The contract owner or operator shall assure that each contract employee follows the safety rules of the stationary source including the safe work practices required by § 68.69(d).
(5) The contract owner or operator shall advise the owner or operator of any unique hazards presented by the contract owner or operator's work, or of any hazards found by the contract owner or operator's work.
authority: 42 U.S.C. 7412(r), 7601(a)(1), 7661-7661f
source: 59 FR 4493, Jan. 31, 1994, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 40 CFR 68.67